1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היונה אוהבת יין."

"היונה אוהבת יין."

Translation:The dove likes wine.

June 23, 2016

101 Comments

Sorted by top post

theUSguy425

You sure it's a good idea to give wine to a pigeon?

June 24, 2016

Brighid

It's preparation for putting it in the fridge. Everything ends up in the fridge eventually. :)

June 24, 2016

Bain15

Great deduction Watson.

June 14, 2018

theUSguy425

True

June 25, 2016

TseDanylo

No, that's why we gave it to the dove instead.

March 11, 2017

chordata96

חחחחח

October 11, 2017

Snerdopia77

Sounds like a very odd Children's book like If You Give a Mouse a Cookie

December 25, 2018

alexandrovich17S

Not really a good idea, indeed

February 26, 2018

Snerdopia77

At least she isn't drinking and driving

December 25, 2018

Ce5b9W

The best hahaha

August 15, 2019

Giuseppe84382

Best comment ever :D

September 30, 2019

Davida842936

No

September 15, 2019

lojy8234

יונה = Dove Pigoen has a different Hebrew translation

September 27, 2018

synp

You can't map the English names directly to Hebrew ones.

The pigeon is definitely יונה. So is a dove.

You may be thinking of a תור, but that is a turtle dove. There is also a צוצלת. See this: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/fauna/yona.php

September 27, 2018

Beth.French

I'm beginning to think that this dove is an alcoholic...

January 3, 2017

CJ.Dennis

No, it can't make its mind up. Sometimes it likes wine, sometimes it doesn't.

January 4, 2017

RachelDjazmin

I don't know why but this made me laugh SO hard

July 6, 2016

mkmichael2

Noah wouldn't be happy...

September 19, 2016

hippietrail

Noah needs to have a drink and calm down (-:

September 25, 2018

cieall

Hahahahahahahahah

June 18, 2019

Maialexandra

How do you pronounce 'אוהבת'? :)

June 26, 2016

CinnamonBoy

o-HE-vet. :)

June 27, 2016

YowabBenYahweh

Ummmmmmmmm how do a dove love wine, matter of fact, who sold the dove the wine

October 1, 2016

Eddie639598

I do speak Assyrian Neo-Aramaic and the words are pretty much the same

April 1, 2017

SonjaKubareva

Is there any difference between אוהבת and אוהב? Thanks!

November 10, 2016

Rose_E42

zאוהבת is feminine and אוהב is masculine.

March 7, 2017

Rose_E42

ignore the z. its hard typing in combo english/hebrew

March 7, 2017

synp

The trick is to always start with English, as in:

so, "אוהבת" is feminine and "אוהב" is masculine.

March 7, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Or you can say:

The word "אוהבת" is feminine...

March 8, 2017

Rose_E42

aha! tricky. תודה

March 8, 2017

Brent517206

Could someone do th kindness of explaining the joke

March 13, 2017

synp

Replace the first yod of both words with a Zain.

This is what is called minced oaths in English.

Specifically, זונה is Hebrew for prostitute, and זין is in colloquial Hebrew the word for penis.

So we're all juvenile

March 13, 2017

chordata96

Oh wow this is pretty messed up

October 11, 2017

JasonVoorheess

Ho ho ho !

August 19, 2017

BillAck

הזונאה אוהבת זין ! חחחח

May 14, 2019

Kristina171096

Honestly I came here to learn Hebrew and I'm starting to love the comments much more haha!

February 26, 2019

Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce יין ? Thanks! :)

June 23, 2016

dieprinzessin

YAYIN / YA-EEN

June 23, 2016

Andreafigoli90

thanks!

June 23, 2016

LearnAliLearn

Where is the 'N' sound coming from here. נ isnt n?

June 15, 2018

synp

So is final nun: ן

June 15, 2018

N0U63

This dove definitely has a drinking problem. But how do you know when it is like and when it is love?

February 13, 2018

pesach9

When the dove only has 1 glass he just likes the wine when he has the whole bottle he loves it.

April 22, 2018

L_Bts_Army_

Welllllllllll.. my dog likes wine, so maybe they can be friends...

May 21, 2019

cieall

I love the humor/joviality. BUT please, a more useful phrase would be even more appreciated! In the Spanish course we learned about a green cow. Doubt I will ever need that phrase.

June 18, 2019

Ce5b9W

Será a propósito, porque se recuerdan mejor las cosas raras!???

August 15, 2019

aliemazizil

Goblok, mana ada Merpati mau minum anggur kisanak

July 31, 2019

mzgGx

What's the difference between love and like? When i clicked on the word it said either or but when i put love instead of like, it was i correct?

August 28, 2019

Kofi999

I'm getting a sense that I should learn to read Hebrew before using this Duolingo course. It doesn't seem to be suited to beginners.

October 8, 2019

synp

It's modeled after the other duolingo courses such as for Spanish, so you do need to know in advance what the letters look like and what sound they make

October 8, 2019

Ce5b9W

I agree! DUOLINGO must teach alphabet 1st! Only people who know the Hebrew Alphabet can learn Hebrew in DUOLINGO.

October 9, 2019

hippietrail

Just learning the alphabet should be enough to get you started. From there, Duoling will help you to read. In Hebrew most vowels are not written plus some small grammatical words can join regular words, etc. Learning to read Hebrew is more than learning the alphabet. I suppose they don't teach the Hebrew alphabet in this course for the same reason they don't teach most of the alphabets of the other languages. They do for Korean though.

October 10, 2019

avijacobs2

Dont all birds like wine?

August 4, 2016

ElenaMFF

Actually, the birds in my area prefer champagne

August 8, 2019

jkloiu

someone lied to you

September 1, 2017

jkloiu

birds don't like wine

September 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I can't wait to use this sentence.

