1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The beer, please."

"The beer, please."

Translation:את הבירה, בבקשה.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


hectorlqr

Why is את used here? Is beer a direct object here?


Sparkle

Short answer: Yes. Long answer: Sentence fragments are tricky - you have to always make it into a full sentence to properly understand. Try turning the English into a full sentence like "Pass me the beer, please", or "what do you want?" "the beer please" (which would then be short for "I want the beer, please"). Then it becomes clear that beer is a direct object.


TeribleT

What if you just say please in response to do you want a beer? I understand the rest of the sentence is implied in a fragment, but then why not et? What if you remove "the"? So, do you want beer, wine or water... You responded: beer please.


JayStanton

You could say בבקשה or בירה בבקשה , but those sentence fragments are different than this one. The word את is grammatically a preposition, which is why it cannot be implied. An analogous English exampjle is when you present someone with something and say "for you." If you just said "you" that would be confusing. In slang, את הבירה בבקשה sounds more like "tabira vaksha". So at a bar, you'd probably say that - but at a catered dinner, you'd say the whole thing.


Menasheh

הביתה, בבקשה Does that meant to say הבירה?


Heysoos1

That's what it says?


JayStanton

הבירה = the beer

הביתה = in the direction of home


Shmueldabomb441

I wrote ,השחר בבקשה, I meant שכר. is that correct for beer?


JayStanton

No, for beer you use בירה


orin1527

U need to say the word את if you say a word with "the" and use a verb before


TeribleT

But he didn't use a verb, either did the sentence, I think because it's implied


JayStanton

Yes, the verb is implied.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.