1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתול שם כפפות."

"החתול שם כפפות."

Translation:The cat puts gloves on.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


Dov360473

A cat in a hat or a puss in boots, no problem. But a kitten in mittens? I don't buy it.


Hamutaltul

good, don't ever buy חָתוּל בַּשַּׂק (;

for a clarification חתול בשק (or לקנות חתול בשק) means "pig in a poke" or "cat in a beg"


esniqui

The three little kittens they lost their mittens and they began to cry.


xnaut

Israel sounds like a wild party.


Heysoos1

What's the difference between wear and put on?


eliya.joy

Wears is לובש (to wear=ללבוש), and put on is שם (to put on=לשים).


BasCostBudde

wearing is having them on. Putting on is not yet having them on.


Vini625613

@BasCostBudde you're a hero!


Sharon754855

Any difference in Hebrew between mittens and gloves?


Hamutaltul

there is an archaic word - כְּסָיָה (plural - כסייות) - as far as I know it is a kind of glove that covers the fingers, but the fabric does not wear each finger separately. for gloves that does not wear the fingers we call "כפפה/ות ללא אצבעות" ("no fingers glove\s") as there isn't a formal name to that kind of gloves..


TeribleT

Hamutaltul, In English they are called fingerless gloves. (My favorite thing to knit!)


xerostomus

http://www.morfix.co.il/mittens (סְלֶנְג) כְּפָפַת אִגְרוּף


xerostomus

אגרוף means boxing


Hamutaltul

there is a verb for wearing/putting on gloves in hebrew - לעטות or ללבוש


gsazbon

It shouldn't be HeChatul instead of HaChatul?


Hannah649004

Is this a nonsense sentence or does it have something to do with a black cat having white paws or "mittens"?


TeribleT

Weird sentences help you remember words better.


philautos

Hey, at least this time the cat isn't being eaten by the short dogs.


fekundulo

השאלה איפה הוא שם אותן?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.