1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא ילד."

"הוא ילד."

Translation:He is a boy.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments


InonCohen

Jerrettph the word או in the meaning of 'or' is pronounced 'oh' and not 'oo' so when you here 'hoo yeled' you need to realize it is הוא ילד and not או ילד


jarrettph

I realize that but that's not what the audio sounds like here.


jarrettph

This sounds like או ילד.


bloch96

i've never heard of the letter Hei being silent. certainly not in the pronouns hoo and he. can anyone explain this??


AlmogL

It's not silent to my hearing, it's just not very pronounced. This is the way most people would pronounce it when not thinking about it.


AsyaFox1

Wtf i type he is a boy and get a failure saying that correct is he is a boy whats the difference????

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.