"הפילים אוכלים עוגות."

Translation:The elephants are eating cakes.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

I envy elephants now

July 28, 2016

jbern011

I am never is sure whether it is "eat cakes" or "are eating cakes." Are they interchangeable? Is it the same in Hebrew?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Completely identical. For this reason, Israelis have a hard time understanding when to use the progressive (ing) and the simple.

June 23, 2016

NamelessLearner

Not only them. As far as I know the progressive is pretty rare.

October 26, 2017

Heysoos1

Yeah, at least they were in Classical Hebrew. I'm guessing it's the same case here because it doesn't mark you as wrong.

June 23, 2016

elsbethwey

That's my question too

December 12, 2018

Kitty97362

Across the table is a bee drunk on peach juice and an owl reading a book

August 14, 2017

CarrieYael

Let them eat cakes! :)

September 29, 2017

CaioFranca2

These elephants have such an unbalanced diet

October 18, 2018

dieprinzessin

אני רוצה לאכול את העוגות

June 27, 2016

airelibre

Incorrect. Either:

אני רוצה לאכול עוגות

I want to eat cakes.

Or

אני רוצה לאכול את העוגות

I want to eat the cakes.

Et is only used with definite objects, like here, "the" cakes.

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks I got it. That was a mere typo. The message went off, before I had corrected :D But this is really great, to have all your efforts and corrections so so speedily. It definitely encourages us to learn your language.

June 27, 2016

DennisMosesG

I hope they are fruit cakes. Elephants (as I do, too) eat fruits!

December 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.