"This is sad."

Translation:זה עצוב.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why is זאת עצובה not a correct answer?

    June 23, 2016

AlmogL

    You would only say זאת when you mean something specific that has a female grammatical gender, "this one is sad". If you are referring to a general situation, "this is sad", you would only say זה עצוב.

    June 23, 2016

hatziloo

    Alexa, play despacito

    October 15, 2018

AnCatDubh

    אָלֶכְּסָה נַגְּנִי ”זֶה לַיְלָה סְתָוִי”

    June 14, 2019

hatziloo

    תתחתנ/י איתי

    June 16, 2019

AnCatDubh

    בִּשְׁבִיל לָתֶת לָךְ טַבַּעַת (אוֹ, בַּמִּקְרֶה שֶׁלִּי, מִטְפַּחַת נִשּׂוּאִים) צָרִיךְ לִמְצוֹא אוֹתָךְ, לֹא?

    June 17, 2019

KirstenBlom

    Is there any way duolingo will implement listening to correct answers when you have them wrong. This course is one of the worst ones. They start right of the bat with words in a new script without sound. Memrise does does a much better job if you ask me.

    February 25, 2018

isomerorig

    Why is זה עצובה not correct?

    October 21, 2016

zion11dotcom

    because atzuvah should be applied to a female. as a general expression it's tze atzuv

    May 4, 2017
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.