1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a woman."

"This is a woman."

Translation:זאת אישה.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


fellipemartins

Why is זו accepted here but not in a different sentence? There was a sentence (This is a woman) in which it was not accepted. I reported it...

Also, I've heard זו both as 'zo' and as 'zu', which is the correct pronunciation?


Cymelo

Both pronunciations are used. "Zu" comes from biblical Hebrew, while "Zo" is used in later texts, as the Mishna and Talmud. Today most people use "זאת", while "זו" sounds a little bit archaic.


fellipemartins

I've also heard זותי (zoti) a few times, is it correct (an alternative perhaps) too?


Cymelo

Yes, it's a little bit colloquial. Literally, it means "this one (female)". (The correct spelling is זאתי btw :) ).


fellipemartins

thanks for the correction, my bad (since it comes from זאת, right?)


SaloOom.yag

does this sound zot ?


johnny_93

Isn't זה used for male nouns and זאת for female nouns? Why is this requiring to use both with אישה?


dsjanta

It's not זה but זו that you use with feminine nouns. זאת and זו are the same thing, the latter being a bit more formal.


Fulltime-Fonona

Why does DL use geber for man and not ish? Isn't geber more formal?


Chatulov

So if I want to speak reall spoken hebrew, and not the one from old textbooks I should use zot and not zu or zo?


Sparkle

You can use zo - it's a slightly higher register, but still in common use. Zu is already a bit more archaic, and might sound weird used by a non-native speaker.


Omer100f

There some words that correct if you are adding them to another

But in the street of israel of today people say some words es formal and some es informal but it's not supposed to be like that.

But it became a slang


ArroweLingo

What gender is זו?


EdmondShah

Wouldn't גברת also be correct?


grinzaig

גברת Is a lady and not a woman

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.