1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפילים אוכלים עוגות."

"הפילים אוכלים עוגות."

Translation:The elephants are eating cakes.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


2finalbriancells

I envy elephants now


jbern011

I am never is sure whether it is "eat cakes" or "are eating cakes." Are they interchangeable? Is it the same in Hebrew?


airelibre

Completely identical. For this reason, Israelis have a hard time understanding when to use the progressive (ing) and the simple.


Ouranikos

Not only them. As far as I know the progressive is pretty rare.


Heysoos1

Yeah, at least they were in Classical Hebrew. I'm guessing it's the same case here because it doesn't mark you as wrong.


elsbethwey

That's my question too


Kitty97362

Across the table is a bee drunk on peach juice and an owl reading a book


dieprinzessin

אני רוצה לאכול את העוגות


airelibre

Incorrect. Either:

אני רוצה לאכול עוגות

I want to eat cakes.

Or

אני רוצה לאכול את העוגות

I want to eat the cakes.

Et is only used with definite objects, like here, "the" cakes.


dieprinzessin

Thanks I got it. That was a mere typo. The message went off, before I had corrected :D But this is really great, to have all your efforts and corrections so so speedily. It definitely encourages us to learn your language.


CaioFranca2

These elephants have such an unbalanced diet


CarrieYael

Let them eat cakes! :)


DennisMosesG

I hope they are fruit cakes. Elephants (as I do, too) eat fruits!


y3MT8

Why עוגות aren't pies? Why cakes???


YardenNB

Well, we commonly use פאי for "pie". Then again, most Israelis, even when they call a pie פאי, would consider it (if it's sweet) a kind of a cake; and many would not know the specific meaning of פאי anyway. In English, is (sweet) pie considered a kind of cake?

In any case, you can try to report it...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.