1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היונה אוהבת יין."

"היונה אוהבת יין."

Translation:The dove likes wine.

June 23, 2016

140 Comments


theUSguy425

You sure it's a good idea to give wine to a pigeon?


Brid-Eilis

It's preparation for putting it in the fridge. Everything ends up in the fridge eventually. :)


Bain15

Great deduction Watson.


TseDanylo

No, that's why we gave it to the dove instead.


Snerdopia77

Sounds like a very odd Children's book like If You Give a Mouse a Cookie


alexandrovich17S

Not really a good idea, indeed


Snerdopia77

At least she isn't drinking and driving


Ce5b9W

The best hahaha


lojy8234

יונה = Dove Pigoen has a different Hebrew translation


synp

You can't map the English names directly to Hebrew ones.

The pigeon is definitely יונה. So is a dove.

You may be thinking of a תור, but that is a turtle dove. There is also a צוצלת. See this: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/fauna/yona.php


RamonAndre265865

Excuse me, "pigeon" is a baby dove.


hippietrail

I think "pichon" might mean baby dove in French or Spanish, but in English the general term is "pigeon" and a white pigeon is a "dove".


IanWitham1

A baby pigeon is called a squab.

All doves are pigeons but not all pigeons are doves. A white pigeon is often called a dove, but a fantail pigeon is white.


Beth.French

I'm beginning to think that this dove is an alcoholic...


CJ.Dennis

No, it can't make its mind up. Sometimes it likes wine, sometimes it doesn't.


RachelDjazmin

I don't know why but this made me laugh SO hard


MrMacSinusMonkey

Yeah it's kind of funny now that I think about it...


mkmichael2

Noah wouldn't be happy...


hippietrail

Noah needs to have a drink and calm down (-:


cieall

Hahahahahahahahah


YowabBenYahweh

Ummmmmmmmm how do a dove love wine, matter of fact, who sold the dove the wine


Maialexandra

How do you pronounce 'אוהבת'? :)


Eddie639598

I do speak Assyrian Neo-Aramaic and the words are pretty much the same


SonjaKubareva

Is there any difference between אוהבת and אוהב? Thanks!


Rose_E42

zאוהבת is feminine and אוהב is masculine.


Rose_E42

ignore the z. its hard typing in combo english/hebrew


synp

The trick is to always start with English, as in:

so, "אוהבת" is feminine and "אוהב" is masculine.


Rose_E42

aha! tricky. תודה


CJ.Dennis

Or you can say:

The word "אוהבת" is feminine...


AlexanderB181310

Yeah, you're right. You just need a trick


Kristina171096

Honestly I came here to learn Hebrew and I'm starting to love the comments much more haha!


Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce יין ? Thanks! :)


LearnAliLearn

Where is the 'N' sound coming from here. נ isnt n?


synp

So is final nun: ן


Brent517206

Could someone do th kindness of explaining the joke


synp

Replace the first yod of both words with a Zain.

This is what is called minced oaths in English.

Specifically, זונה is Hebrew for prostitute, and זין is in colloquial Hebrew the word for penis.

So we're all juvenile


chordata96

Oh wow this is pretty messed up


BillAck

הזונאה אוהבת זין ! חחחח


ElenaMFF

Note to 'synp' : Your comment made my day. I'm one happy juvenile! תודה רבה


[deactivated user]

    I can't wait to use this sentence.


N0U63

    This dove definitely has a drinking problem. But how do you know when it is like and when it is love?


pesach9

    When the dove only has 1 glass he just likes the wine when he has the whole bottle he loves it.


cieall

    I love the humor/joviality. BUT please, a more useful phrase would be even more appreciated! In the Spanish course we learned about a green cow. Doubt I will ever need that phrase.


Ce5b9W

    Será a propósito, porque se recuerdan mejor las cosas raras!???


RaquiCV

    Oye, no hay un bar con el nombre La Vaca Verde? No es muy conocido pero pienso que se ha visto Dúo frecuentar con un par de palomas en cada ala.


Kofi999

    I'm getting a sense that I should learn to read Hebrew before using this Duolingo course. It doesn't seem to be suited to beginners.


