Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אריות אוהבים בשר."

Translation:Lions love meat.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Is this a female lion, or does the masc have a fem ending?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

This is one of several exceptions, in which a masculine noun has an "ot" plural ending.

2 years ago

Ithai3
Ithai3

A female lion is לביאה (levi'ah); plural: לביאות (levi'ot)

2 years ago

KingYeshua

ילד בשר to be more precise :p

1 year ago

SDJ47114

In the translation I wrote like instead of love as they have been used interchangeably. It was marked wrong. Have I missed something or do I need to report it?

1 year ago

MacGyver630234

Eehm, flesh means a dead human, meat is from animals. So is בשר both human or animals, or just animals?

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

Since when is flesh a dead human?

10 months ago