"Tôi cười và bạn khóc."

Translation:I laugh and you cry.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AsilaChan

Goodness, this sentence is so mean! Imagine saying that to someone!


estudiantenoe

I have seen this sentence several times now in the duolingo lessons. It must be pretty important. I wonder when I will need to use it. ;)


[deactivated user]

    Learning the structure enables you to create new sentences.


chuoibeo

    “When you were born you were crying and everyone else was smiling. Live your life so at the end, your're the one who is smiling and everyone else is crying.” ― Ralph Waldo Emerson


NathanLe0

    I'm pretty sure "cuoi" means "smile".


ducnguyen2007

    "cuoi lon" means laugh "cuoi nho" means smile "cuoi lon"="cuoi nho"="cuoi" i am vietnamese and i know that :))))))))))))


BraveLeeFlea

    That's cheating. ;-)


    [deactivated user]

      Not all Vietnamese know the language.


tam.dang

      I used smile and it took it


VTPHAM01

      sounds like khom


whipuponyou

      Không and khóc sound exactly alike in this.


Sylvia_Nguyen

      I can assure you that the audio is fine here. "Khóc" sounds really clear. It takes a lot of repetition and practice to get the hang of it. Good luck =)


DuoLiNxo

      To cry -> khóc from 哭(kū)

      No -> không from 空(kōng)


user_1998_

      Keep being in shock in this course


BraveLeeFlea

      This reminds me of a joke; The masochist says to the sadist "Whip me! Beat me!" The sadist replies "No".


Runini

      Can you feel ze Schadenfreude?

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.