Ce5b9W

    I agree! DUOLINGO must teach alphabet 1st! Only people who know the Hebrew Alphabet can learn Hebrew in DUOLINGO.


synp

    It's modeled after the other duolingo courses such as for Spanish, so you do need to know in advance what the letters look like and what sound they make


hippietrail

    Just learning the alphabet should be enough to get you started. From there, Duoling will help you to read. In Hebrew most vowels are not written plus some small grammatical words can join regular words, etc. Learning to read Hebrew is more than learning the alphabet. I suppose they don't teach the Hebrew alphabet in this course for the same reason they don't teach most of the alphabets of the other languages. They do for Korean though.


Tabeteimasu

    Well, alphabet is taught in Arab, it helps a lot. Here it's supposed to be known, inconsistent.


Camiloosh

    You use אוהב for masculine words and אוהבת for female words. :)


    [deactivated user]

      I thought אוהב was like & אהבה is love?


Rose_E42

      Ok, "אוהבת" or "אוהב" are conjugations of the verb 'to love'/'to like' (they are used interchangeably) while אהבה is the noun 'love'


SebastianKwasny

      So... is היונה a feminine noun?


synp

      Yes. יונה is a feminine noun. The ה is the prefix definite article.


      [deactivated user]

        Indeed, the dove does like wine.

        When the animal protection ask me what I'm doing, I will say "giving the doves wine! They like it! Duo told me! Sheesh!"


D.EstherNJ

        Don't be stupid. Don't drink and fly.


dove465778

        So if the word הואבת is feminine, does that mean יונה is also a feminine word?


synp

        Yes, it does mean that, and yes, it is a feminine word.


L_Bts_Army_

        Welllllllllll.. my dog likes wine, so maybe they can be friends...


Learn_only

        Goblok, mana ada Merpati mau minum anggur kisanak


Idontknoww63219

        Niepotrzebny polski...


JackelineE18

        How do you pronaunce dove יונה?


mzgGx

        What's the difference between love and like? When i clicked on the word it said either or but when i put love instead of like, it was i correct?


mbecerr

        This is a proverb used in Israel


MrMacSinusMonkey

        I'm serious when I ask: Are you serious?


synp

        The actual expression (I wouldn't call it a proverb) is

        לא מפחידים יונה עם יין

        You don't scare a dive with wine.

        And like I've written earlier, it's a minced oath


        [deactivated user]

          This is a good way to learn Hebrew, PS why does a dove drinks wines.


James376184

          Are we talking about the Holy Spirit?


synp

          No.

          The Hebrew course was prepared by Hebrew-speaking Israelis and does not include Christian themes.


James376184

          There are Hebrew speaking Israelis who know Jesus. But I wasn't saying it was deliberately Christian. No need to downvote.

          "Dad is coming.", "Love is coming.", "A dove is coming." "The dove likes wine."


synp

          There are Christian Israelis, but very few of them are primarily Hebrew speakers. Most Christian Israelis are either Arabs or Russian-born.

          I did not downvote, but I assume some take your comment to be a bit missionary. Many don't like that.

          And as I've written elsewhere on this thread (and I realize that you don't see all messages on the phone app), this is a profane word-play (or "minced oath"), not any religious allusion


RileyTreis

          You and me both, pigeon


AgentDolfy

          Oy vey the dove's drinker


Sighing-Dutchman

          I heard, "יונה", "a dove", so that's what I wrote . Then I hit, "Check", and it says I answered correctly, (without warnings about typos or any other 'tiny' mistakes)

          But, the actual spoken line apparently started with, "היונה", "the dove", according to the spelled out answer at the top of the dialog.

          Is this how/where I report such an error?


MichealMik

          I'm having a very hard time understanding the rules of these characters / this alphabet! The vowel sounds especially keep escaping me. I think I have to learn how it's written before I can learn from this course!


avijacobs2

          Dont all birds like wine?


ElenaMFF

          Actually, the birds in my area prefer champagne


jkloiu

          someone lied to you


jkloiu

          birds don't like wine


alexandrovich17S

          Yeaah sure let's give wine to the pigeons!!


Cat50157

          Oh goodie im so happy that the dove does like wine, i just had to know


FrdricGuil6

          In a spiritual way it is possible but it is symbolic i mean the Holy Spirit the symbol is a dove and the wine the symbol is the blood of Jesus that is represents wine in the Holy Cena with the bread that represents the flesh of Jesus


BillAck

          Bad dove. It will be حرام to consume by muslim.


