1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם היא אוהבת מים?"

"האם היא אוהבת מים?"

Translation:Does she like water?

June 23, 2016

47 Comments


TaliaHaMalka

WHAT IS THIS WORD האם ?


Cymelo

The word "האם" is used to form yes/no question. You just add it on the beginning of the sentence without changing the word order. Nowadays it is not widely used, most people would just use intonation in order to ask yes/no questions - "היא אוהבת מים?".


derPolyglott98

It is like Punjabi with ਕਿ (ki), it is simply a word that turns a statement into a question. It can be used as anything such as does, do, is, etc. =)


PhilippePlaton

Or هل (hal) in Arabic.


FaizaMazhar

Nice analogy..


8veA4

Or the Japanese か


AJHunter12

Or Farsi ٱیا (Āyā)


JudithEpstein

Yes, what Cymelo said. It's similar to the difference in English between "She likes water?" and "Does she like water?" except that in modern Hebrew, the "does?" part isn't really done unless a person wants to give big emphasis to the fact that it's a question and not a statement. Or, at least, that's what I learned in the Tips & Tricks section of a previous lesson. Someone more fluent will be able to correct me if I'm mistaken in my understanding.


KendelFreg1

Why is like/love (אהבה) spelled differently in this sentence? (אוהבת)


benton.1

The noun "love/like" is "אהבה" (ahavah). The conjugated verb "to love" for feminine singular is "אוהבת" (ohevet). Masculine singular would be "אוהב" (ohev) The masculine plural is "אוהבים" (ohavim) and the feminine plural is "אוהבות" (ohavot). But, don't worry about plural conjugations until you get to them. There are only four conjugations: m, f, mp, fp, they follow a pattern, of course, just repeat them until you get them into your head and it will be easy. ohev, ohevet, ohavim, ohavot


Fabian_LH

אהבה is the noun, אוהבת is a conjugated verb


danny912421

ha'ím hi ohévet máyim?


benton.1

Since I didn't hear a question in the recording's voice and "אם" means "mother", I thought the recording was saying "The mother, she likes water."


vdS62

The word "אם" olso means "if".


AhmdBooz

אמא is mother


cassieb98

Is האם like Arabic هل? as in a question particle for yes/no questions?


InonCohen

Russ pay attention to the pronunciation - the mother is pronounced 'ha-em' while here it says 'ha-im'. Also after the word האם there is the word היא which means she, and so it doesn't make sense to translate it to 'the mother she likes water?' unless there is a coma (,) between 'the mother' and 'she' Really hope it helps


eJAe16

I write "Does she likes water?" and it gave me a wrong answer. According to it, it must be "Does she like water?" I don't think its much of a difference but it says its wrong so there's that..


InonCohen

It's basic English grammer rules.. When writing a Yea/No Question in English the structure is Do/Does+subject+V1+rest of the sentence


Hebrew2019

Woah I can't believe that I can understand this sentence that's so cool haha


qbkitsune

In the tap what you hear version of this question, I forgot to add a word, but the algorithm just said I missed a word and showed me the English translation. It did not give me the correction in Hebrew like it usually does so I could see which word I forgot. Luckily, I found it here, but maybe the algorithm needs to be fixed or something?


LmE78

אהם אפשר להסביר מה זה


GrantHowe4

Is "like" in the feminine because "water" is feminine or because "she"?


danny912421

Because of "she", of course. The gender of the verb always reflects the gender of the subject, never that of the object.

BTW, מים is masculine plural, not feminine.


ArchibaldC

How does one pronounce מים?


karmis77

Why not love instead of like ?


Fabian_LH

Both are valid for אהבה


InonCohen

Because it sounds awkward in English. You usually don't use love, a word that indicates strong emotions, to something as trivial as water. You like food, drinks, clothing items, decorations etc. If you use love it will be to emphasize that it is more than usually accepted. For instance, I would say 'I absolutely love chocolate'. What I did here was using the word love, and stress my strong feelings even more by using the word 'absolutely', so when one reads the sentence, he or she will understand I fond chocolate more than the average person on the street. Here in the sentence, the object is water, which one probably likes just like every other person, maybe a little less or little more, but that's it. So like would be more appropriate.


Moumal

"Do" or "Does" !????!?? Is this english course ?????????


ArchibaldC

Later when it asks for the Hebrew translation of this sentence it claims that only היא אוהבת מים is correct, the english translation is verbatim the same, yet the other doesn't count this answer as correct.


Matthew851516

האם היא אוהבת מים?


aVIp468801

Pleas use sound for any word


ANeto9

Why it is she like and not the opposit, she likes?
אוהבת He said Ohevet, i dont enderstand why they wryt או הבת Is או the o?


eshalev

yes, או is pronounced as "oh". I am not sure what are you asking regarding "she like"\"she likes".


Skaseforever

Actually, my previous question was this very one, and the correct answer was missing the האם.


benton.1

That is because it was showing that האם is not necessary to form a question in modern, everyday Hebrew.


Mateus_Bert

Where is the sound of the words in hebrew?


benton.1

Unlike the other Duolingo languages that use computer generated sounds , Hebrew used native speakers to record the sentences in order to get proper pronunciation that they would not have gotten otherwise. This was expensive to do, so they did not record all the sentences.


freedszxc

Why is there no audio when I press on a word? It's so hard to learn without audio per word.


benton.1

The Duolingo Hebrew course does not have sound for all the words and sentences. The course creators had to pay for voice actors to read the sentences. I read that it was too expensive to for them do every word and sentence in the course.


benton.1

In Hebrew, היא is pronounced "hi/he" but means "she". So, there wouldn't have to be a word block for "he" because it doesn't mean "he". An interesting fact: in Arabic هي is pronounced "hiya/heeyah" and means "she".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.