Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הגברים שמחים."

Translation:The men are happy.

2 years ago

13 Comments


ueck1
ueck1

Is "The happy men" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

No, that would be הגברים השמחים.

2 years ago

Leshonim

It's all in the article!

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

What article?

1 year ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

This article agreement is also found in Arabic, another Semitic language: al-bait kabiir. 'The house is big.' al-bait al-kabiir 'the big house'

2 years ago

tjh1701

What is the origin of גבר? In Biblical Hebrew man and woman are איש and אשה. Pronounced (ish and ishshah) they seem clearly related, but in Modern Hebrew the word for man has entirely different consonants. Is איש ever used?

1 year ago

iggyl
iggyl

Is there a virtually silent 'a' sound between ש and מ, like in the word 'sameach', or is it not there at all in שמח'ם?

2 years ago

Ailourophile
Ailourophile

שמחים is always pronounced as 'smekhim'. The 'a' sound is reduced.

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

תודה!

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

Is the correct pronunciation of "הגברים" ha gevarim or hag varim?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

More like the second option, but it should sound like one word "hag' varim"

1 year ago

benbfly

wouldn't "happy men" be a correct translation?

1 year ago

funisfun8

No, I don't think so. הגברים means THE men. And "THE happy men" would require a definite article on the adjective too.

1 year ago