"האםהיאאוהבתמים?"

Translation:Does she like water?

2 years ago

25 Comments


KevinYoungX

WHAT IS THIS WORD האם ?

2 years ago

Cymelo
Cymelo

The word "האם" is used to form yes/no question. You just add it on the beginning of the sentence without changing the word order. Nowadays it is not widely used, most people would just use intonation in order to ask yes/no questions - "היא אוהבת מים?".

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

It is like Punjabi with ਕਿ (ki), it is simply a word that turns a statement into a question. It can be used as anything such as does, do, is, etc. =)

2 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Nice analogy..

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

Thank you! :)

5 months ago

JudithEpstein

Yes, what Cymelo said. It's similar to the difference in English between "She likes water?" and "Does she like water?" except that in modern Hebrew, the "does?" part isn't really done unless a person wants to give big emphasis to the fact that it's a question and not a statement. Or, at least, that's what I learned in the Tips & Tricks section of a previous lesson. Someone more fluent will be able to correct me if I'm mistaken in my understanding.

2 years ago

AhmdBooz

its use for ask like האם היא אוהבת מים?

11 months ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Russ pay attention to the pronunciation - the mother is pronounced 'ha-em' while here it says 'ha-im'. Also after the word האם there is the word היא which means she, and so it doesn't make sense to translate it to 'the mother she likes water?' unless there is a coma (,) between 'the mother' and 'she' Really hope it helps

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Since I didn't hear a question in the recording's voice and "אם" means "mother", I thought the recording was saying "The mother, she likes water."

1 year ago

vdS62
vdS62

The word "אם" olso means "if".

1 year ago

Fabian_LH

I think that's עם

6 months ago

dsjanta
dsjanta

אם - if

עם - with

3 months ago

AhmdBooz

אמא is mother

11 months ago

cassieb98
cassieb98

Is האם like Arabic هل? as in a question particle for yes/no questions?

2 months ago

eJAe16

I write "Does she likes water?" and it gave me a wrong answer. According to it, it must be "Does she like water?" I don't think its much of a difference but it says its wrong so there's that..

1 year ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

It's basic English grammer rules.. When writing a Yea/No Question in English the structure is Do/Does+subject+V1+rest of the sentence

1 year ago

KendelFreg1

Why is like/love (אהבה) spelled differently in this sentence? (אוהבת)

11 months ago

benton.1
benton.1

The noun "love/like" is "אהבה" (ahavah). The conjugated verb "to love" for feminine singular is "אוהבת" (ohevet). Masculine singular would be "אוהב" (ohev) The masculine plural is "אוהבים" (ohavim) and the feminine plural is "אוהבות" (ohavot). But, don't worry about plural conjugations until you get to them. There are only four conjugations: m, f, mp, fp, they follow a pattern, of course, just repeat them until you get them into your head and it will be easy. ohev, ohevet, ohavim, ohavot

11 months ago

Fabian_LH

אהבה is the noun, אוהבת is a conjugated verb

6 months ago

karmis77
karmis77

Why not love instead of like ?

7 months ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Because it sounds awkward in English. You usually don't use love, a word that indicates strong emotions, to something as trivial as water. You like food, drinks, clothing items, decorations etc. If you use love it will be to emphasize that it is more than usually accepted. For instance, I would say 'I absolutely love chocolate'. What I did here was using the word love, and stress my strong feelings even more by using the word 'absolutely', so when one reads the sentence, he or she will understand I fond chocolate more than the average person on the street. Here in the sentence, the object is water, which one probably likes just like every other person, maybe a little less or little more, but that's it. So like would be more appropriate.

7 months ago

Fabian_LH

Both are valid for אהבה

6 months ago

MinniMoose

I keep pressing likes instead of like lok

6 months ago

anthonywie7

I wrote does wrong

1 year ago

moriya88
moriya88

האם: .if, and the first word in qouestion. Same like Is, are, does,do

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.