1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama wkłada chleb do ko…

"Moja mama wkłada chleb do kosza."

Translation:My mom is putting bread into the basket.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


JestemJenny

"Kosz" is an interesting word to me. Here it means basket - but I am sure that I learned this word when someone pointed to a small garbage!! So if it's a "waste basket" or small garbage bin - it could also be referred to as "kosz" or just a basket without saying it was for garbage (because it's obvious). :) I hope that made some sense! :) (so interesting)


Gerardd88

Expect you would rather use 'koszyk' in most cases when referring to a basket. 'Kosz', for me, is by default associated with a garbage bin, unless the context is known. I'd definitely translate this sentence as 'into the garbage/waste/whatever bin'. Also usually you 'wrzucasz coś do kosza' = 'throw' instead of 'wkładasz'. But you're right, 'kosz' has quite a broad meaning.


Yola448704

Mom is putting/puts bread into the bread basket -
Mama wkłada/kładzie chleb do koszyka na chleb

Mom is putting/puts bread into the (shopping) basket - Mama wkłada/kładzie chleb do koszyka (na zakupy)

Mom is putting/puts bread in trash/the garbage (bin) -
Mama wyrzuca chleb do śmieci/do kosza (na śmieci)


Gerardd88

I'm not sure I understand. What are you implying?


voosten.a

I agree that kosz by default is kosz na śmieci (bin) whereas koszyk would be a basket, probably a shopping basket.


zagadka314

"My mother is putting the bread in the trash." This should be accepted. In my region, people say "the trash" and almost never "trash bin" or anything like that.


Jellei

I don't think it's a trash bin in this sentence, because than we'd probably not use "wkłada", which implies putting something more or less carefully, but rather "wrzuca" - throwing inside, or "wyrzuca" which by itself implies throwing 'away'.


zagadka314

So why would it accept trash bin but not the trash?


Jellei

Well, 'trash bin' is at least "kosz" in a way, "the trash" is getting too far from the original sentence, it's an interpretation and not a translation.


Yola448704

To avoid confusion, the Polish sentence should be:
"Moja mama wkłada chleb do koszyka". Otherwise,
the idiomatic phrase "do kosza" may require a verb
"wyrzuca" (not translation of "kosz" into the "basket")

It is because there are actually two basic meanings:

  • do kosza - into the big basket (big container/bin)
  • do kosza (idiom)/do kosza na śmieci/do kubła (na śmieci)/na śmieci/śmietnik - in the trash/garbage

Dała mu/Podała mu kosz - She gave him a big basket
Dała mu kosza - She... refused his marriage proposal


Jellei

"kosz" surely can be a big basket, but I agree that it's mostly used for the garbage bin. "koszyk" would indeed be better, but the course creators didn't introduce it, so we're stuck with "kosz".


Yola448704

Absolutely! Duolingo is not aware of the idiomatic meaning.

My grandma would never put bread in the trash/garbage
Babcia nigdy nie wyrzuciłaby chleba do kosza/na śmietnik


l-i-a

I used the word placing instead of putting however it was not accepted... are they not synonyms that can be used interchangeable for 'wkłada'?


Jellei

OK, that makes sense, added.


l-i-a

dzięki jellei! :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.