"Moja mama wkłada chleb do kosza."

Translation:My mom is putting bread into the basket.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


JestemJenny

"Kosz" is an interesting word to me. Here it means basket - but I am sure that I learned this word when someone pointed to a small garbage!! So if it's a "waste basket" or small garbage bin - it could also be referred to as "kosz" or just a basket without saying it was for garbage (because it's obvious). :) I hope that made some sense! :) (so interesting)

June 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Expect you would rather use 'koszyk' in most cases when referring to a basket. 'Kosz', for me, is by default associated with a garbage bin, unless the context is known. I'd definitely translate this sentence as 'into the garbage/waste/whatever bin'. Also usually you 'wrzucasz coś do kosza' = 'throw' instead of 'wkładasz'. But you're right, 'kosz' has quite a broad meaning.

June 23, 2016

Jack.Elliot

consider this https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bread_basket

the bread basket

August 11, 2016

Gerardd88

I'm not sure I understand. What are you implying?

August 12, 2016

l-i-a

I used the word placing instead of putting however it was not accepted... are they not synonyms that can be used interchangeable for 'wkłada'?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

OK, that makes sense, added.

January 12, 2017

l-i-a

dzięki jellei! :)

January 13, 2017

LICA98

can't it be just "to the basket"

July 13, 2018

Jellei

I asked - and no, it doesn't seem to work.

July 18, 2018

zagadka314

"My mother is putting the bread in the trash." This should be accepted. In my region, people say "the trash" and almost never "trash bin" or anything like that.

August 21, 2016

Jellei

I don't think it's a trash bin in this sentence, because than we'd probably not use "wkłada", which implies putting something more or less carefully, but rather "wrzuca" - throwing inside, or "wyrzuca" which by itself implies throwing 'away'.

August 22, 2016

zagadka314

So why would it accept trash bin but not the trash?

August 22, 2016

Jellei

Well, 'trash bin' is at least "kosz" in a way, "the trash" is getting too far from the original sentence, it's an interpretation and not a translation.

August 23, 2016

voosten.a

I agree that kosz by default is kosz na śmieci (bin) whereas koszyk would be a basket, probably a shopping basket.

January 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.