1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים שלהן אוכלים ארוחת בוק…

"הילדים שלהן אוכלים ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:Their children eat breakfast.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My answer "Their children are having breakfast" was considered wrong. I think allowed translations are just too literal. I suppose Duolingo expected "Their children are eating breakfast", as in my answer "having" was marked as mistake.


NaftaliFri1

    Takes time to track down all of these. That's what the report button is for.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes indeed. I have reported the sentence of course. But, as I am not a native English speaker, I added my comment to double-check I was not wrong. I have already learned a couple of things (in English) thanks to community comments. Two birds with one stone! :-)


NaftaliFri1

      In Hebrew it's "taking two birds with one strike of the hand" :-)

      שתי ציפורים במכה אחת


DanVeile

      Why is the feminine form of their (שלהן) used here? Is (הילדים שלהם) acceptable?


ChayaDoppelt

      Duo just used this form. The male one makes just as much sense


LorenzoDiP6

      why "their boys eat breakfast" is a mistake?


AlmogL

      When ילדים is used, it can be interpreted as either "boys", "children of differing genders", or "children of unknown or unspecified gender". It's true that the grammatical gender of the word is male, but bare in mind that it there is no neuter in Hebrew and many times male is used for neuter or mixed. If I wanted to translate "their boys" I would go for הבנים שלהן.


LorenzoDiP6

      I still don't see how translating with "boys" is a mistake. It may be not the best translation in the context, but definitely not a mistake. Especially because we were taught in previous lessons to translate ילד and ילדה as "boy" and "girl".


BezalelP

      It can be a possible translation only if you know her and you know all her children are male. Otherwise ילדים is not gender specific. boys = בנים.


Mark958555

      Then we do not know how to say boys and we should avoid it in all translations. Except there are other sentences that require us to translate it with "boys". When the course contains sentences like "They are sad and they are sad", which only makes sense in a context where I am physically pointing at the groups of men and women, it is unreasonable to say that there is not enough context to allow for a translation of "boys" in this sentence.


RoseDark94

      ha'yeledim shelahen oklim arukhat boker


danny912421

      *ha'yeladim shelahen okhlim arukhat boker


Cameron82507

      Beer was an option...


David392301

      In Hebrew there is no difference between the present tense and the present progressive tense, so "....children are eating...." is also correct


karen950203

      זוג נשים גאות. הדקדוק קובע כך חד משמעית.


YardenNB

      You assume it's the same children for all mothers referred to, but it's not חד משמעית. It could talk about a group of mothers, and the children of each mother separately - and then it could well be single mothers or mothers from traditional father-mother families.

      It doesn't even have to be mothers. The sentence could refer to teachers, or persons-in-charge-of-groups (what's the word?) in a summer camp...

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.