1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שונא אותי אך אני לא שונא…

"הוא שונא אותי אך אני לא שונא אותו."

Translation:He hates me but I do not hate him.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


eozo5

What's the difference between אך and אבל?


AlmogL

They are synonyms. אך is rather archaic, you wouldn't hear it in daily conversation, but it would sometimes appear in written language.


1Talmidah

What about אלא ? Is אבל more like however/although, while אלא is more like rather/instead?


NaftaliFri1

The word אלא is used for a different meaning of but. I think it's not very common in English nowadays.

When the second part is complementing the first part use אלא

It was not me, but him - זה לא היה אני אלא הוא

When but adds a certain contrast, it's אבל

I ate it but I didn't like it - אכלתי את זה אבל לא אהבתי את זה


DeanBenjamin

Naftali coming to the rescue, again.


1Talmidah

Agree? Or ate?

And what about ".אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה" ? Seems like the second part contrasts with the first...


NaftaliFri1

Sorry, fixed.

Your example is like my first one.


amyleebell

I always think of אלא as meaning "but rather."


AniOhevYayin

Yes, "but rather" is a solid way to look at אלא. There's further discussion of this matter here in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16336259


alezrozent

I live in Israel and I do often hear אך in colloquial speech. It probably depends on which circles you are mingling in...


CarrieYael

I think the English sentence should have a comma, like so: "He hates me, but I do not hate him." Hebrew doesn't seem to use as many commas as English. Is that true? Or are the Duolingo sentences just a little more lax on grammar?


YardenNB

Yes! I once co-translated a book from English to Hebrew. We pretty much had a comma for comma. Then the our wonderful language editor removed like 80% of the commas, and we immediately saw how more Hebrew the text became. I'm not sure why it is, however - just tradition, or something deep about the two languages?


IngeborgHa14

Thank you for the story. Reading the article הַפִּסּוּק וּכְלָלֵי־הַפִּסּוּק of the Adademy about interpunction, two statements support your observation: הַמִּבְנֶה הַצָּמוּם שֶׁל הַמִּשְׁפָּט הָעִבְרִי גָּרַם לְרִבּוּי־פְּסִיקִים בְּיַ֫חַס לְמִסְפַּר־הַמִּלִּים וּלְהַרְגָּשַׁת־קִטּוּע בְּרֶ֫צֶף־הַקְּרִיאָה The narrow structure of the Hebrew sentence caused the number of commas to be multiplied by the number of words and to feel fragmented in the reading sequence, and quite funnily, פְּרוֹפ׳ אַהֲרֹן מִירְסְקִי פִּרְסֵם מַסָּה שֶׁבָּהּ טָעַן כִּי הַפִּסּוּק הָעִבְרִי הַמְּקוֹרִז טָמוּן בְּדֶ֫רֶךְ־הַנִסּוּחַ וְלָכֵן הַטֶּקְסְט הָעִבְרִי אֵינוֹ דּוֹרֵשׁ סִימָנֵי־פִּסּוּק, וּכְדֵי לְהוֹכִיחַ זֹאת כָּתַב אֶת הַמַּסָּה כֻּלּוֹ לְלֹא סִימָנֵי־פִּסּוּק Prof. Aharon Mirsky published a dissertation in which he claimed that the original Hebrew punctuation lies in the wording and therefore the Hebrew text does not require punctuation, and to prove this he wrote the entire dissertation without any punctuation ;-)


YardenNB

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you.


TeribleT

I've read the same thing. They don't use as many punctuation marks and many are from Western language.


D.EstherNJ

Yeah! Love your enemies, bro!


IngeborgHa14

Well, at least you could begin with the Golden rule: אהבת לרעך כמוך (Lev 19.18) you shall love your neighbour as yourself.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks, IngeborgHa14. Cf. ‎וְאָהַבְתָּ֥ לוֹ֙ כָּמ֔וֹךָ כִּֽי־גֵרִ֥ים הֱיִיתֶ֖ם בְּאֶ֣רֶץ מִצְרָ֑יִם אֲנִ֖י יְהוָ֥ה אֱלֹהֵיכֶֽם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.