"Thisisawoman."

Translation:זאת אישה.

2 years ago

18 Comments


fellipemartins
fellipemartins

Why is זו accepted here but not in a different sentence? There was a sentence (This is a woman) in which it was not accepted. I reported it...

Also, I've heard זו both as 'zo' and as 'zu', which is the correct pronunciation?

2 years ago

Cymelo
Cymelo

Both pronunciations are used. "Zu" comes from biblical Hebrew, while "Zo" is used in later texts, as the Mishna and Talmud. Today most people use "זאת", while "זו" sounds a little bit archaic.

2 years ago

fellipemartins
fellipemartins

I've also heard זותי (zoti) a few times, is it correct (an alternative perhaps) too?

2 years ago

Cymelo
Cymelo

Yes, it's a little bit colloquial. Literally, it means "this one (female)". (The correct spelling is זאתי btw :) ).

2 years ago

fellipemartins
fellipemartins

thanks for the correction, my bad (since it comes from זאת, right?)

2 years ago

Cymelo
Cymelo

yes

2 years ago

grinzaig

There is no זאתי In hebrew. It is completely informal slang.

1 year ago

SaloOom.yag

does this sound zot ?

2 years ago

johnny_93
johnny_93

Isn't זה used for male nouns and זאת for female nouns? Why is this requiring to use both with אישה?

2 years ago

dsjanta
dsjanta

It's not זה but זו that you use with feminine nouns. זאת and זו are the same thing, the latter being a bit more formal.

3 months ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

This is what I was coming to ask. Actually I think I chose the wrong one, but I don't understand why Duo wanted me to choose both. Anyone know?

1 year ago

ShoshanaB0

Yes

2 years ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

So if I want to speak reall spoken hebrew, and not the one from old textbooks I should use zot and not zu or zo?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

You can use zo - it's a slightly higher register, but still in common use. Zu is already a bit more archaic, and might sound weird used by a non-native speaker.

2 years ago

Omer100f

There some words that correct if you are adding them to another

But in the street of israel of today people say some words es formal and some es informal but it's not supposed to be like that.

But it became a slang

2 years ago

ArroweLingo

What gender is זו?

1 year ago

EdmondShah

Wouldn't גברת also be correct?

1 year ago

grinzaig

גברת Is a lady and not a woman

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.