Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"החתול שם כפפות."

Translation:The cat puts gloves on.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Dov360473

A cat in a hat or a puss in boots, no problem. But a kitten in mittens? I don't buy it.

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

good, don't ever buy חָתוּל בַּשַּׂק (;

for a clarification חתול בשק (or לקנות חתול בשק) means "pig in a poke" or "cat in a beg"

9 months ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

What's the difference between wear and put on?

2 years ago

eliya.joy
eliya.joy

Wears is לובש (to wear=ללבוש), and put on is שם (to put on=לשים).

2 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

wearing is having them on. Putting on is not yet having them on.

2 years ago

Sharon754855

Any difference in Hebrew between mittens and gloves?

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

there is an archaic word - כְּסָיָה (plural - כסייות) - as far as I know it is a kind of glove that covers the fingers, but the fabric does not wear each finger separately. for gloves that does not wear the fingers we call "כפפה/ות ללא אצבעות" ("no fingers glove\s") as there isn't a formal name to that kind of gloves..

9 months ago

Sharon754855

Thanks.

9 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I've listened a dozen times and keep hearing TAKHATUL instead of HA KHATUL

2 years ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

And I heard "זם" instead of "שם"...

1 year ago

xerostomus

http://www.morfix.co.il/mittens (סְלֶנְג) כְּפָפַת אִגְרוּף

10 months ago

xerostomus

אגרוף means boxing

10 months ago

Hamutaltul

there is a verb for wearing/putting on gloves in hebrew - לעטות or ללבוש

9 months ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

It shouldn't be HeChatul instead of HaChatul?

7 months ago

Hannah649004

Is this a nonsense sentence or does it have something to do with a black cat having white paws or "mittens"?

5 months ago

Lord_Xnaut

Israel sounds like a wild party.

1 year ago