"Tôi cười bạn khóc."

Translation:I laugh and you cry.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


AsilaChan

Goodness, this sentence is so mean! Imagine saying that to someone!

June 23, 2016

estudiantenoe

I have seen this sentence several times now in the duolingo lessons. It must be pretty important. I wonder when I will need to use it. ;)

July 12, 2016

chuoibeo

“When you were born you were crying and everyone else was smiling. Live your life so at the end, your're the one who is smiling and everyone else is crying.” ― Ralph Waldo Emerson

November 10, 2017

NathanLe0

I'm pretty sure "cuoi" means "smile".

October 8, 2016

tam.dang

I used smile and it took it

April 5, 2017

ducnguyen2007

"cuoi lon" means laugh "cuoi nho" means smile "cuoi lon"="cuoi nho"="cuoi" i am vietnamese and i know that :))))))))))))

March 29, 2019

VTPHAM01

sounds like khom

March 25, 2017

whipuponyou

Không and khóc sound exactly alike in this.

May 16, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I can assure you that the audio is fine here. "Khóc" sounds really clear. It takes a lot of repetition and practice to get the hang of it. Good luck =)

September 9, 2017

namanhnama

laugh và smiles khác gì nhau

July 2, 2018

derengo19

Ac qua

October 26, 2018

user_1998_

Keep being in shock in this course

May 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.