"שרה אוהבת את אברהם."

Translation:Sarah loves Abraham.

June 23, 2016

36 Comments


Snommelp

Gettin' Biblical up in here! Any wagers on Jonah appearing in the sealife unit?

July 6, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Dang, that wd. be great!

February 1, 2018

Mari377377

Aw, you beat me to the joke.

April 24, 2019

israelpolasak

How come "את" is used here? Wouldn't that make it "Sarah loves the Abraham"? Since according to before in the notes and tips it said "את" = The (most times in between sentences)

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

No, את is not "the" exactly, it indicates a direct object that is definite. Since אברהם is a proper name, it is considered already definite, no article necessary, therefore את אברהם.

June 23, 2016

Tzipity

So do you use את also if you wanted to say (Name) loves/likes any person or also direct object? Like I'm assuming you wouldn't use it to say Sarah loves cats, but if Sarah loves the cat, a specific cat, would it be את החתול? Or if Sarah loves the sweater or the coat? I'm probably running ahead of myself and this will be solidified later on in the course but just want to be sure I'm getting this. Guess it's obvious with objects, less so with names.

July 6, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, exactly. שרה אוהבת את אברהם, שרה אוהבת את החתול, שרה אוהבת את המעיל. שרה אוהבת אנשים, שרה אוהבת חתולים, שרה אוהבת מעילים.

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

For good measure

שרה אוהבת את החתולים

שרה אוהבת את המעילים

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

All is well, just pointing out it works with plural since all your examples were not

July 7, 2016

AlmogL

True, my examples coul be understood to mean that it's a singular/plural thing. But you could think of a situation where you want to say that there is a certain coat Sara likes: שרה אוהבת מעיל ירוק.

July 7, 2016

Jacques198

Sara sure loves a lot of things. How materialistic of her ;-)

October 25, 2016

amerlad

you made my day with that comment, thank you.

October 6, 2018

amerlad

i'm a bit confused so do people in israel say שרה אוהבת אבראהם like slang or do they use the grammatically correct את?

October 6, 2018

YardenNB

We say את, even the most slang-minded among us (-:

October 27, 2018

AnCatDubh

...שרה אוהבת שמפניה ורודה...

October 6, 2018

alex_abraham

So סרה אוהבת אברהם is grammatically wrong, right?

June 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Right

June 20, 2017

Daniel136020

Congrats to Duolingo for this kind of references, since I am here mostly because of the holy Scriptures, and it makes no difference if you are unbeliever cause modern Hebrew is mostly based on biblical, may we see more of this, שלום.

September 6, 2016

davioli465

Ooohh I love the gossip...

June 23, 2016

ID-007

If you read the Bible, you will find that it is based on Hebrew history rather than gossip.

June 24, 2016

yibemajam

ID-007, you have done so well in so many languages. Well done. Keep it up

December 13, 2017

A.A.Berlin

So why do we have to use both את and ה?

February 28, 2017

1OwOl

Isnt: "את" = "you"? "Sarah likes you Abraham"?

March 12, 2017

Snommelp

It can be the feminine form of you, but it's also a marker used to note a definite object, which is how it's being used here.

March 12, 2017

DennisMosesG

At means the, in the feminine form, or et is used to introduce a semantically definite direct object. I was wondering whether or not et is used before objective proper nouns.

October 19, 2017

vdS62

There is two different words that looks the same. The word "את" (at) means you, but the word "את" (et) means the (not exactly), it's a word that does not have a meaning in English, just like the word "is" don't have a meaning in Hebrew.

October 28, 2017

XMVZiron

I don't why this is in the possessives section. I mean, this sentence doesn't have של or שייך.

December 29, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

Then, would it be "אני אוהב את" I love you (male to female)?

May 13, 2017

Snommelp

אני אוהב אותך

(Ani ohev otakh)

You as a subject and you as an object are different, in Hebrew. That's in addition to the differences depending on gender.

May 13, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

Thanks

May 15, 2017

Shiv294382

Why is it " את " is used in the feminiine singular form ? Supposing the sentence is reversed to " אברהם אוהב את שרה " does the " את " gender still remain unchanged? Could someone explain this please . Thanks

June 2, 2018

YardenNB

There is את /at/ which is feminine signular pronoun. And there is את /et/ which introduces definite direct object. The latter doesn't change with gender, so no change in "אברהם אוהב את שרה".

October 27, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Is it more common or correct to stress proper names that end in a vowel on the last syllable like the speaker here and like in Biblical Hebrew, i.e. שָׂרָ֫ה [sarA], or on the penultimate, like I am used to hear, i.e. שָׂ֫רָה [sAra]?

October 9, 2018

YardenNB

Great question! And a long story...

The biblican pronuciation probably stressed the last syllable. I believe also the pronuciation of the Jews who lived in the Arabic-speaking world. The Jews living in Europe, however, adopted pronuciation on the penultimate syllable (of all words, including proper biblical names).

Early in the revival of the Hebrew as a spoken Language, it was decided by the experts that pronunciation on the last syllable was correct, and Hebrew speakers obeyed - with most words. I'm not sure why, it didn't catch with private names. For decades and decades, everyone knew that ultimate stress was "right", and that's what was used in the radio etc. Also when talking about the biblical characters themselves people would use ultiamte stress.

But in day-to-day life, speaking about one another and people of our time, penultiamte was almost always used - even for people named with the biblican names! So while the biblical mother is riv-KA, my own real mother is RIV-ka.

This was not without exceptions. חנוך (the biblical Enoch, also happens to be my father's name) has been always pronounced with ultimate stress. Also some indviduals insisted on ultimate stress in their names, and this would be respected (דוד בן גוריון), though potentially preceived as weird.

Then in the last two-three decades the tables flipped again. Again I'm not sure why, parents began to pronounce their children names with the proper ultiamte stress, and again this is usually respected as the child grows. Though some ultimate-stress children at some point adopt penultimate stress with their friends. I even heard of opposite cases - people who were known in penultimate stress their whole lives, at some point start to adapt ultimate stress.

So today, you really can't tell. Suppose I get an email at work, "please welcome our new staff member Rachel (רחל) Ohayun". Then when I meat her face to face, one of my first questions will probably be "So do you say ra-CHEL or RA-chel"?

October 27, 2018

DalMaegil

And that, my children, is how we got here.

November 8, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Nice to know..

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.