"הוא אוכל כריך גדול."

Translation:He is eating a big sandwich.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments


Simpotato123

How common is "כריך"? Whenever referring to sandwiches I almost exclusively use "סנדביצ'ים"

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Nobody I know says כריך. But it appears often in written language.

June 23, 2016

YardenNB

I wrote it in an earlier disucssion - I know many who say כריך, including myself. 20 years ago no one would say it, but in recent years I see it making bold entry into spoken language. I think the penetration vectors are some cafes, and more importatnly care takers in kindergartens and teachers in elementary school. It could be that people start using כריך when their children start go to kindergarten...

November 2, 2018

Ploomich

i dont know if you know the word כאפות but it's a really good adjective to describe those who say כריך (:

June 28, 2016

Keldenich

what does it mean?

April 22, 2018

lea_q.n.z

Is there a difference between he eats and he is eating?

August 19, 2018

MuqtadirOfAkkad

No, they’re the same in Hebrew.

September 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.