1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספר טוב."

"הספר טוב."

Translation:The book is good.

June 23, 2016

37 Comments


finnplek

Fun fact for Dutch learners: "tof" is also Dutch slang for cool/good :) I think I just found its origin! BTW - quite a few Hebrew (and Yiddish) words have made it into Dutch over the years so it's useful to keep an eye out for memory aides if you speak/are learning one or both!


finnplek

See also: אפרסק/perzik ("peach") and גבר/gabber (90s slang for dude/guy). Not sure if all these are actually related but for me they're useful mnemonics.


Kefir87

"perzik" is also in Russian. I think it's because of Persian origin of the fruit.


SeSamm

Perzik is similar to German Pfirsich


pereskia

And swedish: persika. I think it is piersică in romanian.


hatziloo

I recently started learning Dutch, so when I read this sentence I said to myself "het boek is goed" (not sure if it's right lol) and then I saw your comment :)


rougarte94

The good book??


rajuncajun09

Adjectives in hebrew depend on where the definite articles are. If the difinite article is on both the adjective and the noun הספר הטוב then the tranlation would be 'the good book'. If the adjective doesn't have the article, like in this sentence, then you translate the sentence using a form of the verb 'to be.' (The book is good). If neither the adjective or the noun has the definite article, then the translation could be either way. ספר טוב could be either 'a good book' or 'a book is good.' You can tell which one to use based on the context.


airelibre

A book is good, would more normally be ספר הוא טוב.


Cymelo

That should be "הספר הטוב", with the article on the adj.


NaftaliFri1

As the good book says... ;-)


meira_lisette

"When a poor man eats a chicken, one of them is sick."

........;)


IsraelArno1

"Where does the good book say that?"


FredericGuilbert

the Good BOOK is a music album from Louis ARMSTRONG it talks about the Bible


ErikCrisanti

Alright, alright. Maybe it doesn't exactly say that. But somewhere it says something about a chicken!


FredericGuilbert

yes, the Bible is very good


RuqiyahHad

הספר טוב


lilmanthaa

Why is it not "the book is ok?" or "the book is alright?"


NaftaliFri1

One would use בסדר for expressing that kind of neutrality. טוב implies goodness.


EzriYahu

The word ספר originally only referred to a scroll. Back when bound books began to be used, did Hebrew speakers coin another word for a "codex" or has ספר referred to both ever since?


YardenNB

In modern Hebrew, ספר (in the physical object sense) would only be a bound book. "Scroll" would be מגילה. The word ספר has also the abstract sense of "book" as a particular opus, e.g. ספר בראשית, so you can say מגילה המכילה את ספר בראשית.


James376184

If I wanted to say "the good book" it would be הטוב הספר , right?


danny912421

No. Check other comments before posting. It's already been explained.

Besides, in Hebrew adjectives always come after the noun they define.


RoadStar2

I feel like my answer, "the good book," should be correct.


airelibre

That would be הספר הטוב


Tielbert

Is ה pronounced as A or HA? I seem to hear the glottal stop before the A sound


YardenNB

In proper speaking, aspirated (/ha/). This is quite rare in everyday speech. Most commonly it is pronounced as a pure vowel. Rarely, in very stressed and slow speaking (as when being angry to a child) it is pronounced as /ha/, or (yet more rarely, but there are examples) with a glottal stop /'a/ - this is considered eccentric. The recording here indeed sounds with a glottal stop - but this is surely not how the narrator pronounced it, just a sloppy cut of the recording.


Tielbert

Thank you very much!


airelibre

In addition, pronouncing the h emphatically is the equivalent of the English emphatic “the” that sounds the same as “thee”. E.g. this is THE hospital for open-heart surgery, no others in the area can match its level of expertise.


Tielbert

You mean, it's like emphasizing THIS hospital? Excuse me, my native language is articleless.


airelibre

Oh sorry, yes, more or less. Or it’s like a shortening of “the best” something or the most important.


RonaldFrump

Why is "The good book" not an acceptable answer here?


danny912421

This question has already been answered. Why not check out other comments before posting?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.