"The content is good, but it is too short."

Translation:התוכן טוב, אבל הוא קצר מדי.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


EdenGordon

Why isn't it "התוכן טוב, אבל זה קצר מדי"? it is talking about an "it" (the content), not a "he" (person/specific)

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

I think התוכן טוב, אבל זה קצר מדי should be accepted, but it means a slightly different thing. Bare in mind there is no neuter in Hebrew. When referring back to a noun, we don't use זה as a translation for "it", we use either הוא or היא depending on the grammatical gender of the noun, in this case תוכן is male and therefore הוא קצר מדי. If you say זה קצר מדי you mean: the whole thing, the general something. If I asked you: how is the presentation that I made? You could say: התוכן טוב. אבל זה קצר מדי! Two unconnected comments, where "זה" doesn't refer to the content, but to "this general thing of a presentation". I hope this explains it... :-P

June 23, 2016

adisuissa

in hebrew there isn't realy a literal translation for "it" in this context, i mean, there is no difference between people and objects... in this context saying "זה" is like saying "this".

March 20, 2017

DanFendel

Why is it wrong to say התוכן הוא טוב, etc.

October 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not wrong, but the copula is not needed here and the sentence doesn't sound great with it (because of the double הוא in ...התוכן הוא טוב אבל הוא)

October 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.