1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken Getränke."

"Wir trinken Getränke."

Translation:We are drinking beverages.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


martinu271

"We drink drinks" sounds stupid, in English.


Shimerab

Could we say "We are drinking beverages" then?


Zelbinian

Could this be reasonably translated as "We're having drinks" ? That English sentence heavily implies that you're drinking them. (I understand that you'd totally use trinken in German.)


gwnxfP

For "Wir trinken Getränke."- "We drink drinks." should be accepted. Beverages and drinks are exact English synonyms.


dinaels1

why is "we drink a beverage" incorrect?


mizinamo

Getränke is plural (more than one), "beverage" is singular.

"a beverage" would be ein Getränk.


Silviovukovic

We are having a drink?


mizinamo

Well, Getränke is plural, so "a drink" is not a good translation, I would say.

"We are having drinks." is an accepted translation.


FarazYazdani

I mean, ..., you drink drink but you don't food food ...


MarioFares

I was marked false for "we drink beverages"... Why should it be present continuous


mizinamo

I was marked false for "we drink beverages"

In a translation exercise? That would surprise me, since "we drink beverages" is one of the accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot of Duolingo rejecting "we drink beverages" in a translation exercise?


richardc316

It funny how they don't like "Ich esse mittagessen" because that sounds strange, but they are fine with ''drinking drinks'


ManuelFigu166383

I wrote 'Getranke' without 'ä' and it accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.