Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The beer, please."

Translation:את הבירה, בבקשה.

2 years ago

12 Comments


hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Why is את used here? Is beer a direct object here?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

Short answer: Yes. Long answer: Sentence fragments are tricky - you have to always make it into a full sentence to properly understand. Try turning the English into a full sentence like "Pass me the beer, please", or "what do you want?" "the beer please" (which would then be short for "I want the beer, please"). Then it becomes clear that beer is a direct object.

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

What if you just say please in response to do you want a beer? I understand the rest of the sentence is implied in a fragment, but then why not et? What if you remove "the"? So, do you want beer, wine or water... You responded: beer please.

6 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

You could say בבקשה or בירה בבקשה , but those sentence fragments are different than this one. The word את is grammatically a preposition, which is why it cannot be implied. An analogous English exampjle is when you present someone with something and say "for you." If you just said "you" that would be confusing. In slang, את הבירה בבקשה sounds more like "tabira vaksha". So at a bar, you'd probably say that - but at a catered dinner, you'd say the whole thing.

3 months ago

Menasheh

הביתה, בבקשה Does that meant to say הבירה?

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

That's what it says?

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

הבירה = the beer

הביתה = in the direction of home

3 months ago

Shmueldabomb441

I wrote ,השחר בבקשה, I meant שכר. is that correct for beer?

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

No, for beer you use בירה

3 months ago

orin1527

U need to say the word את if you say a word with "the" and use a verb before

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

But he didn't use a verb, either did the sentence, I think because it's implied

6 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Yes, the verb is implied.

3 months ago