"שרה אוהבת את אברהם."

Translation:Sarah loves Abraham.

June 23, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Gettin' Biblical up in here! Any wagers on Jonah appearing in the sealife unit?


RonjahDee

Well he already did. He is the dove that drinks wine


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Dang, that wd. be great!


Mari377377

Aw, you beat me to the joke.


-sruly

How come "את" is used here? Wouldn't that make it "Sarah loves the Abraham"? Since according to before in the notes and tips it said "את" = The (most times in between sentences)


AlmogL

No, את is not "the" exactly, it indicates a direct object that is definite. Since אברהם is a proper name, it is considered already definite, no article necessary, therefore את אברהם.


Tzipity

So do you use את also if you wanted to say (Name) loves/likes any person or also direct object? Like I'm assuming you wouldn't use it to say Sarah loves cats, but if Sarah loves the cat, a specific cat, would it be את החתול? Or if Sarah loves the sweater or the coat? I'm probably running ahead of myself and this will be solidified later on in the course but just want to be sure I'm getting this. Guess it's obvious with objects, less so with names.


AlmogL

Yes, exactly. שרה אוהבת את אברהם, שרה אוהבת את החתול, שרה אוהבת את המעיל. שרה אוהבת אנשים, שרה אוהבת חתולים, שרה אוהבת מעילים.


NaftaliFri1

For good measure

שרה אוהבת את החתולים

שרה אוהבת את המעילים


NaftaliFri1

All is well, just pointing out it works with plural since all your examples were not


AlmogL

True, my examples coul be understood to mean that it's a singular/plural thing. But you could think of a situation where you want to say that there is a certain coat Sara likes: שרה אוהבת מעיל ירוק.


FN__fn

So if the object of the sentences are in plural forms just like NaftaliFri1 mentioned, e.g.: שרה אוהבת את החתולים Does it means that Sarah loves cats in general (Sarah loves cats!), or does it means that Sarah love a spesific group of cats (i.e. Sarah loves THOSE cats!) ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew can uses the definite article for specifics, but also generics: הַנָּמֵר צָד בַּלַּ֫יְלָה the leopard hunts by night means depending on context that specific leopard or all leopards in general.


YardenNB

Ingeborg is right that הנמר can mean leopards in general as well as one specific leopards. But that is only with singular. הנמרים (or, in the question in this thread, החתולים) very strongly suggests a particular set of leopards.


Jacques198

Sara sure loves a lot of things. How materialistic of her ;-)


moelad

you made my day with that comment, thank you.


moelad

i'm a bit confused so do people in israel say שרה אוהבת אבראהם like slang or do they use the grammatically correct את?


YardenNB

We say את, even the most slang-minded among us (-:


AnCatDubh

...שָׂרָה אוֹהֶבֶת שַׁמְפָּנְיָה וְרֻדָּה...


HilelMau

Do you know how to add vowels on Android?


Daniel.Macedo

Congrats to Duolingo for this kind of references, since I am here mostly because of the holy Scriptures, and it makes no difference if you are unbeliever cause modern Hebrew is mostly based on biblical, may we see more of this, שלום.


DalMaegil

And that, my children, is how we got here.


mynaymisjonas

Ooohh I love the gossip...


ID-007

If you read the Bible, you will find that it is based on Hebrew history rather than gossip.


yibemajam

ID-007, you have done so well in so many languages. Well done. Keep it up


danny912421

sará ohévet et avrahám.


XMVZiron

I don't why this is in the possessives section. I mean, this sentence doesn't have של or שייך.


angbagongquezon

That's normal in Duolingo.


CarissaS103

Maybe not so much after he attempted to sacrifice Isaac.


giovannico325125

Even when he fakes her as his sister and tries to sell her to the Pharao


IngeborgHa14

Is it more common or correct to stress proper names that end in a vowel on the last syllable like the speaker here and like in Biblical Hebrew, i.e. שָׂרָ֫ה [sarA], or on the penultimate, like I am used to hear, i.e. שָׂ֫רָה [sAra]?


