"הוא ילד."

Translation:He is a boy.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


bloch96

i've never heard of the letter Hei being silent. certainly not in the pronouns hoo and he. can anyone explain this??

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

It's not silent to my hearing, it's just not very pronounced. This is the way most people would pronounce it when not thinking about it.

June 23, 2016

jarrettph

This sounds like או ילד.

August 13, 2016

InonCohen

Jerrettph the word או in the meaning of 'or' is pronounced 'oh' and not 'oo' so when you here 'hoo yeled' you need to realize it is הוא ילד and not או ילד

March 25, 2017

jarrettph

I realize that but that's not what the audio sounds like here.

March 25, 2017

ramanujan3

"It is a boy" seems like a feasible translation to me, e.g. like one is born.

January 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.