"היונהאוהבתיין."

Translation:The dove likes wine.

2 years ago

70 Comments


theUSguy425
theUSguy425

You sure it's a good idea to give wine to a pigeon?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It's preparation for putting it in the fridge. Everything ends up in the fridge eventually. :)

2 years ago

theUSguy425
theUSguy425

True

2 years ago

Bain15
Bain15

Great deduction Watson.

5 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

No, that's why we gave it to the dove instead.

1 year ago

chordata96
chordata96

חחחחח

1 year ago

alexandrovich17S
alexandrovich17S

Not really a good idea, indeed

9 months ago

lojy8234

יונה = Dove Pigoen has a different Hebrew translation

2 months ago

synp
synp

You can't map the English names directly to Hebrew ones.

The pigeon is definitely יונה. So is a dove.

You may be thinking of a תור, but that is a turtle dove. There is also a צוצלת. See this: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/fauna/yona.php

2 months ago

Beth.French

I'm beginning to think that this dove is an alcoholic...

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

No, it can't make its mind up. Sometimes it likes wine, sometimes it doesn't.

1 year ago

RachelDjazmin

I don't know why but this made me laugh SO hard

2 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

Noah wouldn't be happy...

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Noah needs to have a drink and calm down (-:

2 months ago

Maialexandra
Maialexandra

How do you pronounce 'אוהבת'? :)

2 years ago

CinnamonBoy

o-HE-vet. :)

2 years ago

Eddie639598

I do speak Assyrian Neo-Aramaic and the words are pretty much the same

1 year ago

YowabBenYahweh

Ummmmmmmmm how do a dove love wine, matter of fact, who sold the dove the wine

2 years ago

SonjaKubareva

Is there any difference between אוהבת and אוהב? Thanks!

2 years ago

Rose_E42

zאוהבת is feminine and אוהב is masculine.

1 year ago

Rose_E42

ignore the z. its hard typing in combo english/hebrew

1 year ago

synp
synp

The trick is to always start with English, as in:

so, "אוהבת" is feminine and "אוהב" is masculine.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Or you can say:

The word "אוהבת" is feminine...

1 year ago

Rose_E42

aha! tricky. תודה

1 year ago

Brent517206

Could someone do th kindness of explaining the joke

1 year ago

synp
synp

Replace the first yod of both words with a Zain.

This is what is called minced oaths in English.

Specifically, זונה is Hebrew for prostitute, and זין is in colloquial Hebrew the word for penis.

So we're all juvenile

1 year ago

chordata96
chordata96

Oh wow this is pretty messed up

1 year ago

Humamslayer12
Humamslayer12

Ho ho ho !

1 year ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce יין ? Thanks! :)

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

YAYIN / YA-EEN

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

thanks!

2 years ago

LearnAliLearn

Where is the 'N' sound coming from here. נ isnt n?

5 months ago

synp
synp

So is final nun: ן

5 months ago

avijacobs2
avijacobs2

Dont all birds like wine?

2 years ago

jkloiu
jkloiu

someone lied to you

1 year ago

jkloiu
jkloiu

birds don't like wine

1 year ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

The plot thickens... :P

1 year ago

synp
synp

העלילה מסמיכה

j/k. AFAIK there is no equivalent in Hebrew for this idiom.

1 year ago

Cat50157

Oh goodie im so happy that the dove does like wine, i just had to know

8 months ago

JayWynter

Indeed, the dove does like wine.

When the animal protection ask me what I'm doing, I will say "giving the doves wine! They like it! Duo told me! Sheesh!"

8 months ago

StephanieC142116

I'm going to use this all the time.

2 years ago

synp
synp

Better not. It's a profane joke.

1 year ago

SzekeresJanos
SzekeresJanos

I can't wait to use this sentence.

2 years ago

David-Paz
David-Paz

אין אתה בדר the pigeons ואברית?

2 years ago

Camiloosh

You use אוהב for masculine words and אוהבת for female words. :)

2 years ago

SebastianKwasny
SebastianKwasny

So... is היונה a feminine noun?

1 year ago

synp
synp

Yes. יונה is a feminine noun. The ה is the prefix definite article.

1 year ago

N0U63

This dove definitely has a drinking problem. But how do you know when it is like and when it is love?

9 months ago

pesach9

When the dove only has 1 glass he just likes the wine when he has the whole bottle he loves it.

7 months ago

alexandrovich17S
alexandrovich17S

Yeaah sure let's give wine to the pigeons!!

9 months ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

All the handy phrases.

9 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Don't be stupid. Don't drink and fly.

4 months ago

dove465778

So if the word הואבת is feminine, does that mean יונה is also a feminine word?

3 months ago

synp
synp

Yes, it does mean that, and yes, it is a feminine word.

3 months ago

ady_chanukayew

good. now lets all use Z instead of Y (the 1st letter) i think it would be a better one. lol

2 weeks ago

Tsipporah1
Tsipporah1

I thought אוהב was like & אהבה is love?

1 year ago

Rose_E42

Ok, "אוהבת" or "אוהב" are conjugations of the verb 'to love'/'to like' (they are used interchangeably) while אהבה is the noun 'love'

1 year ago

Toby469205

no wonder doves are always flying into windows, also the word dove can also mean pigeon but duolingo doesn't except that

מיבה

1 year ago

Patricia278096

Help

1 year ago

Patricia278096

Continue please

1 year ago

cracragirl

WHAT!

2 years ago

Adnan797032

WHO GIVES A SH*T?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HOW ABOUT SOMETHING MORE USEFUL...PLEEEEEEEEEEEEEASE!!!!

7 months ago

ArturoAndr324695

When i was little my cousin gave her pet bird flaming hot Cheetos. They ate till their little bellies could no more. Literally...

2 years ago

Pavlo884
Pavlo884

Mammals react to spicy food, but birds are absolutely insensitive to capsaicin. They can even eat the hottest chillies.

2 years ago

Lena285015

Yonah is a person's name (and it also means dove) . I think the "computer" brain translated yonah to dove instead of a name. This confused me when i first began

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

There are no computer translations here. All the questions and answers have been manually entered by the course editors.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Would you put an article in front of a name in Hebrew? (I know some languages do, but I don't know if Hebrew does.)

1 year ago

synp
synp

Never. Well, hardly ever. Consider the following conversation:

שאלה: איך קוראים לך? תשובה: דונלד טראמפ שאלה: אתה הדונלד טראמפ שגר בבית הלבן?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I don't know enough Hebrew yet to read that! I'm still on "Letters 1" in the course. ;)

1 year ago

pesach9

Question: What's your name? Answer: Donald Trump. Question: The Donald Trump! That lives in the White House!

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.