1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא או אבא?"

"אמא או אבא?"

Translation:Mom or dad?

June 23, 2016

28 Comments


CarolGlove

Why is vav in 'or' when it's not sounded? There's too many things left unexplained.


AlmogL

Vav doubles as a vowel, sometimes "o" and sometimes "u". In this case "o".


Cuymacu

Vav also can be a vowel.


LazyFailure

I think we need some clarification over "א". Aleph is a silent letter, and the only reason why it makes vowel sounds in most words is because in the niqqud writing system, there is a niqqud written with the aleph that gives it its sound. For example, "אהבא" is love in Standard Hebrew, in the ktiv male writing system. Ktiv male basically just omits the niqqud symbols, and it's the system used to write normally in Hebrew today. However, love can also be written this way: "אָהָבַה". The first aleph takes the vowel sound of the kamatz written under it, as does the second hei with its kamatz, and the bet with its patach. In the Hebrew word for "or", "או", the aleph is silent, but the vav takes the vowel sound of "oe", which is why "או" is pronounced "oe", like in Spanish.


Robbadob

Just a slight addition, או is not pronounced /oe/. LazyFailure just wrote "oe" to clarify that it was pronounced /o/, with a long o like in Spanish. Also, while I'm here, אהבה (can't type niqqud) would be pronounced /a.haˈva/ (ah-ha-VAH) for anyone wondering. It really would be worth it to take a bit of time to learn niqqud, since it's used a lot for beginners and in dictionaries. [2019/03/25]


velvelajade

"oh" would be vowel pointed with a dot over the va.

"oo" would be vowel pointed with the dot in the va - underneath the diagonal line that we are not seeing, or to the left of the line.

Personally, I detest this Hebrew font because vav, yud and final-chaf look alike on the keyboard when trying to figure out which one is vav. And, a traditional Hebraic vav or yud look nothing like we see in this font. Modernist and their silly overly simplistic fonts drive me nuts! And, Israel allowed this font to be acceptable. :P

Also, seeing the vowel pointing would be very useful so that we can know how it would be pronounced here - especially when you have auditory processing issues or are deaf. Even in Israel, beginner learners get the vowel pointing. However, I do understand the amount of letters that would have to be given for us to click on in order to get the one with the right vowel point. And I do understand that Adults do not get the vowel pointing.


TiarrahRyo

sometimes this thing wants me to type in Hebrew, IN DON'T HAVE A HEBREW KEYBOARD. if i want to get it right, i usually have to copy and paste from google translate. But then i wont learn.


OliverBens1

Thanks so much for this! DuoKeyboard it so good! :D


Ninja_Wolf_707

Can you get DuoKeyboard for Edge?


[deactivated user]

    Copy the letters into word pad (or words like I do so far) and paste. That way you are doing the translating.


Ninja_Wolf_707

    I use Branah.com/Hebrew , the software downloads onto computer itself sound risky to me like they might not let you type in English at all anymore. U might have a different opinion and that is fine by me :)


velvelajade

    https://www.branah.com/hebrew is the proper link. caps do matter. They don't use it.


TheOnlyEHG

    The "or" in Hebrew is like the "or" in Spanish, pretty neat.


mengo_

    Wrere are the explanation notes? Where are the pronounciation points (nikkuds)? Why bother with these lessons when they're so beginner unfriendly? Why don't you start with the alphabet and at least explain the sounds letters make? I expected a lot better from you guys.


benton.1

    There are explanation notes, but you can only see them if you do the lessons on a PC. When you are on your home page, click on the lesson circle, then click on the light bulb icon.


r0bbie4

    Is the the first א in "dad" pronounced /i/ ? The second א at the end of the word sounds like /a/. Is there a phonetic rule for when alef comes at the beginning?


schyrsivochter

    No, it’s /a/. The א for /i/ is an exception.


Silverback_92

    So "או" is or? Confusing..


Robbadob

    Yes, או means "or" and is pronounced /o/. Think of it like Spanish o.


JustJohn3

    Do i have to choose??


ehansen2

    Why does aleph make the "e" sound at the beginning of "mom" but the "a" sound at the end (and the "a" sound both at the beginning and the end of "dad" or "abba")?


Julie859219

    I keep getting married wrong, but my answers are the same as the ones they show as the "correct answer", why?


Theresa754142

    Ima o aba? is the transliteration.


panpython

    okay so can anyone explain why א IN או is silent. I mean i have read it is silent in many places but why even add it in this two letter word if it doesn't have a sound.


benton.1

    Look at "א" as a resting place for vowels. Most of the time, "א" has an "a/ah" sound. Next most often it has an "eh" sound. Sometimes, it will have an "o/oh" sound. Usually if it has an "o/oh" or "u/oo" sound, as in "boot", a "vav" will follow the "alef, "או". To make an "i/ee" or "e/ai" sound, a "yod" will follow the "alef", "אי". When "nikkud", the dots, are used, they tell you exactly which vowel sound is made. Otherwise, you just have to memorize how the words sound.


elishevaRo2

    Iz anyone here Jewish!?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.