1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היינות טעימים."

"היינות טעימים."

Translation:The wines are tasty.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


Guitardude2000

Wouldn't the plural gender of ׳טעים׳ agree with that of ׳יין׳ ?

So it'd be ׳יינות טעימות׳?


BezalelP

yes, יין is masculine.


1011370479

if יין is masculine then why is the plural יינות and not something like יינים


BezalelP

Because it's one of the irregulars.


1011370479

then if I see a new word,how will i know if its an irregular


gbdrbob

Check a dictionary or wait for duolingo to correct you and then memorise it.


lorena998297

I totally agree! To me that'd sound better but in this sentence o don't understand why it has an ending like if it were masculine


parchee

I feel there is no need to use the plural of wine and beer in this situation. 'The wine is tasty' can indeed refer to a collection of wine. To me, it also seems like the most natural way to say this.


BezalelP

You would use it if you are in a wine tasting and you want to say that (all) the wines are tasty. Or if you're a waiter in a restaurant and someone asks you what's better - the wines or the beers.


Mabel544786

Maybe it is implied that there are more than one kind of wine on the table?


avipars

I agree. I never heard of היינות before. I always used the sinigular


RoseDark94

ha'yainot tayimim


Mabel544786

Greatfull for learning the pronounciation of this one! I didn' t know the vocal changed from ai to ei when making the word wine to wines!


Yeruchum

why is the ending of wine masculine?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.