1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בוקר יפֶה."

"בוקר יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful morning.

June 23, 2016

35 Comments


standard_raccoon

Sounds like a coming-of-age film.


achel555

Thanks for the humour - it made me laugh! Very relaxing while trying to understand difficult Hebrew sentences.


SoupandPie

Is this another phrase for Good Morning?


alonnn

Nope, it just states that the morning is nice.


airelibre

No, but a (somewhat) common phrase is בוקר אור, literally "morning of light".


hectorlqr

Interesting. Just like SabaH an-nur in Arabic.


YardenNB

More than that: the standard morning greeting is בוקר טוב, and בוקר אור is the standard answer. I believe this matches the Arabic standard (at least the Palestinian dialect) word for word. I guess (though not sure) that modern Hebrew coined it based on Arabic - and I'm very curious when and by whom. Hebrew borrowed a lot of slang from Arabic, but sadly not a lot of standard/polite speak.


yuvalinbar

בוקר טוב is the greeting.


zivsxx

Is anyone else having trouble with the "r" sound? When I don't have the letters in front of me I keep hearing it as an "l"! Does anyone have any tips to pronounce the "r" correctly, because if I can't hear it I'm definitely not saying it right!


NaftaliFri1

Are you familiar with the French "r"? It's quite similar


yuvalinbar

Or the German.


TeribleT

Check out YouTuber Linguistix, just search linguistix resh, for how to pronounce, if you can't hear it then https://fluent-forever.com/how-to-learn-pronunciation-anki/ explains why and what to do.


MaryJaneKe4

No one ever says, "pretty morning" - A lovely morning, beautiful morning would be natural. :)


jarrettph

No one also says I don't think my monkey is a good secretary, but it's still a perfectly valid sentence. :P


YardenNB

Not the same (and "valid" can have different levels). I can imagine a fancy state of the world, and an idea I want to get across in this fancy world, where my most natural choice of words in English would be "I don't think my monkey is a good secretary". Can you imagine an idea you'll want to get across where you'll choose "pretty morning"?


Waterip0

....you're the sun to the my morning babe


Shiv294382

could some one please clear a doubt on use of " ק " and " כ " . Thanks.


YardenNB

In modern Hebrew "כ" can either sound /k/, and then it's the same sound as "ק", or the sound commonly transcribed as /kh/ or /ch/, same as "ח". Whether it's the former or the latter in any given word is a difficult subject...


1011370479

what gender is בוקר


alonnn

masculine. if it was feminine the adjective should have been טובה.


1011370479

wait so for all feminine nouns is the adjective the same just with a ה on the end


alonnn

oops, just noticed that the sentence here is בוקר יפה and not בוקר טוב, so my first comment is a bit irrelevant. As yuval wrote, you can get most adjectives for feminine by appending the ה to the end of the verb. However, notice that יפה is an example for an adjective that is written the same for both genders, but pronounced differently: Yaffe for masculine and Yaffa for feminine.


yuvalinbar

And also most likely "בוקרה" or "בוקרית" :)


9COr1

How about "A wonderful morbing"?


YardenNB

That has another word in Hebrew, נפלא.


IskanderRu

Please can the data base be more flexible. It marked " A fine morning " as an error.


Paulsan6

"Morning is beautiful" why does not except?


danny912421

Because that would be בוקר הוא יפה.


MargaretSy3

"Lovely morning" should be ok, no?


danny912421

I'd say "lovely" is נחמד (nechmád).


YardenNB

Kind of, but I think "lovely morning/day" is commonly used to talk about the weather, and Hebrew would use יפה rather than נחמד for that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.