"היינות טעימים."

Translation:The wines are tasty.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


parchee

I feel there is no need to use the plural of wine and beer in this situation. 'The wine is tasty' can indeed refer to a collection of wine. To me, it also seems like the most natural way to say this.

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

You would use it if you are in a wine tasting and you want to say that (all) the wines are tasty. Or if you're a waiter in a restaurant and someone asks you what's better - the wines or the beers.

June 23, 2016

avipars

I agree. I never heard of היינות before. I always used the sinigular

June 23, 2016

Mabel544786

Maybe it is implied that there are more than one kind of wine on the table?

June 18, 2018

Guitardude2000

Wouldn't the plural gender of ׳טעים׳ agree with that of ׳יין׳ ?

So it'd be ׳יינות טעימות׳?

July 9, 2016

BezalelP

yes, יין is masculine.

July 9, 2016

1011370479

if יין is masculine then why is the plural יינות and not something like יינים

October 28, 2016

BezalelP

Because it's one of the irregulars.

October 28, 2016

1011370479

then if I see a new word,how will i know if its an irregular

October 28, 2016

gbdrbob

Check a dictionary or wait for duolingo to correct you and then memorise it.

August 27, 2018

Mabel544786

Greatfull for learning the pronounciation of this one! I didn' t know the vocal changed from ai to ei when making the word wine to wines!

June 18, 2018

DlfYyr

Wine is yuk!!

December 1, 2017

efahey1

ha'yainot tayimim

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.