1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cười và bạn khóc."

"Tôi cười bạn khóc."

Translation:I laugh and you cry.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


AsilaChan

Goodness, this sentence is so mean! Imagine saying that to someone!


estudiantenoe

I have seen this sentence several times now in the duolingo lessons. It must be pretty important. I wonder when I will need to use it. ;)


chuoibeo

“When you were born you were crying and everyone else was smiling. Live your life so at the end, your're the one who is smiling and everyone else is crying.” ― Ralph Waldo Emerson


NathanLe0

I'm pretty sure "cuoi" means "smile".


ducnguyen2007

"cuoi lon" means laugh "cuoi nho" means smile "cuoi lon"="cuoi nho"="cuoi" i am vietnamese and i know that :))))))))))))


tam.dang

I used smile and it took it


VTPHAM01

sounds like khom


whipuponyou

Không and khóc sound exactly alike in this.


Sylvia_Nguyen

I can assure you that the audio is fine here. "Khóc" sounds really clear. It takes a lot of repetition and practice to get the hang of it. Good luck =)


DuoLiNxo

To cry -> khóc from 哭(kū)

No -> không from 空(kōng)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.