"החתול שם כפפות."

Translation:The cat puts gloves on.

2 years ago

21 Comments


TeribleTeri

Your image is no longer working, here's the same image with a different link https://www.dreamstime.com/stock-images-cat-peace-fingers-black-leather-gloves-creative-image40460864

3 weeks ago

Dov360473
Dov360473

A cat in a hat or a puss in boots, no problem. But a kitten in mittens? I don't buy it.

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

good, don't ever buy חָתוּל בַּשַּׂק (;

for a clarification חתול בשק (or לקנות חתול בשק) means "pig in a poke" or "cat in a beg"

11 months ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

What's the difference between wear and put on?

2 years ago

eliya.joy

Wears is לובש (to wear=ללבוש), and put on is שם (to put on=לשים).

2 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

wearing is having them on. Putting on is not yet having them on.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

Israel sounds like a wild party.

1 year ago

Sharon754855

Any difference in Hebrew between mittens and gloves?

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

there is an archaic word - כְּסָיָה (plural - כסייות) - as far as I know it is a kind of glove that covers the fingers, but the fabric does not wear each finger separately. for gloves that does not wear the fingers we call "כפפה/ות ללא אצבעות" ("no fingers glove\s") as there isn't a formal name to that kind of gloves..

11 months ago

Sharon754855

Thanks.

11 months ago

TeribleTeri

Hamutaltul, In English they are called fingerless gloves. (My favorite thing to knit!)

3 weeks ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

It shouldn't be HeChatul instead of HaChatul?

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I've listened a dozen times and keep hearing TAKHATUL instead of HA KHATUL

2 years ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

And I heard "זם" instead of "שם"...

2 years ago

xerostomus

http://www.morfix.co.il/mittens (סְלֶנְג) כְּפָפַת אִגְרוּף

11 months ago

xerostomus

אגרוף means boxing

11 months ago

Hamutaltul

there is a verb for wearing/putting on gloves in hebrew - לעטות or ללבוש

11 months ago

Hannah649004

Is this a nonsense sentence or does it have something to do with a black cat having white paws or "mittens"?

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Weird sentences help you remember words better.

3 weeks ago

TeribleTeri

Why doesn't gloves need a preposition for "on"? Is it just implied?

3 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.