"You are a little girl."

Translation:Bạn là một bé gái.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


aSlKU8n3

To be honest, from what I've heard from my family, that 'một' isn't really needed. I've heard them say 'girl' (singular) countless times without the 'một', but maybe it's a formality thing.

June 28, 2018

renriluonluon

yeah all looks formal many can go without all of the words in a conversation

July 21, 2019

aryabferduzi

What's the difference between "cô bé" and "bé gái"?

June 23, 2016

OliverBens1

According to google translate: "cô bé" means "kid, little girl", and "bé gái" means "Girls". I'm not sure if that is correct though and I'd be interested to know as well.

February 5, 2017

amjain26

I think that "be gai" means "little girl," while "co bai" simply means "girl." Boy is "cau be," but I have not heard "co be" in Duolingo yet.

April 22, 2017

jimmychan999

i think they are "little boy and a little girl, respectively, might be wrong...

September 2, 2016

SlowerPhoton

No, little boy is cậu bé

February 1, 2017

ThanhThoan10

True

February 22, 2019

JudahSmith4

My (day 2) guess for this was Bạn là bé gái. I missed the một Can someone tell me what một means? I'd be very grateful for the help.

August 10, 2018

Narly357859

Its means "one" or "a" its a singular word

March 15, 2019

SamTrifoso

I had the same result as you but It's the number one, or "a", as in this context I think

August 22, 2018

VietLe0

I put con gai and it didn't work. why?

September 13, 2016

skizzleskazzle

Because you need to add little, not just girl

May 28, 2018

renriluonluon

con gai usually means daughter

July 21, 2019

Nemomeori

Is 'một' necessary here just like English?

March 3, 2019

NawfsideJones

Yes

April 2, 2019

PancDhug

"Bạn là một cô gái nhỏ" cũng đúng nhé, nhưng đáp án báo sai

July 12, 2016

Rickypage1

is "mot" the indeterminate article?

July 14, 2018

JudahSmith4

I had the same question. Just found out that it is the indefinite article, 'a' or 'an'.

August 10, 2018

hippietrail

I answered with người with the idea it would be a counter/classifier but was marked wrong. Should it have been accepted and if not, why not?

June 12, 2019

renriluonluon

nguoi is right now really only for man and woman

July 21, 2019

AngeCI

Should “bạn là bé gái” (without một) be accepted?

July 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.