    November 12, 2016

Camiloosh

    You use אוהב for masculine words and אוהבת for female words. :)

    November 28, 2016

SebastianKwasny

    So... is היונה a feminine noun?

    November 7, 2017

synp

    Yes. יונה is a feminine noun. The ה is the prefix definite article.

    November 7, 2017

Cat50157

    Oh goodie im so happy that the dove does like wine, i just had to know

    March 31, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, the dove does like wine.

      When the animal protection ask me what I'm doing, I will say "giving the doves wine! They like it! Duo told me! Sheesh!"

      March 31, 2018

D.EstherNJ

      Don't be stupid. Don't drink and fly.

      July 17, 2018

dove465778

      So if the word הואבת is feminine, does that mean יונה is also a feminine word?

      August 10, 2018

synp

      Yes, it does mean that, and yes, it is a feminine word.

      August 10, 2018

pixilico

      היונה אלכוהולי?

      April 18, 2019

synp

      לא.

      יין הוא אלכוהולי, בירה היא אלכוהולית, וגם וודקה וויסקי הם אלכוהוליים.

      אם היונה שותה יותר מדי, היא אלכוהוליסטית. אפשר גם מילה יותר עברית: שתיינית.

      לא נכון לתרגם את המילים ישירות מאנגלית.

      April 18, 2019

pixilico

      The best thing in Duolingo is that we can try, try and try, and then, after make many mistakes, we finaly learn something. Right?

      And, there's one more thing to consider, my dear. I'm not a native English speaker, but there's not a Hebrew course in Duos to Portuguese speakers. So, I only have English to help me.

      Oh! There's more: there are some curious issues in use English to intermediate these studies... for example: "you" is used to both, singular and plural. But in Hebrew, just like in Portuguese, there are words to singular and plural. Can you imagine how confusing can it be sometimes?

      But, yet, I'll keep studying!

      May 26, 2019

Ce5b9W

      I agree! De acuerdo! Coincide mejor femenino y masculino + plurales// en Portugues/Español, que en Inglés! But... No way, brother.

      August 15, 2019

Ce5b9W

      I agre!

      October 9, 2019

pixilico

      תודה רבה!

      May 26, 2019

BillAck

      Bad dove. It will be حرام to consume by muslim.

      May 14, 2019

JackelineE18

      How do you pronaunce dove יונה?

      August 16, 2019

David-Paz

      אין אתה בדר the pigeons ואברית?

      November 22, 2016

Tsipporah1

      I thought אוהב was like & אהבה is love?

      March 8, 2017

Rose_E42

      Ok, "אוהבת" or "אוהב" are conjugations of the verb 'to love'/'to like' (they are used interchangeably) while אהבה is the noun 'love'

      March 8, 2017

ady_chanukayew

      good. now lets all use Z instead of Y (the 1st letter) i think it would be a better one. lol

      November 23, 2018

FrdricGuil6

      In a spiritual way it is possible but it is symbolic i mean the Holy Spirit the symbol is a dove and the wine the symbol is the blood of Jesus that is represents wine in the Holy Cena with the bread that represents the flesh of Jesus

      February 27, 2019

StephanieC142116

      I'm going to use this all the time.

      September 25, 2016

synp

      Better not. It's a profane joke.

      December 10, 2016

JasonVoorheess

      Aha , And thats why it ❤❤❤❤❤ on my car after each night

      August 19, 2017

Toby469205

      no wonder doves are always flying into windows, also the word dove can also mean pigeon but duolingo doesn't except that

      מיבה

      November 12, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

      The plot thickens... :P

      November 30, 2017

synp

      העלילה מסמיכה

      j/k. AFAIK there is no equivalent in Hebrew for this idiom.

      November 30, 2017

alexandrovich17S

      Yeaah sure let's give wine to the pigeons!!

      March 4, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

      All the handy phrases.

      March 7, 2018

OrelBastke

      I think the dove not very mach loves wine

      February 21, 2019

Patricia278096

      Help

      August 27, 2017

Patricia278096

      Continue please

      August 27, 2017

alejandroalc01

      should be acceptable hebrews use a lot "The" to name almost everything

      April 25, 2019

alejandroalc01

      ❤❤❤❤ youlom

      April 25, 2019

cracragirl

      WHAT!

      September 24, 2016

ArturoAndr324695

      When i was little my cousin gave her pet bird flaming hot Cheetos. They ate till their little bellies could no more. Literally...

      August 9, 2016

Pavlo884

      Mammals react to spicy food, but birds are absolutely insensitive to capsaicin. They can even eat the hottest chillies.

      August 17, 2016

Lena285015

      Yonah is a person's name (and it also means dove) . I think the "computer" brain translated yonah to dove instead of a name. This confused me when i first began

      November 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

      There are no computer translations here. All the questions and answers have been manually entered by the course editors.

      December 27, 2016

SariahLily

      Would you put an article in front of a name in Hebrew? (I know some languages do, but I don't know if Hebrew does.)

      May 22, 2017

synp

      Never. Well, hardly ever. Consider the following conversation:

      שאלה: איך קוראים לך? תשובה: דונלד טראמפ שאלה: אתה הדונלד טראמפ שגר בבית הלבן?

      May 22, 2017

SariahLily

      I don't know enough Hebrew yet to read that! I'm still on "Letters 1" in the course. ;)

      May 22, 2017

pesach9

      Question: What's your name? Answer: Donald Trump. Question: The Donald Trump! That lives in the White House!

      April 22, 2018

Adnan797032

      WHO GIVES A SH*T?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HOW ABOUT SOMETHING MORE USEFUL...PLEEEEEEEEEEEEEASE!!!!

      April 26, 2018
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.