"היונה אוהבת יין."

Translation:The dove likes wine.

June 23, 2016

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theUSguy425

You sure it's a good idea to give wine to a pigeon?


Brid-Eilis

It's preparation for putting it in the fridge. Everything ends up in the fridge eventually. :)


Bain15

Great deduction Watson.


TseDanylo

No, that's why we gave it to the dove instead.


Snerdopia77

Sounds like a very odd Children's book like If You Give a Mouse a Cookie


alexandrovich17S

Not really a good idea, indeed


Snerdopia77

At least she isn't drinking and driving


Amidah2

Instead it's drinking and flying


Ce5b9W

The best hahaha


Beth.French

I'm beginning to think that this dove is an alcoholic...


CJ.Dennis

No, it can't make its mind up. Sometimes it likes wine, sometimes it doesn't.


RachDjazmin

I don't know why but this made me laugh SO hard


MrMacSinusMonkey

Yeah it's kind of funny now that I think about it...


michael_..._

Noah wouldn't be happy...


hippietrail

Noah needs to have a drink and calm down (-:


HakaratHatov

That's literally the first thing Noah does after getting off the ark


cieall

Hahahahahahahahah


OG_Bizzle

Ummmmmmmmm how do a dove love wine, matter of fact, who sold the dove the wine


Maialexandra

How do you pronounce 'אוהבת'? :)


Eddie639598

I do speak Assyrian Neo-Aramaic and the words are pretty much the same


Kristina171096

Honestly I came here to learn Hebrew and I'm starting to love the comments much more haha!


Kofi999

I'm getting a sense that I should learn to read Hebrew before using this Duolingo course. It doesn't seem to be suited to beginners.


Ce5b9W

I agree! DUOLINGO must teach alphabet 1st! Only people who know the Hebrew Alphabet can learn Hebrew in DUOLINGO.


synp

It's modeled after the other duolingo courses such as for Spanish, so you do need to know in advance what the letters look like and what sound they make


carrie751687

Yeah they didnt do as good a job teaching the hebrew alphabet as they did on Arabic and Korean.


danny912421

ha-yoná ohévet yáyin


SonjaKubareva

Is there any difference between אוהבת and אוהב? Thanks!


Rose_E42

zאוהבת is feminine and אוהב is masculine.


Rose_E42

ignore the z. its hard typing in combo english/hebrew


synp

The trick is to always start with English, as in:

so, "אוהבת" is feminine and "אוהב" is masculine.


Rose_E42

aha! tricky. תודה


CJ.Dennis

Or you can say:

The word "אוהבת" is feminine...


Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce יין ? Thanks! :)


dieprinzessin

YAYIN / YA-EEN


LearnAliLearn

Where is the 'N' sound coming from here. נ isnt n?


synp

So is final nun: ן


Brent517206

Could someone do th kindness of explaining the joke


synp

Replace the first yod of both words with a Zain.

This is what is called minced oaths in English.

Specifically, זונה is Hebrew for prostitute, and זין is in colloquial Hebrew the word for penis.

So we're all juvenile


chordata96

Oh wow this is pretty messed up


BillAck

הזונאה אוהבת זין ! חחחח


N0U63

This dove definitely has a drinking problem. But how do you know when it is like and when it is love?


pesach9

When the dove only has 1 glass he just likes the wine when he has the whole bottle he loves it.


D.EstherNJ

Don't be stupid. Don't drink and fly.


cieall

I love the humor/joviality. BUT please, a more useful phrase would be even more appreciated! In the Spanish course we learned about a green cow. Doubt I will ever need that phrase.


Ce5b9W

Será a propósito, porque se recuerdan mejor las cosas raras!???


RaquiCV

Oye, no hay un bar con el nombre La Vaca Verde? No es muy conocido pero pienso que se ha visto Dúo frecuentar con un par de palomas en cada ala.


[deactivated user]

    I can't wait to use this sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      This is a good way to learn Hebrew, PS why does a dove drinks wines.


James376184

      Are we talking about the Holy Spirit?


synp

      No.

      The Hebrew course was prepared by Hebrew-speaking Israelis and does not include Christian themes.


Gil126126

      I'm Israeli who trying to learn English. When you need to say s in the end of "like"?


JPAX11

      Only third person singular - I like, you like, he/she/it likes, we like, you (all) like, they like


Camiloosh

      You use אוהב for masculine words and אוהבת for female words. :)


      [deactivated user]

        I thought אוהב was like & אהבה is love?


Rose_E42

        Ok, "אוהבת" or "אוהב" are conjugations of the verb 'to love'/'to like' (they are used interchangeably) while אהבה is the noun 'love'


donknoww

        the drunk dove - הייונה


yafit6192

        היונה אוהבת ייין


DC5tw4

        Is this a phrase or something?


synp

        Yes, no, sort of. It's something like a minced oath. See my comment explaining this from three years ago


danny912421

        It's just a sentence. There's only so many words and sentences you can make up with a few letters they teach us in the first skill.


unafurtiva

        Racing pigeon perhaps


Silenex

        This is like Latin, now. There, we have parrots that drank beer with Bacchus (The Roman God of wine), and angrily destroyed the villa.


juicylucy21

        I'm sorry these are weird things "the girl likes water" "the dove likes wine"


danny912421

        It's just an exercise. There's only so many words and sentences you can make up with a few letters they teach us in the first skill.


JEby

        What did i get wrong? The lettering looks correct to me


oliver663474

        Hahaha the dove likes wine. Well makes you think about the words and not the sense of the sentence.


Ne_cede_malis

        Drunk parrots in the Latin course, drunk doves in the Hebrew course... is there similar situations in other courses?

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.