"אמא או אבא?"

Translation:Mom or dad?

June 23, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gliyj

I think we need some clarification over "א". Aleph is a silent letter, and the only reason why it makes vowel sounds in most words is because in the niqqud writing system, there is a niqqud written with the aleph that gives it its sound. For example, "אהבא" is love in Standard Hebrew, in the ktiv male writing system. Ktiv male basically just omits the niqqud symbols, and it's the system used to write normally in Hebrew today. However, love can also be written this way: "אָהָבַה". The first aleph takes the vowel sound of the kamatz written under it, as does the second hei with its kamatz, and the bet with its patach. In the Hebrew word for "or", "או", the aleph is silent, but the vav takes the vowel sound of "oe", which is why "או" is pronounced "oe", like in Spanish.


Robbadob

Just a slight addition, או is not pronounced /oe/. LazyFailure just wrote "oe" to clarify that it was pronounced /o/, with a long o like in Spanish. Also, while I'm here, אהבה (can't type niqqud) would be pronounced /a.haˈva/ (ah-ha-VAH) for anyone wondering. It really would be worth it to take a bit of time to learn niqqud, since it's used a lot for beginners and in dictionaries. [2019/03/25]


CarolGlove

Why is vav in 'or' when it's not sounded? There's too many things left unexplained.


AlmogL

Vav doubles as a vowel, sometimes "o" and sometimes "u". In this case "o".


Cuymacu

Vav also can be a vowel.


mengo_

Wrere are the explanation notes? Where are the pronounciation points (nikkuds)? Why bother with these lessons when they're so beginner unfriendly? Why don't you start with the alphabet and at least explain the sounds letters make? I expected a lot better from you guys.


benton.1

There are explanation notes, but you can only see them if you do the lessons on a PC. When you are on your home page, click on the lesson circle, then click on the light bulb icon.


velvelajade

"oh" would be vowel pointed with a dot over the va.

"oo" would be vowel pointed with the dot in the va - underneath the diagonal line that we are not seeing, or to the left of the line.

Personally, I detest this Hebrew font because vav, yud and final-chaf look alike on the keyboard when trying to figure out which one is vav. And, a traditional Hebraic vav or yud look nothing like we see in this font. Modernist and their silly overly simplistic fonts drive me nuts! And, Israel allowed this font to be acceptable. :P

Also, seeing the vowel pointing would be very useful so that we can know how it would be pronounced here - especially when you have auditory processing issues or are deaf. Even in Israel, beginner learners get the vowel pointing. However, I do understand the amount of letters that would have to be given for us to click on in order to get the one with the right vowel point. And I do understand that Adults do not get the vowel pointing.


TiarrahRyo

sometimes this thing wants me to type in Hebrew, IN DON'T HAVE A HEBREW KEYBOARD. if i want to get it right, i usually have to copy and paste from google translate. But then i wont learn.


OliverBens1

Thanks so much for this! DuoKeyboard it so good! :D


meganh816

Can you get DuoKeyboard for Edge?


[deactivated user]

    Copy the letters into word pad (or words like I do so far) and paste. That way you are doing the translating.


meganh816

    I use Branah.com/Hebrew , the software downloads onto computer itself sound risky to me like they might not let you type in English at all anymore. U might have a different opinion and that is fine by me :)


velvelajade

    https://www.branah.com/hebrew is the proper link. caps do matter. They don't use it.


Theresa754142

    Ima o aba? is the transliteration.


JustJohn3

    Do i have to choose??


TheOnlyEHG

    The "or" in Hebrew is like the "or" in Spanish, pretty neat.


ehansen2

    Why does aleph make the "e" sound at the beginning of "mom" but the "a" sound at the end (and the "a" sound both at the beginning and the end of "dad" or "abba")?


Silverback_92

    So "או" is or? Confusing..


Robbadob

    Yes, או means "or" and is pronounced /o/. Think of it like Spanish o.


nomadlinguist

    Is the the first א in "dad" pronounced /i/ ? The second א at the end of the word sounds like /a/. Is there a phonetic rule for when alef comes at the beginning?


schyrsivochter

    No, it’s /a/. The א for /i/ is an exception.


FrostyAmber

    I keep getting married wrong, but my answers are the same as the ones they show as the "correct answer", why?


elishevaRo2

    Wat????????????????????????


panpython

    okay so can anyone explain why א IN או is silent. I mean i have read it is silent in many places but why even add it in this two letter word if it doesn't have a sound.


benton.1

    Look at "א" as a resting place for vowels. Most of the time, "א" has an "a/ah" sound. Next most often it has an "eh" sound. Sometimes, it will have an "o/oh" sound. Usually if it has an "o/oh" or "u/oo" sound, as in "boot", a "vav" will follow the "alef, "או". To make an "i/ee" or "e/ai" sound, a "yod" will follow the "alef", "אי". When "nikkud", the dots, are used, they tell you exactly which vowel sound is made. Otherwise, you just have to memorize how the words sound.


elishevaRo2

    Iz anyone here Jewish!?


Hanna841066

    sounds like my parents are going to divorce and they are waiting for me to choose between them... ;-;


Theresa754142

    I hope you meant what you said as a general statement, rather than this sentence being true in your particular situation.

    It’s better to look at this sentence in a neutral light such as “One of her parents is coming to the PTA meeting.”

    “Which one? Mom or dad?”

    This scenario explains why dad is not capitalized. In the sentence “Her dad is not coming”, just as you wouldn’t capitalize “Her brother is not coming”, you don’t capitalize dad, but “who’s going to open up their Christmas present next? Mom or Dad?” needs Dad to be capitalized because it’s being used as a title.


velvelajade

    I'm sorry! It's hard when parents don't get along and don't follow the very social rules they try to teach us as young children - to get along, and play nicely. May you be blessed!


EmadMtqiN

    It really is difficult, difficult to remember the shape of words and pronunciation


velvelajade

    The real problem is that in Israel 100% of all people learn Hebrew WITH vowel points! And, 100% of all NON-Israeli Hebrew learning sites, insist that all people in Israel read without vowel points and thus learned it that way in the first place, so get used to it. They are 100% wrong! I know, because I asked and did research. Sure, Adults who already speak Hebrew, read it without vowel points, but even THEY learned Hebrew WITH the vowel points BEFORE they had it taken away! Try getting Duolingo to understand this is like screaming at them in a madeup language only I speak. I gave up on Hebrew here. When I can afford to do so, I'll sign up and learn Modern Hebrew from a Israeli Hebrew language learning site. https://dictionary.co.il/ puts in the vowel points! However, I can't find the link to learning Modern Hebrew with vowel points. I found it accidentally one day before my computer died last year. I lost that bookmark. Sorry! https://www.teachmehebrew.com/ and https://a2zhomeschooling.com/explore/languages_kids/hebrew-for-kids/ (has some links for free sites). The "ji collection" site is practically useless though. Old flash apps and no clear way to get flash or air working on your computer. Harmon or whatever, who now does flash and air didn't have downloads I could find.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.