Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"מינוס אחת חלקי מינוס אחת שווה אחת."

Translation:Negative one divided by negative one equals one.

2 years ago

9 Comments


EdenGordon

Do any other Americans say "negative one" and not "minus one" because the term "minus" is used for subtractions?

2 years ago

Joshua974813

Yes, something like "zero minus one equals negative one," i.e. minus for the operation of subtraction and negative for the numeral itself

2 years ago

LBWmX2
LBWmX2

Yes, that's the definitely the prevailing use.

2 years ago

jonathan663223

type in the correct solution: divived

10 months ago

FredvdWouden

Full answer already given in mobile version

11 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Also, 'equals' and 'is' is used interchangeably in English. 1 plus 1 is 2. 1 plus 1 equals 2. Same thing in English.

10 months ago

DebbieHoffman

minus should also be acceptable here

1 year ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"-1 divided by -1 is 1 was rejected."

I don't know anyone that writes the words out for this sort of thing. It is inefficient.

How did this escape beta testing?

10 months ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

It's Duolingo's policy to only accept numbers written out. I've seen this in multiple courses.

1 week ago