"מינוס אחת חלקי מינוס אחת שווה אחת."

Translation:Negative one divided by negative one equals one.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


EdenGordon

Do any other Americans say "negative one" and not "minus one" because the term "minus" is used for subtractions?

June 23, 2016

Joshua974813

Yes, something like "zero minus one equals negative one," i.e. minus for the operation of subtraction and negative for the numeral itself

June 24, 2016

LBWmX2

Yes, that's the definitely the prevailing use.

June 23, 2016

ngarrang

Also, 'equals' and 'is' is used interchangeably in English. 1 plus 1 is 2. 1 plus 1 equals 2. Same thing in English.

October 23, 2017

DebbieHoffman

minus should also be acceptable here

September 21, 2016

ngarrang

"-1 divided by -1 is 1 was rejected."

I don't know anyone that writes the words out for this sort of thing. It is inefficient.

How did this escape beta testing?

October 23, 2017

MattHaythem

It's Duolingo's policy to only accept numbers written out. I've seen this in multiple courses.

September 13, 2018

emc752906

Not entirely true. Every course accepts writing numbers in your base language. This was rejected probably because nobody reported it as a possible correct solution.

October 22, 2018

jonathan663223

type in the correct solution: divived

November 18, 2017

Janis559500

I got that also: DL telling me I had a typo with "divided." I had to laugh. But I am reporting it to them so they can clean it up

March 7, 2019

FredvdWouden

Full answer already given in mobile version

September 25, 2017

C1I61

Got tired of typing wordy numbers so I wrote “-1/-1=1.” It was accepted, but labeled as a typo.

The “correct solution”? “-1=1.” Now that’s a good trick.

September 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.