"בוקר יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful morning.

6/23/2016, 5:40:58 AM

41 Comments


Pruto1

Sounds like a coming-of-age film.

6/30/2016, 1:41:47 AM

achel555

Thanks for the humour - it made me laugh! Very relaxing while trying to understand difficult Hebrew sentences.

10/14/2016, 8:59:01 PM

Jidohanbaiki

Sounded like a meme to me :^)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KxdqaoO1qcA

12/24/2016, 10:55:22 AM

SoupandPie

Is this another phrase for Good Morning?

6/23/2016, 5:40:58 AM

alonnn

Nope, it just states that the morning is nice.

6/23/2016, 5:45:16 AM

airelibre
Mod

No, but a (somewhat) common phrase is בוקר אור, literally "morning of light".

6/23/2016, 10:28:44 PM

yuvalinbar

בוקר טוב is the greeting.

6/23/2016, 10:44:07 AM

zivsxx

Is anyone else having trouble with the "r" sound? When I don't have the letters in front of me I keep hearing it as an "l"! Does anyone have any tips to pronounce the "r" correctly, because if I can't hear it I'm definitely not saying it right!

7/15/2016, 3:53:04 PM

NaftaliFri1

Are you familiar with the French "r"? It's quite similar

7/16/2016, 10:38:08 PM

yuvalinbar

Or the German.

7/17/2016, 12:58:59 PM

KVHtb1GX

of de nederlandse

1/14/2019, 8:48:59 PM

TeribleTeri

Check out YouTuber Linguistix, just search linguistix resh, for how to pronounce, if you can't hear it then https://fluent-forever.com/how-to-learn-pronunciation-anki/ explains why and what to do.

3/3/2018, 5:14:08 AM

MaryJaneKe4

No one ever says, "pretty morning" - A lovely morning, beautiful morning would be natural. :)

10/12/2017, 2:31:22 PM

jarrettph

No one also says I don't think my monkey is a good secretary, but it's still a perfectly valid sentence. :P

10/12/2017, 5:23:55 PM

JhadeSaGrave

Actual lol. :-D

9/14/2018, 12:22:20 AM

YardenNB

Not the same (and "valid" can have different levels). I can imagine a fancy state of the world, and an idea I want to get across in this fancy world, where my most natural choice of words in English would be "I don't think my monkey is a good secretary". Can you imagine an idea you'll want to get across where you'll choose "pretty morning"?

10/6/2018, 4:52:04 PM

Waterip0

....you're the sun to the my morning babe

2/21/2017, 8:08:01 PM

MaryJaneKe4

You're the sun in my morning Babe :) (that is how we'd say it) and it's a lovely thought :)

10/12/2017, 2:34:22 PM

9COr1

How about "A wonderful morbing"?

12/25/2018, 2:59:09 AM

YardenNB

That has another word in Hebrew, נפלא.

12/25/2018, 4:10:06 AM

Djekki

How should i know when the "boker yofe" translates as beautiful morning and where morning is beautiful? The second variant was marked incorrect.

6/23/2016, 10:34:17 AM

BezalelP

"morning is beautiful" is a partial sentence (unless "Morning" is a person you're describing). You can say הבוקר יפה = the morning is beautiful.

6/23/2016, 3:48:30 PM

Djekki

So if i want to describe the thing in hebrew, i need an article, right?

the milk is sweet -- החלב מתוק

חלב מתוק -- sweet milk

6/24/2016, 8:51:38 AM

airelibre
Mod

The milk is sweet - החלב מתוק

Sweet milk - חלב מתוק

The sweet milk - החלב המתוק

6/24/2016, 9:57:26 AM

Djekki

oh... O_o

6/24/2016, 10:08:39 AM

jarrettph

I disagree. You could be stating that mornings in general are beautiful in which case that is a perfectly legitimate sentence.

9/3/2016, 7:46:32 AM

NaftaliFri1

That would be בקרים הם יפים or maybe הבוקר יפה

9/6/2016, 8:16:26 AM

jarrettph

That would be "Mornings are beautiful" right? Then "Morning is beautiful" would be בוקר הוא יפה?

9/6/2016, 8:21:49 AM

NaftaliFri1

"A morning is beautiful". Yes.

9/6/2016, 8:27:16 AM

MaryJaneKe4

Here in Minnesota, USA, we'd say - It's a beautiful morning! or What a lovely morning.

10/12/2017, 2:32:56 PM

1011370479

what gender is בוקר

8/18/2016, 6:00:11 AM

alonnn

masculine. if it was feminine the adjective should have been טובה.

8/18/2016, 11:01:59 AM

yuvalinbar

And also most likely "בוקרה" or "בוקרית" :)

8/18/2016, 11:25:44 AM

1011370479

wait so for all feminine nouns is the adjective the same just with a ה on the end

8/19/2016, 7:33:29 AM

yuvalinbar

Most of them.

8/19/2016, 8:12:58 AM

alonnn

oops, just noticed that the sentence here is בוקר יפה and not בוקר טוב, so my first comment is a bit irrelevant. As yuval wrote, you can get most adjectives for feminine by appending the ה to the end of the verb. However, notice that יפה is an example for an adjective that is written the same for both genders, but pronounced differently: Yaffe for masculine and Yaffa for feminine.

8/19/2016, 1:49:07 PM

Helena41003

There is a problem with the sound.

11/9/2017, 12:42:46 AM

Helena41003

Dont have any sound

11/9/2017, 12:44:06 AM

Shiv294382

could some one please clear a doubt on use of " ק " and " כ " . Thanks.

5/3/2018, 11:53:27 AM

YardenNB

In modern Hebrew "כ" can either sound /k/, and then it's the same sound as "ק", or the sound commonly transcribed as /kh/ or /ch/, same as "ח". Whether it's the former or the latter in any given word is a difficult subject...

10/6/2018, 4:57:00 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.