1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא אוכל כריך גדול."

"הוא אוכל כריך גדול."

Translation:He is eating a big sandwich.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


Simpotato123

How common is "כריך"? Whenever referring to sandwiches I almost exclusively use "סנדביצ'ים"


AlmogL

Nobody I know says כריך. But it appears often in written language.


YardenNB

I wrote it in an earlier disucssion - I know many who say כריך, including myself. 20 years ago no one would say it, but in recent years I see it making bold entry into spoken language. I think the penetration vectors are some cafes, and more importatnly care takers in kindergartens and teachers in elementary school. It could be that people start using כריך when their children start go to kindergarten...


Ploomich

i dont know if you know the word כאפות but it's a really good adjective to describe those who say כריך (:


Nebelrose

what does it mean?


KirillG3

Does the word mean broken/crazy?


YardenNB

No, כאפות means strikes hitting someone with the hands.


jad498154

Ah i got it, it comes from the word כף


YardenNB

Right! Though IIUC it's more directly from some Arabic cognate to כף.


zion11dotcom

hu okhél caríkh gadól


Yeruchum

How do we say "he eats a big sandwich" instead of "he is eating a big sandwich"


lea_q.n.z

Is there a difference between he eats and he is eating?


MuqtadirOfAkkad

No, they’re the same in Hebrew.


ronniesseb

Mr sunday movie's son?


Daiana.215

Hu ochel karich gdul ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.