"Tôi cười bạn khóc."

Translation:I laugh and you cry.

2 years ago

11 Comments


AsilaChan

Goodness, this sentence is so mean! Imagine saying that to someone!

2 years ago

estudiantenoe

I have seen this sentence several times now in the duolingo lessons. It must be pretty important. I wonder when I will need to use it. ;)

2 years ago

chuoibeo

“When you were born you were crying and everyone else was smiling. Live your life so at the end, your're the one who is smiling and everyone else is crying.” ― Ralph Waldo Emerson

1 year ago

NathanLe0

I'm pretty sure "cuoi" means "smile".

2 years ago

tam.dang

I used smile and it took it

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

VTPHAM01

sounds like khom

1 year ago

whipuponyou

Không and khóc sound exactly alike in this.

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I can assure you that the audio is fine here. "Khóc" sounds really clear. It takes a lot of repetition and practice to get the hang of it. Good luck =)

1 year ago

namanhnama

laugh và smiles khác gì nhau

8 months ago

derengo19

Ac qua

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.