"Lubię wszystkie dzieci."

Translation:I like all the children.

June 23, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

The children are our hope, our future - and an excellent pizza topping.


Jellei

You have the weirdest sense of humour of all people that take this course. I love it. Usually.


Euhan1

If I say something bad, give me the benefit of the doubt. It's probably an innocent artefact of lateral thinking in conjunction with very little internal censorship.


MichThatsMe

How would you say "I like all children"?


cszerszen

Wszystkie is nominative feminine. So how can you tell which word form to use here? It seems like accusative neuter should be used


Jellei

Well, but there are only two plurals. 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. So "wszystkie" isn't 'feminine', it's 'not masculine-personal'.

As the word "dziecko" is neuter, its plural is 'not masculine-personal'.


ankbhatnagar

What is masculine personal for wszystkie, how would you say I like all men?


domnelson

all men = "wszyscy mężczyźni"

I like all men = "Lubię wszystkich mężczyzn"


JaneMansle

Why not "I like all of the children?"


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


MattMattM

I'm guessing ,,lubię całe dzieci" means something like: i like whole children?


Jellei

Ehm... yeah. Well, I guess it's a correct way of liking children.


NieNieNieNie

I's maybe not ideal for pizza topping, though.

[reference to another comment]


MattMattM

Oh, so would this mean the same thing?


Jellei

Sorry, I'm a bit lost... "I like whole children" sounds to me like the opposite of "I like children that are cut in half"... it's a very strange thing to say.


MattMattM

Yeah, sorry got confused also. Didn't realise you were agreeing with what I said previously :)


domnelson

I like every child?


alik1989

"Lubię każde dziecko."


LiamThomasK

Why cant you say. "I like every child?"


alik1989

As I already answered above, that would be a different sentence in Polish. We like to keep the translations as literal as possible. And I don't see a reason to change plural into singular here.


Gerg430200

What is the difference between każdy and wszyscy? Which one should be used/preferred in which case?


Jellei

Well... in a way, they're like the same word, but "każdy" is singular and "wszyscy" is plural. Sometimes they can potentially mean almost the same (like let's say "every child" and "all children"), just with a different focus.


duoitaliano

What is the difference between "wszyscy" and "wszystkie"?


Jellei
  1. "wszyscy" by itself means "everyone", because what is meant is "all people".

  2. When those words mean 'all', "wszyscy" is a virile (masculine personal plural) form, and "wszystkie" is a nonvirile (not masculine-personal plural) form.

So: wszyscy mężczyźni (all men), wszyscy chłopcy (all boys), but: wszystkie kobiety (all women), wszystkie dziewczynki (all children), wszystkie dzieci (all children), wszystkie koty (all cats), wszystkie domy (all houses), etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.