1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do eat bread."

"I do eat bread."

Translation:אני כן אוכל לחם.

June 23, 2016

33 Comments


YureAlves0

why is כן here? it's to say that's an affirmative answer/sentence?


StevenShre

I have the same question! Did you get an answer... It should just be, "i eat bread" i thought...


Bailey39

I'd say that it is to show us that the word for 'yes' also is used for 'do' in an active positive confirmation of something. Think 'I do believe in fairies' from Peter Pan.


annmendez0

seems to be similar to spanish structure, do might be translated as "si" afirmation.


pesach9

I live in Israel and speak hebrew daily and I dont think I have ever hear it said like that. It would be כן אני אוכל לחם. But not this.


edifarshi

I totally agree, I've never heard it that way ever. I understand Hebrew for a 5 year old because my parents spoke it at home until I was 5 and what you say is familiar but for כן to be in the middle of a sentence like that, it just doesn't sound or feel correct!


Aaron728370

I don't speak hebrew fluently but this sentence sounded off where the כן was placed.


Silva_119

תודה רבה


Mike926236

Why is there כן in this answer?


benton.1

To say "I do..." something, translating word for word, would that always be "I yes..." whatever? "I yes eat bread." ??


NestorHern404226

It's the same in salami Spanish: SÍ como pan :)


NestorHern404226

Ignore that "salami" haha


zion11dotcom

that reminds me of my favorite palindrome:

go hang a salami im a lasagna hog


edifarshi

I'm learning Spanish at the same time as Hebrew. But again Sí Is at the beginning which is the correct way to say. So כן should be put at the beginning of that sentence to make it sound right.


zion11dotcom

in spanish you may say "yo SI como pan" to emphasize the fact that you DO eat bread


RicardoBre324524

I guess the use of the word כן here has the same nuance it has for us in Spanish. In a context where most of people around me do not eat bread or someone is implying that no one present eats bread I would say "Yo sí como pan." In other words, that amongst all the people in the group where the conversation is taking place (even if it is only two people) I emphasize that unlike the others, I DO eat bread.


BouchaibOu

In arabic انا فعلا آكل الخبزmean I really eat read Or نعم انا آكل الخنزير
Mean Yes i eat pork


TeribleT

How to know when not to include it? Is it, only when you want to say yes but aren't allowed to? That'd be odd, when wouldn't you just say, I eat bread.. Or yes I eat bread. Or, that's true.


DianaJohns790807

I think the sentence presumes there is a question, do you eat bread?.. i do (yes) eat bread.


MorahHeather

Why is the word כן in this sentence?


Bailey39

I'd say that it is to show us that the word for 'yes' also is used for 'do' in an active positive confirmation of something. Think "I do believe in fairies" from Peter Pan.


MirandaVeganLtte

אני כן אוכלת לחם I have been told that there is a typo in this but, being female, I have used the feminine ending, so why is this regarded as a typo? It makes sense for me to learn to use the appropriate ending?Perhaps just an error as I have chosen to type the feminine verb ending before and not been told there was a typo?


Dedee395090

Where does the כן come from. I believe it is an error . It is not a question . I do not think that this is the right way to translate a normal phrase


Bailey39

It is used as emphasis. There are some other comments in this thread that explain it well.


HOLT3R

I wrote it as ".וני לאולכ לחם" Is this just wrong sentence structure?


danny912421

Presumably, you wanted to write אני לאכול לחם. Yes, this is wrong. After a pronoun, you can't have the verb in infinitive (לאכול). If it's present tense, like in this example, it needs to be either אוכל if it's a man speaking or אוכלת if it's a woman speaking.


ThomasOveja

I think כן=do affirming that I eat bread. I don't think it's so necessary.


DianaJohns790807

I, yes, do eat bread. Would that be correct also?


rich739183

in English, we would say: Yes, I do eat bread.


alejandra14806

My keyboard has another type of ק


Ignisssss

We really need כן there?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.