1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שונא אותי אך אני לא שונא…

"הוא שונא אותי אך אני לא שונא אותו."

Translation:He hates me but I do not hate him.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

eozo5

What's the difference between אך and אבל?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

They are synonyms. אך is rather archaic, you wouldn't hear it in daily conversation, but it would sometimes appear in written language.

June 23, 2016

1Talmidah

What about אלא ? Is אבל more like however/although, while אלא is more like rather/instead?

December 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The word אלא is used for a different meaning of but. I think it's not very common in English nowadays.

When the second part is complementing the first part use אלא

It was not me, but him - זה לא היה אני אלא הוא

When but adds a certain contrast, it's אבל

I ate it but I didn't like it - אכלתי את זה אבל לא אהבתי את זה

December 28, 2016

1Talmidah

Agree? Or ate?

And what about ".אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה" ? Seems like the second part contrasts with the first...

December 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sorry, fixed.

Your example is like my first one.

January 2, 2017

DeanBenjamin

Naftali coming to the rescue, again.

August 1, 2019

amyleebell

I always think of אלא as meaning "but rather."

June 29, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Yes, "but rather" is a solid way to look at אלא. There's further discussion of this matter here in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16336259

August 21, 2019

CarrieYael

I think the English sentence should have a comma, like so: "He hates me, but I do not hate him." Hebrew doesn't seem to use as many commas as English. Is that true? Or are the Duolingo sentences just a little more lax on grammar?

October 14, 2017

TeribleT

I've read the same thing. They don't use as many punctuation marks and many are from Western language.

July 25, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Yeah! Love your enemies, bro!

March 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, at least you could begin with the Golden rule: אהבת לרעך כמוך (Lev 19.18) you shall love your neighbour as yourself.

April 7, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Thanks, IngeborgHa14. Cf. ‎וְאָהַבְתָּ֥ לוֹ֙ כָּמ֔וֹךָ כִּֽי־גֵרִ֥ים הֱיִיתֶ֖ם בְּאֶ֣רֶץ מִצְרָ֑יִם אֲנִ֖י יְהוָ֥ה אֱלֹהֵיכֶֽם

August 21, 2019

boryagin

This is not our commandment. And we are at war when our enemies are killing our men, women, children, and elderly. This is both naive and offensive to preach love to enemies to a nation in the state of war.

April 19, 2019

5PFCBdoi

Would this be a good translation?

He hates me I however don't hate him.

June 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.