1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię wszystkie dzieci."

"Lubię wszystkie dzieci."

Translation:I like all the children.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


DerekAlexa4

Not weird at all


Euhan1

The children are our hope, our future - and an excellent pizza topping.


Jellei

You have the weirdest sense of humour of all people that take this course. I love it. Usually.


Euhan1

If I say something bad, give me the benefit of the doubt. It's probably an innocent artefact of lateral thinking in conjunction with very little internal censorship.


MichThatsMe

How would you say "I like all children"?


Emwue

The same way – Polish doesn't have articles, so usually only context makes the difference. That said, we sometimes(where it's really needed only, don't abuse it ;) ) translate the definite article using demonstrative ten, ta, to – for example, 'the Elvis' = 'ten Elvis' to mean Elvis Presley.


JaneMansle

Why not "I like all of the children?"


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


cszerszen

Wszystkie is nominative feminine. So how can you tell which word form to use here? It seems like accusative neuter should be used


Jellei

Well, but there are only two plurals. 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. So "wszystkie" isn't 'feminine', it's 'not masculine-personal'.

As the word "dziecko" is neuter, its plural is 'not masculine-personal'.


MattMattM

I'm guessing ,,lubię całe dzieci" means something like: i like whole children?


Jellei

Ehm... yeah. Well, I guess it's a correct way of liking children.


MattMattM

Oh, so would this mean the same thing?


Jellei

Sorry, I'm a bit lost... "I like whole children" sounds to me like the opposite of "I like children that are cut in half"... it's a very strange thing to say.


MattMattM

Yeah, sorry got confused also. Didn't realise you were agreeing with what I said previously :)


NieNieNieNie

I's maybe not ideal for pizza topping, though.

[reference to another comment]


domnelson

I like every child?


alik1989

"Lubię każde dziecko."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.