1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a woman."

"This is a woman."

Translation:זאת אישה.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


SaloOom.yag

does this sound zot ?


johnny_93

Isn't זה used for male nouns and זאת for female nouns? Why is this requiring to use both with אישה?


dsjanta

It's not זה but זו that you use with feminine nouns. זאת and זו are the same thing, the latter being a bit more formal.


NRPL123

This is what I was coming to ask. Actually I think I chose the wrong one, but I don't understand why Duo wanted me to choose both. Anyone know?


Chatulov

So if I want to speak reall spoken hebrew, and not the one from old textbooks I should use zot and not zu or zo?


Sparkle

You can use zo - it's a slightly higher register, but still in common use. Zu is already a bit more archaic, and might sound weird used by a non-native speaker.


Fulltime-Fonona

Why does DL use geber for man and not ish? Isn't geber more formal?


Omer100f

There some words that correct if you are adding them to another

But in the street of israel of today people say some words es formal and some es informal but it's not supposed to be like that.

But it became a slang


ArroweLingo

What gender is זו?


EdmondShah

Wouldn't גברת also be correct?


grinzaig

גברת Is a lady and not a woman


Vivien976864

cannot type hebrew letters


Vivien976864

This exercise cannot be completed as I have no hebrew characters on my keyboard


Theresa754142

On my iPhone I went to settings, general, then keyboards, where I selected Hebrew. If that doesn’t work, it’s a good idea to google how do I get a different keyboard on my (whatever device you use).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.