Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הילדים שלהן אוכלים ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:Their children eat breakfast.

2 years ago

14 Comments


LorenzoDiP6

why "their boys eat breakfast" is a mistake?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

When ילדים is used, it can be interpreted as either "boys", "children of differing genders", or "children of unknown or unspecified gender". It's true that the grammatical gender of the word is male, but bare in mind that it there is no neuter in Hebrew and many times male is used for neuter or mixed. If I wanted to translate "their boys" I would go for הבנים שלהן.

2 years ago

LorenzoDiP6

I still don't see how translating with "boys" is a mistake. It may be not the best translation in the context, but definitely not a mistake. Especially because we were taught in previous lessons to translate ילד and ילדה as "boy" and "girl".

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

It can be a possible translation only if you know her and you know all her children are male. Otherwise ילדים is not gender specific. boys = בנים.

2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

Then we do not know how to say boys and we should avoid it in all translations. Except there are other sentences that require us to translate it with "boys". When the course contains sentences like "They are sad and they are sad", which only makes sense in a context where I am physically pointing at the groups of men and women, it is unreasonable to say that there is not enough context to allow for a translation of "boys" in this sentence.

2 years ago

LorenzoDiP6

If it can be a possible translation, as you say, then it should not be considered wrong.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It is not a possible translation, it can turn out that the children are all boys, but it's not implied in the sentence.

2 years ago

pippo99090
pippo99090

My answer "Their children are having breakfast" was considered wrong. I think allowed translations are just too literal. I suppose Duolingo expected "Their children are eating breakfast", as in my answer "having" was marked as mistake.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Takes time to track down all of these. That's what the report button is for.

2 years ago

pippo99090
pippo99090

Yes indeed. I have reported the sentence of course. But, as I am not a native English speaker, I added my comment to double-check I was not wrong. I have already learned a couple of things (in English) thanks to community comments. Two birds with one stone! :-)

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew it's "taking two birds with one strike of the hand" :-)

שתי ציפורים במכה אחת

2 years ago

SammyTraficanty

but i do not

1 year ago

DanVeile
DanVeile

Why is the feminine form of their (שלהן) used here? Is (הילדים שלהם) acceptable?

3 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

Duo just used this form. The male one makes just as much sense

2 months ago