"Lubię wszystkie dzieci."

Translation:I like all the children.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


DerekAlexa4

Not weird at all

June 23, 2016

Euhan1

The children are our hope, our future - and an excellent pizza topping.

April 12, 2017

Jellei

You have the weirdest sense of humour of all people that take this course. I love it. Usually.

April 13, 2017

Euhan1

If I say something bad, give me the benefit of the doubt. It's probably an innocent artefact of lateral thinking in conjunction with very little internal censorship.

April 15, 2017

MichThatsMe

How would you say "I like all children"?

August 26, 2016

Emwue

The same way – Polish doesn't have articles, so usually only context makes the difference. That said, we sometimes(where it's really needed only, don't abuse it ;) ) translate the definite article using demonstrative ten, ta, to – for example, 'the Elvis' = 'ten Elvis' to mean Elvis Presley.

August 26, 2016

JaneMansle

Why not "I like all of the children?"

April 19, 2018

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

April 20, 2018

cszerszen

Wszystkie is nominative feminine. So how can you tell which word form to use here? It seems like accusative neuter should be used

September 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, but there are only two plurals. 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. So "wszystkie" isn't 'feminine', it's 'not masculine-personal'.

As the word "dziecko" is neuter, its plural is 'not masculine-personal'.

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.