Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"בוקר יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful morning.

2 years ago

36 Comments


Pruto1
Pruto1

Sounds like a coming-of-age film.

2 years ago

achel555

Thanks for the humour - it made me laugh! Very relaxing while trying to understand difficult Hebrew sentences.

1 year ago

Jidohanbaiki
Jidohanbaiki

Sounded like a meme to me :^)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KxdqaoO1qcA

1 year ago

zivsxx

Is anyone else having trouble with the "r" sound? When I don't have the letters in front of me I keep hearing it as an "l"! Does anyone have any tips to pronounce the "r" correctly, because if I can't hear it I'm definitely not saying it right!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Are you familiar with the French "r"? It's quite similar

2 years ago

yuvalinbar
yuvalinbar

Or the German.

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

Check out YouTuber Linguistix, just search linguistix resh, for how to pronounce, if you can't hear it then https://fluent-forever.com/how-to-learn-pronunciation-anki/ explains why and what to do.

6 months ago

MaryJaneKe4

No one ever says, "pretty morning" - A lovely morning, beautiful morning would be natural. :)

11 months ago

jarrettph

No one also says I don't think my monkey is a good secretary, but it's still a perfectly valid sentence. :P

11 months ago

JhadeSaGrave
JhadeSaGrave

Actual lol. :-D

1 week ago

SoupandPie
SoupandPie

Is this another phrase for Good Morning?

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

Nope, it just states that the morning is nice.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

No, but a (somewhat) common phrase is בוקר אור, literally "morning of light".

2 years ago

yuvalinbar
yuvalinbar

בוקר טוב is the greeting.

2 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

....you're the sun to the my morning babe

1 year ago

MaryJaneKe4

You're the sun in my morning Babe :) (that is how we'd say it) and it's a lovely thought :)

11 months ago

Djekki

How should i know when the "boker yofe" translates as beautiful morning and where morning is beautiful? The second variant was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

"morning is beautiful" is a partial sentence (unless "Morning" is a person you're describing). You can say הבוקר יפה = the morning is beautiful.

2 years ago

Djekki

So if i want to describe the thing in hebrew, i need an article, right?

the milk is sweet -- החלב מתוק

חלב מתוק -- sweet milk

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

The milk is sweet - החלב מתוק

Sweet milk - חלב מתוק

The sweet milk - החלב המתוק

2 years ago

Djekki

oh... O_o

2 years ago

jarrettph

I disagree. You could be stating that mornings in general are beautiful in which case that is a perfectly legitimate sentence.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

That would be בקרים הם יפים or maybe הבוקר יפה

2 years ago

jarrettph

That would be "Mornings are beautiful" right? Then "Morning is beautiful" would be בוקר הוא יפה?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

"A morning is beautiful". Yes.

2 years ago

MaryJaneKe4

Here in Minnesota, USA, we'd say - It's a beautiful morning! or What a lovely morning.

11 months ago

1011370479

what gender is בוקר

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

masculine. if it was feminine the adjective should have been טובה.

2 years ago

yuvalinbar
yuvalinbar

And also most likely "בוקרה" or "בוקרית" :)

2 years ago

1011370479

wait so for all feminine nouns is the adjective the same just with a ה on the end

2 years ago

yuvalinbar
yuvalinbar

Most of them.

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

oops, just noticed that the sentence here is בוקר יפה and not בוקר טוב, so my first comment is a bit irrelevant. As yuval wrote, you can get most adjectives for feminine by appending the ה to the end of the verb. However, notice that יפה is an example for an adjective that is written the same for both genders, but pronounced differently: Yaffe for masculine and Yaffa for feminine.

2 years ago

Helena41003

There is a problem with the sound.

10 months ago

Helena41003

Dont have any sound

10 months ago

Shiv294382

could some one please clear a doubt on use of " ק " and " כ " . Thanks.

4 months ago

Related Discussions