1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They want an orange."

"They want an orange."

Translation:הן רוצות תפוז.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


HannahMaria56

Why can't I say: Hem rozim tapuz? Wouldn't that be the masculine form?


bone3011

you would be totally right הן רוצות תפוז and הם רוצים תפוז are written the same in English


nathan875939

Who else is in yeshiva in israel rn?


denise87denise

why not "at" and a "hee" in front of orange?

(thanks so much for this course, i'm volunteering in a kibbutz and it helpes a lot. postponing my ulpan :))


ellie1860

Because you're not talking about a specific item such as "they want THE orange", in which case you put "at" and a "h" before orange. Instead, it's more general such as "they want AN orange"


JimCopelan1

So why is it not, "Hen rozot aht tepuz?"


IngeborgHa14

"Tapuz" תַּפּוּז is indeterminate, you use אֶת only, when it is "the orange".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.