Avery_Eubanks

          Why did I get this wrong? I put in everything that the correct solution has except instead of "dove" I put "pigeon" but that's a different translation of the first word is it not?


danny912421

          You do realize that the correct solutions need to be input manually, so not every single possible translation is available, simply because it's impossible to think of all of them at once. That is what the report button is for. If you wrote "the pigeon likes wine" I think it is correct, and should be accepted, but you can report it and the team will decide whether they want to accept this translation or not.


SharaStar2

          Ohna ohevet hair?

          How does it pronounce?


danny912421

          ha-yoná ohévet yáyin


Idontknoww63219

          the drunk dove - הייונה


KonorFakt

          А на у я?


StephanieC142116

          I'm going to use this all the time.


synp

          Better not. It's a profane joke.


David-y-rulo

          אין אתה בדר the pigeons ואברית?


TheOneAndOnlyBK

          The plot thickens... :P


synp

          העלילה מסמיכה

          j/k. AFAIK there is no equivalent in Hebrew for this idiom.


KTKee-EnglishEng

          All the handy phrases.


ady_chanukayew

          good. now lets all use Z instead of Y (the 1st letter) i think it would be a better one. lol


pixilico

          היונה אלכוהולי?


synp

          לא.

          יין הוא אלכוהולי, בירה היא אלכוהולית, וגם וודקה וויסקי הם אלכוהוליים.

          אם היונה שותה יותר מדי, היא אלכוהוליסטית. אפשר גם מילה יותר עברית: שתיינית.

          לא נכון לתרגם את המילים ישירות מאנגלית.


pixilico

          The best thing in Duolingo is that we can try, try and try, and then, after make many mistakes, we finaly learn something. Right?

          And, there's one more thing to consider, my dear. I'm not a native English speaker, but there's not a Hebrew course in Duos to Portuguese speakers. So, I only have English to help me.

          Oh! There's more: there are some curious issues in use English to intermediate these studies... for example: "you" is used to both, singular and plural. But in Hebrew, just like in Portuguese, there are words to singular and plural. Can you imagine how confusing can it be sometimes?

          But, yet, I'll keep studying!


Ce5b9W

          I agree! De acuerdo! Coincide mejor femenino y masculino + plurales// en Portugues/Español, que en Inglés! But... No way, brother.


pixilico

          תודה רבה!


moe202750

          One dove like wine is not likes


danny912421

          No, "dove likes" is correct. When there are more than one dove, then it is "doves like"


Arno2Nino

          Leave the dove in peace now won't you. Dumb sentence


Tfyx19

          how different from like in likes


danny912421

          In English? Likes is used for 3rd person singular and like for all other persons.


Toby469205

          no wonder doves are always flying into windows, also the word dove can also mean pigeon but duolingo doesn't except that

          מיבה


OrelBastke

          I think the dove not very mach loves wine


michelle138461

          The dove is an alcoholic lol


bzthammer

          Someone's been watching Mike Tyson Mysteries.


ArturoAndr324695

          When i was little my cousin gave her pet bird flaming hot Cheetos. They ate till their little bellies could no more. Literally...


Pavlo884

          Mammals react to spicy food, but birds are absolutely insensitive to capsaicin. They can even eat the hottest chillies.


JasonVoorheess

          Aha , And thats why it ❤❤❤❤❤ on my car after each night


alejandroalc01

          should be acceptable hebrews use a lot "The" to name almost everything


alejandroalc01

          ❤❤❤❤ youlom


Lena285015

          Yonah is a person's name (and it also means dove) . I think the "computer" brain translated yonah to dove instead of a name. This confused me when i first began


CJ.Dennis

          There are no computer translations here. All the questions and answers have been manually entered by the course editors.


SariahLily

          Would you put an article in front of a name in Hebrew? (I know some languages do, but I don't know if Hebrew does.)


synp

          Never. Well, hardly ever. Consider the following conversation:

          שאלה: איך קוראים לך? תשובה: דונלד טראמפ שאלה: אתה הדונלד טראמפ שגר בבית הלבן?


SariahLily

          I don't know enough Hebrew yet to read that! I'm still on "Letters 1" in the course. ;)


pesach9

          Question: What's your name? Answer: Donald Trump. Question: The Donald Trump! That lives in the White House!


Adnan797032

          WHO GIVES A SH*T?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HOW ABOUT SOMETHING MORE USEFUL...PLEEEEEEEEEEEEEASE!!!!


hippietrail

          BUY A PHRASEBOOK AND MEMORIZE ALL THE SH*T IN IT PPLLEEEEEEAASSEE!!!!!!!

          Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.