YardenNB

Great question! And a long story...

The biblican pronuciation probably stressed the last syllable. I believe also the pronuciation of the Jews who lived in the Arabic-speaking world. The Jews living in Europe, however, adopted pronuciation on the penultimate syllable (of all words, including proper biblical names).

Early in the revival of the Hebrew as a spoken Language, it was decided by the experts that pronunciation on the last syllable was correct, and Hebrew speakers obeyed - with most words. I'm not sure why, it didn't catch with private names. For decades and decades, everyone knew that ultimate stress was "right", and that's what was used in the radio etc. Also when talking about the biblical characters themselves people would use ultiamte stress.

But in day-to-day life, speaking about one another and people of our time, penultiamte was almost always used - even for people named with the biblican names! So while the biblical mother is riv-KA, my own real mother is RIV-ka.

This was not without exceptions. חנוך (the biblical Enoch, also happens to be my father's name) has been always pronounced with ultimate stress. Also some indviduals insisted on ultimate stress in their names, and this would be respected (דוד בן גוריון), though potentially preceived as weird.

Then in the last two-three decades the tables flipped again. Again I'm not sure why, parents began to pronounce their children names with the proper ultiamte stress, and again this is usually respected as the child grows. Though some ultimate-stress children at some point adopt penultimate stress with their friends. I even heard of opposite cases - people who were known in penultimate stress their whole lives, at some point start to adapt ultimate stress.

So today, you really can't tell. Suppose I get an email at work, "please welcome our new staff member Rachel (רחל) Ohayun". Then when I meat her face to face, one of my first questions will probably be "So do you say ra-CHEL or RA-chel"?


FN__fn

Coming from a language that put less stress on the stressing (of the pronounciation), i would say this stress thing is stressing me out! Lol But your explanation/sharing is great as always YardenNB. Thanks for that! Sharing is caring :)


GeoffreyWB

Thanks for all that, YardenNB! A pleasure to read and learn from.


A.A.Berlin

So why do we have to use both את and ה?


MikeyLevo

את should not be here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as אַבְרָהָם is determined, as a proper noun always is, there should be אֶת before it, because it is a direct object here (she loves whom?).


Angel586321

I've already studied some Biblical Hebrew. That helps me


1OwOl

Isnt: "את" = "you"? "Sarah likes you Abraham"?


Snommelp

It can be the feminine form of you, but it's also a marker used to note a definite object, which is how it's being used here.


vdS62

There is two different words that looks the same. The word "את" (at) means you, but the word "את" (et) means the (not exactly), it's a word that does not have a meaning in English, just like the word "is" don't have a meaning in Hebrew.


AvdielYeshua11

At means the, in the feminine form, or et is used to introduce a semantically definite direct object. I was wondering whether or not et is used before objective proper nouns.


SabraBat

In previous example, there was a ל before אברהם. In this example, not. Can anyone explain the use of ל? Thanks!!!!


danny912421

x לאברהם יש means "Abraham has". Here it's just regular Abraham.


IngeborgHa14

Well, אָהַב is only followed by לְ־ when using the infinitive: שָׂרָה אוֹהֶ֫בֶת לָנוּחַ Sarah likes to relax.


oateasse

Would Sarah loves you, Abraham be: שרה אוהבת אתה, את אברהם. ?


danny912421

No. You need the object pronoun "you", which is אותך. So, it would be שרה אוהבת אותך, אברהם.


jack920385

Could someone please remind me why the את goes in frount of Abraham in this sentence.


IngeborgHa14

Well, אֶת is a particle used before determined direct objects. Proper nouns like Abraham are determined by their nature (Abraham is a specific person, it is not an Abraham whosoever).


jack920385

Thanks for you speedy response and the clarification.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.