"האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם."

Translation:The mom likes milk and bread.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


Si_Robertson

Where's the English "t" sound coming from?

July 9, 2016

meira_lisette

The word 'אוהבת'. The letter at the end, tav, ('ת') makes the 't' sound.

July 25, 2016

jimnice

The Hebrew Duolingo course on Memrise is exactly what you are looking for. It covers individual words specific to this course.

August 26, 2016

carbis

This sentence would be more accurate as: האמא אוהבת יין

July 3, 2016

Katerina288272

Couldn't agree more.

May 20, 2019

SherlockBond007

I don't think this is going to work unless I can learn the alphabet elsewhere. Some of the letters change sounds depending on their place in the word, and it's too confusing to learn this way.

August 12, 2016

Candyolly

Try to learn Alef-Bet on Memrize. It was helpful for me.

February 26, 2017

davidcpell

git gud

February 3, 2018

Electrickdragon

Does the ח in חלב sometimes sound more like "ha" than "kha"? I had a hard time hearing it in this.

June 23, 2016

cyanivde

No. ח is always kh.

June 23, 2016

Si_Robertson

Level 8 already?!?!?!

July 9, 2016

brionbee

I wrote "the mom loves milk and bread" and got this wrong?! Lame. And when I'm trying the timed quiz for the first time. Kind of deflating and confusing when you are learning something new and after getting something right being told you are wrong : ( I just found out however how small and grassroots your team is. So congratulations on a really great program!!! Tweeks are needed here and there and I hope this one gets fixed : )

March 20, 2018

rgebhart

What is the difference between חם and ולחם?

November 27, 2016

schyrsivochter

is ולחם ‘ve-lekhém’ means ‘and bread’; חם ‘kham’ means ‘hot’.

February 1, 2017

Chanabackman

My answer was correct except for an upper case letter and they told me I was wrong. It said I was writing in Hebrew even though clearly I was not.

August 31, 2017

Keltor2

I can never tell if it's saying "khalav alekhem" or "khalav velechem" it's the second one right? I can't tell because it seems like it blends together.

September 23, 2017

ClaytonMcF1

Milk and bread

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.