"אריות אוהבים בשר."

Translation:Lions love meat.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Is this a female lion, or does the masc have a fem ending?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

This is one of several exceptions, in which a masculine noun has an "ot" plural ending.

2 years ago

Ithai3
Ithai3

A female lion is לביאה (levi'ah); plural: לביאות (levi'ot)

2 years ago

KingYeshua
KingYeshua

ילד בשר to be more precise :p

1 year ago

JGduolingoer

בשר ילד*

4 days ago

SDJ47114

In the translation I wrote like instead of love as they have been used interchangeably. It was marked wrong. Have I missed something or do I need to report it?

1 year ago

MacGyver630234

Eehm, flesh means a dead human, meat is from animals. So is בשר both human or animals, or just animals?

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

Since when is flesh a dead human?

1 year ago

YardenNB

Yes, human flesh is also בשר.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.