Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is sad."

Translation:זה עצוב.

2 years ago

5 Comments


arogaw

why is זאת עצובה not a correct answer?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

You would only say זאת when you mean something specific that has a female grammatical gender, "this one is sad". If you are referring to a general situation, "this is sad", you would only say זה עצוב.

2 years ago

isomerorig

Why is זה עצובה not correct?

1 year ago

zion11dotcom

because atzuvah should be applied to a female. as a general expression it's tze atzuv

1 year ago

KirstenBlom

Is there any way duolingo will implement listening to correct answers when you have them wrong. This course is one of the worst ones. They start right of the bat with words in a new script without sound. Memrise does does a much better job if you ask me.

6 months ago