"I do eat bread."

Translation:אני כן אוכל לחם.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


YureAlves0

why is כן here? it's to say that's an affirmative answer/sentence?

June 16, 2017

StevenShre

I have the same question! Did you get an answer... It should just be, "i eat bread" i thought...

July 25, 2017

Bailey39

I'd say that it is to show us that the word for 'yes' also is used for 'do' in an active positive confirmation of something. Think 'I do believe in fairies' from Peter Pan.

January 9, 2019

benton.1

To say "I do..." something, translating word for word, would that always be "I yes..." whatever? "I yes eat bread." ??

October 20, 2016

NestorHern404226

It's the same in salami Spanish: SÍ como pan :)

April 21, 2017

NestorHern404226

Ignore that "salami" haha

April 21, 2017

zion11dotcom

that reminds me of my favorite palindrome: go hang a salami im a lasagna hog

April 29, 2017

Mike926236

Why is there כן in this answer?

October 24, 2016

TeribleTeri

How to know when not to include it? Is it, only when you want to say yes but aren't allowed to? That'd be odd, when wouldn't you just say, I eat bread.. Or yes I eat bread. Or, that's true.

March 2, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I think the sentence presumes there is a question, do you eat bread?.. i do (yes) eat bread.

December 23, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I, yes, do eat bread. Would that be correct also?

January 10, 2019

benton.1

No, we don't say "I, yes, do eat bread" in English.

May 2, 2019

MorahHeather

Why is the word כן in this sentence?

January 18, 2019

Bailey39

I'd say that it is to show us that the word for 'yes' also is used for 'do' in an active positive confirmation of something. Think "I do believe in fairies" from Peter Pan.

January 18, 2019

pesach9

I live in Israel and speak hebrew daily and I dont think I have ever hear it said like that. It would be כן אני אוכל לחם. But not this.

May 2, 2019

TaaeerZA

Honestly don't know what Ken is doing here. The English doesn't say "yes, I eat bread"

June 15, 2019

emc752906

The word כן does mean yes, but it also serves as an emphatic word, just like in this sentence. Note the different word order:

כן, אני אוכל לחם

Yes, I eat bread.

אני כן אוכל לחם

I do eat bread.

Another example: כן, אני שותה יין

Yes, I drink wine.

אני כן שותה יין

I do drink wine.

June 16, 2019

Lichgrand

It should be I "don't ... " To be translated " אני לא ..."

May 30, 2018

MirandaVeganLtte

אני כן אוכלת לחם I have been told that there is a typo in this but, being female, I have used the feminine ending, so why is this regarded as a typo? It makes sense for me to learn to use the appropriate ending?Perhaps just an error as I have chosen to type the feminine verb ending before and not been told there was a typo?

January 24, 2019

Bailey39

What you have looks right to me (but I am not a native speaker either). Try flagging it - sometimes DL develops glitches.

January 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.