"הציפורים אוכלות לחם."

Translation:The birds eat bread.

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


parchee

Why is the female plural conjugation אוכלות used here for הציפורים?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Because it's a grammatical female, it's one of the exceptions where "ים" is the plural marking of a female noun. There are a few such exceptions and also a few where "ות" is the female marking of a male noun, just to annoy. :-)

June 23, 2016

iggyl

Is there a good list somewhere to be used as a reference of feminine nouns that take ים in plural form, as well as masculine nouns which take ות? Thanks!

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

I found this, it's a lot of historical and technical details in Hebrew but there's also a comprehensive list:

Masculines ending with ות: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralfm.php

Feminins ending with ים: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralml.php

August 26, 2016

iggyl

Well, hopefully these pages will become useful for me some day, but today I still can't read much Hebrew, so they are of not help yet. Thank you anyway!

August 27, 2016

AdrianAviel

That's helpful. Thank you

February 26, 2019

Baloupupu

I would appreciate it if duolingo would contribute to the education of the population by telling the truth: birds should not eat bread. Stop the encouragement. Give them whole grains instead, wheat, millet, for example, and during the winter something fatty, like sunflower seeds. Much better than bread, thank you

August 22, 2018

HaroldLawson

Is the singular for a bird ציפור if so how can the plural ציפורות ?????

August 27, 2016

Hamutaltul

that's a great quastion, the ציפורים is one of the exceptions. there are about 35 feminine words that have plural suffix of masculine, and about 150 masculine words that have plural suffix of feminine. these words are different under the influence of Aramaic, which was widely used at the time of Chazal

January 29, 2017

Hannah649004

What does "ציפורים" mean? I think it's the feminine form of birds, meaning all the birds are ladies. But what then is the masculine plural and the plural for a mixed group of birds?

May 18, 2017

Hamutaltul

the words ציפור (bird) and ציפורים (birds) are feminine words in hebrew, but it doesn't mean that it describe only feminine-birds (though for most animals we have defferent name for the feminine and the masculine)

May 18, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you. So just to clarify "ציפורים" means any group of birds whether male, female or mixed and because the word is feminine any following verb has to have a female ending. Is that correct?

May 18, 2017

Hamutaltul

Indeed (:

May 18, 2017

Hannah649004

Thanks for your help, it's very much appreciated.

May 19, 2017

BernardNIC4

I wrote the correct solution : הציפורים אוכלות לחם which is not accepted !!!

February 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.