Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הוא שונא אותי אך אני לא שונא אותו."

Translation:He hates me but I do not hate him.

2 years ago

11 Comments


eozo5
eozo5

What's the difference between אך and אבל?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

They are synonyms. אך is rather archaic, you wouldn't hear it in daily conversation, but it would sometimes appear in written language.

2 years ago

1Talmidah

What about אלא ? Is אבל more like however/although, while אלא is more like rather/instead?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

The word אלא is used for a different meaning of but. I think it's not very common in English nowadays.

When the second part is complementing the first part use אלא

It was not me, but him - זה לא היה אני אלא הוא

When but adds a certain contrast, it's אבל

I ate it but I didn't like it - אכלתי את זה אבל לא אהבתי את זה

1 year ago

1Talmidah

Agree? Or ate?

And what about ".אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה" ? Seems like the second part contrasts with the first...

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Sorry, fixed.

Your example is like my first one.

1 year ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

I always think of אלא as meaning "but rather."

1 year ago

CarrieYael

I think the English sentence should have a comma, like so: "He hates me, but I do not hate him." Hebrew doesn't seem to use as many commas as English. Is that true? Or are the Duolingo sentences just a little more lax on grammar?

11 months ago

TeribleTeri

I've read the same thing. They don't use as many punctuation marks and many are from Western language.

2 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Yeah! Love your enemies, bro!

6 months ago

5PFCBdoi

Would this be a good translation?

He hates me I however don't hate him.

1 year ago