"She is reading."

Translation:היא קוראת.

2 years ago

10 Comments


baytch

Why does קוראת have an א but אוכלת does not between the ל and ת?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

That's actually a deep question. It is because קוראת is a form of קרא and אוכלת is a form of אכל. Edit to explain further: the א comes from the root of the verb.

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

why don't we pronounce it : qo-re-'et instead of qo-ret ??

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I'm not sure why, but the א is silent. It is the same with all verbs whose root ends with א, in this case the root is קרא.

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

thanks

2 years ago

Yuval676037

my mother tongue is Hebrew... its not the smartest language... XD there are a lot of different weird exceptions, and basically every case is different...

2 years ago

YardenNB

Elision process (disclaimer: possibly not the right linguistic term), happens a lot in languages. I assume that even at ancient times when the א was more consistently pronounced as a glottal stop, /re-'et/ with the /re/ stressed is too easily reduced to /ret/.

3 months ago

guy333118

אבגדהוזחטיכלמצנרשת

1 year ago

guy333118

מי שמבין את זה יודע לקרוא עברית

1 year ago

NormanEdel

No Hebrew letters

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.