"הספר טוב."

Translation:The book is good.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


finnplek

Fun fact for Dutch learners: "tof" is also Dutch slang for cool/good :) I think I just found its origin! BTW - quite a few Hebrew (and Yiddish) words have made it into Dutch over the years so it's useful to keep an eye out for memory aides if you speak/are learning one or both!

July 2, 2016

finnplek

See also: אפרסק/perzik ("peach") and גבר/gabber (90s slang for dude/guy). Not sure if all these are actually related but for me they're useful mnemonics.

July 2, 2016

Kefir87

"perzik" is also in Russian. I think it's because of Persian origin of the fruit.

November 14, 2016

hatziloo

I recently started learning Dutch, so when I read this sentence I said to myself "het boek is goed" (not sure if it's right lol) and then I saw your comment :)

October 14, 2018

rougarte94

The good book??

June 23, 2016

rajuncajun09

Adjectives in hebrew depend on where the definite articles are. If the difinite article is on both the adjective and the noun הספר הטוב then the tranlation would be 'the good book'. If the adjective doesn't have the article, like in this sentence, then you translate the sentence using a form of the verb 'to be.' (The book is good). If neither the adjective or the noun has the definite article, then the translation could be either way. ספר טוב could be either 'a good book' or 'a book is good.' You can tell which one to use based on the context.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

A book is good, would more normally be ספר הוא טוב.

June 23, 2016

Cymelo

That should be "הספר הטוב", with the article on the adj.

June 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

As the good book says... ;-)

July 3, 2016

meira_lisette

"When a poor man eats a chicken, one of them is sick."

........;)

July 27, 2016

IsraelArno1

"Where does the good book say that?"

May 29, 2018

FredericGuilbert

the Good BOOK is a music album from Louis ARMSTRONG it talks about the Bible

March 19, 2019

lilmanthaa

Why is it not "the book is ok?" or "the book is alright?"

January 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

One would use בסדר for expressing that kind of neutrality. טוב implies goodness.

January 16, 2017

FredericGuilbert

tov like mazeltov

March 19, 2019

FredericGuilbert

yes, the Bible is very good

March 27, 2019

RuqiyahHad

הספר טוב

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.