"היונה אוהבת יין."

Translation:The dove likes wine.

June 23, 2016

52 Comments


theUSguy425

You sure it's a good idea to give wine to a pigeon?

June 24, 2016

Brighid

It's preparation for putting it in the fridge. Everything ends up in the fridge eventually. :)

June 24, 2016

Bain15

Great deduction Watson.

June 14, 2018

theUSguy425

True

June 25, 2016

TseDanylo

No, that's why we gave it to the dove instead.

March 11, 2017

chordata96

חחחחח

October 11, 2017

alexandrovich17S

Not really a good idea, indeed

February 26, 2018

Snerdopia77

At least she isn't drinking and driving

December 25, 2018

Snerdopia77

Sounds like a very odd Children's book like If You Give a Mouse a Cookie

December 25, 2018

Beth.French

I'm beginning to think that this dove is an alcoholic...

January 3, 2017

CJ.Dennis

No, it can't make its mind up. Sometimes it likes wine, sometimes it doesn't.

January 4, 2017

RachelDjazmin

I don't know why but this made me laugh SO hard

July 6, 2016

mkmichael2

Noah wouldn't be happy...

September 19, 2016

hippietrail

Noah needs to have a drink and calm down (-:

September 25, 2018

Maialexandra

How do you pronounce 'אוהבת'? :)

June 26, 2016

CinnamonBoy

o-HE-vet. :)

June 27, 2016

YowabBenYahweh

Ummmmmmmmm how do a dove love wine, matter of fact, who sold the dove the wine

October 1, 2016

Eddie639598

I do speak Assyrian Neo-Aramaic and the words are pretty much the same

April 1, 2017

SonjaKubareva

Is there any difference between אוהבת and אוהב? Thanks!

November 10, 2016

Rose_E42

zאוהבת is feminine and אוהב is masculine.

March 7, 2017

Rose_E42

ignore the z. its hard typing in combo english/hebrew

March 7, 2017

synp

The trick is to always start with English, as in:

so, "אוהבת" is feminine and "אוהב" is masculine.

March 7, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Or you can say:

The word "אוהבת" is feminine...

March 8, 2017

Rose_E42

aha! tricky. תודה

March 8, 2017

Brent517206

Could someone do th kindness of explaining the joke

March 13, 2017

synp

Replace the first yod of both words with a Zain.

This is what is called minced oaths in English.

Specifically, זונה is Hebrew for prostitute, and זין is in colloquial Hebrew the word for penis.

So we're all juvenile

March 13, 2017

chordata96

Oh wow this is pretty messed up

October 11, 2017

Humamslayer12

Ho ho ho !

August 19, 2017

BillAck

הזונאה אוהבת זין ! חחחח

May 14, 2019

Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce יין ? Thanks! :)

June 23, 2016

dieprinzessin

YAYIN / YA-EEN

June 23, 2016

Andreafigoli90

thanks!

June 23, 2016

LearnAliLearn

Where is the 'N' sound coming from here. נ isnt n?

June 15, 2018

synp

So is final nun: ן

June 15, 2018

Kristina171096

Honestly I came here to learn Hebrew and I'm starting to love the comments much more haha!

February 26, 2019

lily997445

Welllllllllll.. my dog likes wine, so maybe they can be friends...

May 21, 2019

avijacobs2

Dont all birds like wine?

August 4, 2016

Camiloosh

You use אוהב for masculine words and אוהבת for female words. :)

November 28, 2016

SebastianKwasny

So... is היונה a feminine noun?

November 7, 2017

synp

Yes. יונה is a feminine noun. The ה is the prefix definite article.

November 7, 2017

N0U63

This dove definitely has a drinking problem. But how do you know when it is like and when it is love?

February 13, 2018

pesach9

When the dove only has 1 glass he just likes the wine when he has the whole bottle he loves it.

April 22, 2018

Cat50157

Oh goodie im so happy that the dove does like wine, i just had to know

March 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, the dove does like wine.

    When the animal protection ask me what I'm doing, I will say "giving the doves wine! They like it! Duo told me! Sheesh!"

    March 31, 2018

D.EstherNJ

    Don't be stupid. Don't drink and fly.

    July 17, 2018

dove465778

    So if the word הואבת is feminine, does that mean יונה is also a feminine word?

    August 10, 2018

synp

    Yes, it does mean that, and yes, it is a feminine word.

    August 10, 2018

pixilico

    היונה אלכוהולי?

    April 18, 2019

synp

    לא.

    יין הוא אלכוהולי, בירה היא אלכוהולית, וגם וודקה וויסקי הם אלכוהוליים.

    אם היונה שותה יותר מדי, היא אלכוהוליסטית. אפשר גם מילה יותר עברית: שתיינית.

    לא נכון לתרגם את המילים ישירות מאנגלית.

    April 18, 2019

pixilico

    The best thing in Duolingo is that we can try, try and try, and then, after make many mistakes, we finaly learn something. Right?

    And, there's one more thing to consider, my dear. I'm not a native English speaker, but there's not a Hebrew course in Duos to Portuguese speakers. So, I only have English to help me.

    Oh! There's more: there are some curious issues in use English to intermediate these studies... for example: "you" is used to both, singular and plural. But in Hebrew, just like in Portuguese, there are words to singular and plural. Can you imagine how confusing can it be sometimes?

    But, yet, I'll keep studying!

    May 26, 2019, 8:16 PM

pixilico

    תודה רבה!

    May 26, 2019, 8:19 PM

BillAck

    Bad dove. It will be حرام to consume by muslim.

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.