1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אריות אוהבים בשר."

"אריות אוהבים בשר."

Translation:Lions love meat.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


Heysoos1

Is this a female lion, or does the masc have a fem ending?


AlmogL

This is one of several exceptions, in which a masculine noun has an "ot" plural ending.


Ithai3

A female lion is לביאה (levi'ah); plural: לביאות (levi'ot)


KingYeshua

ילד בשר to be more precise :p


SDJ47114

In the translation I wrote like instead of love as they have been used interchangeably. It was marked wrong. Have I missed something or do I need to report it?


OzzieOnkno

I do not know how to distinguish between when to translate as "like" and when as "love". Just a matter of context?


YardenNB

Yes, I think so.


Carissa789117

כן, אריות אוהבים לאכול ילדים.


MacGyver630234

Eehm, flesh means a dead human, meat is from animals. So is בשר both human or animals, or just animals?


YardenNB

Yes, human flesh is also בשר.


Ouranikos

Since when is flesh a dead human?


Dianaestel13

like and love have the same verb


Vini625613

Shouldn't the ר on אריות tremble a bit more? Also, does anyone else have trouble using Google speech to text? It feels like my pronunciation is correct but Google inputs (I'll speak this sentence for Google to write it): אחריות אוהבים בשר and the result is אחריות instead of אריות , maybe if I were in Israel people would clearly understand? I'm clearly not speaking the throaty ח


YardenNB

The ר of native Hebrew speakers, in recent decades, is not trembling at all. (In previous decades it might have been, for those with parents coming from Arab countries.)


Vini625613

Boy, you just saved me of a lifetime of pain, here, have 10 lingots. Thankyou


elabogado

There is no "throaty ח" - you've added a letter that doesn't exist in this word. אחריות = responsibility. אריות = lions. The ר sound can range from an R by those with non-Israeli background and a sort of top of the back of the mouth R (in the area where you pronounce a G) that Israelis use. The pronunciation is accurate.


FranDaniel48

Why הן or הם doesn't appear???


Vini625613

Uh הם and הן means 'they'.

This sentence means 'Lions love meat', where would you insert 'they'?

They lions love meat(?).
Lions they love meat(?).

The sentence is okay.


Vini625613

Uh sorry, I actually translated what you said and there is meaning to it. I'm not a native and only answered on the basis of what I thought you meant.

Anyways: הם אריות אוהבים בשר - They are meat-loving lions. And: אריות הם אוהבים בשר - Lions are meat lovers.

By Google translate of course, it has to be checked, verified, approved, stamped and signed by a local.

Again, sorry for misinformation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.