1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בוקר יפֶה."

"בוקר יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful morning.

June 23, 2016

44 Comments


standard_raccoon

Sounds like a coming-of-age film.


achel555

Thanks for the humour - it made me laugh! Very relaxing while trying to understand difficult Hebrew sentences.


SoupandPie

Is this another phrase for Good Morning?


alonnn

Nope, it just states that the morning is nice.


airelibre

No, but a (somewhat) common phrase is בוקר אור, literally "morning of light".


yuvalinbar

בוקר טוב is the greeting.


zivsxx

Is anyone else having trouble with the "r" sound? When I don't have the letters in front of me I keep hearing it as an "l"! Does anyone have any tips to pronounce the "r" correctly, because if I can't hear it I'm definitely not saying it right!


NaftaliFri1

Are you familiar with the French "r"? It's quite similar


TeribleT

Check out YouTuber Linguistix, just search linguistix resh, for how to pronounce, if you can't hear it then https://fluent-forever.com/how-to-learn-pronunciation-anki/ explains why and what to do.


Waterip0

....you're the sun to the my morning babe


MaryJaneKe4

You're the sun in my morning Babe :) (that is how we'd say it) and it's a lovely thought :)


MaryJaneKe4

No one ever says, "pretty morning" - A lovely morning, beautiful morning would be natural. :)


jarrettph

No one also says I don't think my monkey is a good secretary, but it's still a perfectly valid sentence. :P


YardenNB

Not the same (and "valid" can have different levels). I can imagine a fancy state of the world, and an idea I want to get across in this fancy world, where my most natural choice of words in English would be "I don't think my monkey is a good secretary". Can you imagine an idea you'll want to get across where you'll choose "pretty morning"?


9COr1

How about "A wonderful morbing"?


YardenNB

That has another word in Hebrew, נפלא.


Djekki

How should i know when the "boker yofe" translates as beautiful morning and where morning is beautiful? The second variant was marked incorrect.


BezalelP

"morning is beautiful" is a partial sentence (unless "Morning" is a person you're describing). You can say הבוקר יפה = the morning is beautiful.


Djekki

So if i want to describe the thing in hebrew, i need an article, right?

the milk is sweet -- החלב מתוק

חלב מתוק -- sweet milk


airelibre

The milk is sweet - החלב מתוק

Sweet milk - חלב מתוק

The sweet milk - החלב המתוק


jarrettph

I disagree. You could be stating that mornings in general are beautiful in which case that is a perfectly legitimate sentence.


NaftaliFri1

That would be בקרים הם יפים or maybe הבוקר יפה


jarrettph

That would be "Mornings are beautiful" right? Then "Morning is beautiful" would be בוקר הוא יפה?


NaftaliFri1

"A morning is beautiful". Yes.


MaryJaneKe4

Here in Minnesota, USA, we'd say - It's a beautiful morning! or What a lovely morning.


1011370479

what gender is בוקר


alonnn

masculine. if it was feminine the adjective should have been טובה.


yuvalinbar

And also most likely "בוקרה" or "בוקרית" :)


1011370479

wait so for all feminine nouns is the adjective the same just with a ה on the end


alonnn

oops, just noticed that the sentence here is בוקר יפה and not בוקר טוב, so my first comment is a bit irrelevant. As yuval wrote, you can get most adjectives for feminine by appending the ה to the end of the verb. However, notice that יפה is an example for an adjective that is written the same for both genders, but pronounced differently: Yaffe for masculine and Yaffa for feminine.


Shiv294382

could some one please clear a doubt on use of " ק " and " כ " . Thanks.


YardenNB

In modern Hebrew "כ" can either sound /k/, and then it's the same sound as "ק", or the sound commonly transcribed as /kh/ or /ch/, same as "ח". Whether it's the former or the latter in any given word is a difficult subject...


IskanderRu

Please can the data base be more flexible. It marked " A fine morning " as an error.


Paulsan6

"Morning is beautiful" why does not except?


danny912421

Because that would be בוקר הוא יפה.


Helena41003

There is a problem with the sound.


Helena41003

Dont have any sound

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.