"הפילים אוכלים עוגות."

Translation:The elephants are eating cakes.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2finalbriancells

I envy elephants now


[deactivated user]

    Across the table is a bee drunk on peach juice and an owl reading a book


CaioFranca2

    These elephants have such an unbalanced diet


JuneDrawz

    Cake is the best diet.


jbern011

    I am never is sure whether it is "eat cakes" or "are eating cakes." Are they interchangeable? Is it the same in Hebrew?


airelibre

    Completely identical. For this reason, Israelis have a hard time understanding when to use the progressive (ing) and the simple.


leysont

    Not only them. As far as I know the progressive is pretty rare.


zalivstok

    Would Marie Antoinette have said "Let them eat cakes"? I don't think so


Heysoos1

    Yeah, at least they were in Classical Hebrew. I'm guessing it's the same case here because it doesn't mark you as wrong.


elsbethwey

    That's my question too


danny912421

    ha-pilím ochlím ugót.


dieprinzessin

    אני רוצה לאכול את העוגות


airelibre

    Incorrect. Either:

    אני רוצה לאכול עוגות

    I want to eat cakes.

    Or

    אני רוצה לאכול את העוגות

    I want to eat the cakes.

    Et is only used with definite objects, like here, "the" cakes.


dieprinzessin

    Thanks I got it. That was a mere typo. The message went off, before I had corrected :D But this is really great, to have all your efforts and corrections so so speedily. It definitely encourages us to learn your language.


CarrieYael

    Let them eat cakes! :)


JuneDrawz

    Man this app......"the lion eats the boy" "the bee eats peaches" "are you drinking oil?" "The elephants are eating cakes" "the owl sees"


AvdielYeshua11

    I hope they are fruit cakes. Elephants (as I do, too) eat fruits!


y3MT8

    Why עוגות aren't pies? Why cakes???


YardenNB

    Well, we commonly use פאי for "pie". Then again, most Israelis, even when they call a pie פאי, would consider it (if it's sweet) a kind of a cake; and many would not know the specific meaning of פאי anyway. In English, is (sweet) pie considered a kind of cake?

    In any case, you can try to report it...


Ashirah12

    The pdrson who speaks this sentence please speak clearer I began Hebrew from zero Thankyou

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.