Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם."

Translation:The mom likes milk and bread.

2 years ago

20 Comments


carbis

This sentence would be more accurate as: האמא אוהבת יין

2 years ago

Radium1193

isn't יין wine?

2 months ago

Si_Robertson

Where's the English "t" sound coming from?

2 years ago

meira_lisette

The word 'אוהבת'. The letter at the end, tav, ('ת') makes the 't' sound.

2 years ago

Electrickdragon

Does the ח in חלב sometimes sound more like "ha" than "kha"? I had a hard time hearing it in this.

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

No. ח is always kh.

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

Level 8 already?!?!?!

2 years ago

SherlockBond007

I don't think this is going to work unless I can learn the alphabet elsewhere. Some of the letters change sounds depending on their place in the word, and it's too confusing to learn this way.

2 years ago

Candyolly
Candyolly

Try to learn Alef-Bet on Memrize. It was helpful for me.

1 year ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

git gud

7 months ago

Justin581205

git gud

6 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

The Hebrew Duolingo course on Memrise is exactly what you are looking for. It covers individual words specific to this course.

2 years ago

rgebhart

What is the difference between חם and ולחם?

1 year ago

schyrsivochter

is ולחם ‘ve-lekhém’ means ‘and bread’; חם ‘kham’ means ‘hot’.

1 year ago

Erriikkaa

I answered correctly and theyre saying that I am wrong

1 year ago

Chanabackman

My answer was correct except for an upper case letter and they told me I was wrong. It said I was writing in Hebrew even though clearly I was not.

1 year ago

Keltor2

I can never tell if it's saying "khalav alekhem" or "khalav velechem" it's the second one right? I can't tell because it seems like it blends together.

11 months ago

Trisysto
Trisysto

No, the first one is the correct.

6 months ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

What am I supposed to do with the information "You have a typo in your answer" if it doesn't provide me with what exactly the typo is (besides the word-containing typo being underlined)? Just hope I see this word soon in another question and remember to compare?

7 months ago

brionbee

I wrote "the mom loves milk and bread" and got this wrong?! Lame. And when I'm trying the timed quiz for the first time. Kind of deflating and confusing when you are learning something new and after getting something right being told you are wrong : ( I just found out however how small and grassroots your team is. So congratulations on a really great program!!! Tweeks are needed here and there and I hope this one gets fixed : )

6 months ago