1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגברים שמחים."

"הגברים שמחים."

Translation:The men are happy.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


tjh1701

What is the origin of גבר? In Biblical Hebrew man and woman are איש and אשה. Pronounced (ish and ishshah) they seem clearly related, but in Modern Hebrew the word for man has entirely different consonants. Is איש ever used?


ueck1

Is "The happy men" an acceptable translation?


AlmogL

No, that would be הגברים השמחים.


Leshonim

It's all in the article!


Ouranikos

I dont know why I asked this. That comment is old.


frankk1m

This article agreement is also found in Arabic, another Semitic language: al-bait kabiir. 'The house is big.' al-bait al-kabiir 'the big house'


Theresa754142

Ha-gvarim smekhim.


iggyl

Is there a virtually silent 'a' sound between ש and מ, like in the word 'sameach', or is it not there at all in שמח'ם?


Ailourophile

שמחים is always pronounced as 'smekhim'. The 'a' sound is reduced.


benton.1

Is the correct pronunciation of "הגברים" ha gevarim or hag varim?


ran6996

More like the second option, but it should sound like one word "hag' varim"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.