1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתול שם כפפות."

"החתול שם כפפות."

Translation:The cat puts gloves on.

June 23, 2016

44 Comments


Dov360473

A cat in a hat or a puss in boots, no problem. But a kitten in mittens? I don't buy it.


Hamutaltul

good, don't ever buy חָתוּל בַּשַּׂק (;

for a clarification חתול בשק (or לקנות חתול בשק) means "pig in a poke" or "cat in a beg"


esniqui

The three little kittens they lost their mittens and they began to cry.


VforBBforV

Aye, poor little kittens have lost their mittens! I reckon the kitten in question must be called Sam...


xnaut

Israel sounds like a wild party.


danny912421

ha-chatúl sam kfafót.


Heysoos1

What's the difference between wear and put on?


eliya.joy

Wears is לובש (to wear=ללבוש), and put on is שם (to put on=לשים).


BasCostBudde

wearing is having them on. Putting on is not yet having them on.


Vini625613

@BasCostBudde you're a hero!


Sharom969

Any difference in Hebrew between mittens and gloves?


Hamutaltul

there is an archaic word - כְּסָיָה (plural - כסייות) - as far as I know it is a kind of glove that covers the fingers, but the fabric does not wear each finger separately. for gloves that does not wear the fingers we call "כפפה/ות ללא אצבעות" ("no fingers glove\s") as there isn't a formal name to that kind of gloves..


TeribleT

Hamutaltul, In English they are called fingerless gloves. (My favorite thing to knit!)


xerostomus

http://www.morfix.co.il/mittens (סְלֶנְג) כְּפָפַת אִגְרוּף


xerostomus

אגרוף means boxing


BG8aa

I thought אגרוף literally means fist?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אִגְרוּף boxing is the verbal noun of אִגְרֵף to box, make a fist, this verb is formed from the noun you mention, the anatomical term אֶגְרוֹף *fist. So a difference in both vowels which does not show up in the spelling without niqqud.


BG8aa

Thank you. What would the infinitive form of this verb be?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אִגְרֵף to box, make a fist is a pilpel, so the infinitve is לְאַגְרֵךְ.


Dmitry_Arch

I wonder if it is related with "coming to grips with someone". Whatever the answer to this question is, it helps to remember the meaning.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the underlying גָּרַף to sweep away (compare מַגְרֵפָה rake) suggest another movement of the hand than clenching your fist to a grip. Nice donkey bridge nontheless to remember the GRP-consonants.


Dov360473

“Eselsbrücke” – This German word literally means “donkey bridge” and refers to any mnemonic device or phrase that is used to remember facts or information.


IngeborgHa14

I did not realise that donkey bridge is a Germanism. It derives from Latin pons asinorum, a name of a triangle problem in Euclid's Elements, where it functions as a bridge to the harder propositions that follow and tests the readers intelligence.


Hamutaltul

there is a verb for wearing/putting on gloves in hebrew - לעטות or ללבוש


gsazbon

It shouldn't be HeChatul instead of HaChatul?


Hannah649004

Is this a nonsense sentence or does it have something to do with a black cat having white paws or "mittens"?


TeribleT

Weird sentences help you remember words better.


philautos

Hey, at least this time the cat isn't being eaten by the short dogs.


TeribleT

Why doesn't gloves need a preposition for "on"? Is it just implied?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the "on"-part, i.e. the body part where the gloves are put on, is left out, but you may say something like הֶחָתוּל שָׁם אֶת הַכְּפָפוֹת עַל הַכַּפּוֹת the cat puts the gloves on the paws.


mxchana

Why is the word order backwards? (L to R instead of R to L)


TeribleT

Are you in the app? The (website) formatting is meant for languages that go left to right, unlike Hebrew. This isn't a problem in the app.


fekundulo

השאלה איפה הוא שם אותן?


angel777772

Clothes are very confusing on hebrew


CBSk20

The has to be החתול לובש כפפות or beter החתול עוטה כפפות


BG8aa

While עוטה is probably the more correct word, colloquially שם is used all the time. DL is here to teach Hebrew as it is spoken by the average person, not an academic, and they often go with the simpler vocabulary, even if technically wrong.


Arno2Nino

Leave the cats alone now won't you


Dmitry_Arch

I've listened a dozen times and keep hearing TAKHATUL instead of HA KHATUL


violeta877655

And I heard "זם" instead of "שם"...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.