1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is reading."

"She is reading."

Translation:היא קוראת.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


baytch

Why does קוראת have an א but אוכלת does not between the ל and ת?


AlmogL

That's actually a deep question. It is because קוראת is a form of קרא and אוכלת is a form of אכל. Edit to explain further: the א comes from the root of the verb.


SaloOom.yag

why don't we pronounce it : qo-re-'et instead of qo-ret ??


AlmogL

I'm not sure why, but the א is silent. It is the same with all verbs whose root ends with א, in this case the root is קרא.


Yuval2407

my mother tongue is Hebrew... its not the smartest language... XD there are a lot of different weird exceptions, and basically every case is different...


YardenNB

Elision process (disclaimer: possibly not the right linguistic term), happens a lot in languages. I assume that even at ancient times when the א was more consistently pronounced as a glottal stop, /re-'et/ with the /re/ stressed is too easily reduced to /ret/.


guy333118

מי שמבין את זה יודע לקרוא עברית


guy333118

אבגדהוזחטיכלמצנרשת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.