1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is sad."

"This is sad."

Translation:זה עצוב.

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


hatziloo

Alexa, play despacito


AnCatDubh

אָלֶכְּסָה נַגְּנִי ”זֶה לַיְלָה סְתָוִי”


hatziloo

תתחתנ/י איתי


AnCatDubh

בִּשְׁבִיל לָתֶת לָךְ טַבַּעַת (אוֹ, בַּמִּקְרֶה שֶׁלִּי, מִטְפַּחַת נִשּׂוּאִים) צָרִיךְ לִמְצוֹא אוֹתָךְ, לֹא?


hatziloo

בוא תמצא אותי אני מחכה


[deactivated user]

    why is זאת עצובה not a correct answer?


AlmogL

    You would only say זאת when you mean something specific that has a female grammatical gender, "this one is sad". If you are referring to a general situation, "this is sad", you would only say זה עצוב.


KirstenBlom

    Is there any way duolingo will implement listening to correct answers when you have them wrong. This course is one of the worst ones. They start right of the bat with words in a new script without sound. Memrise does does a much better job if you ask me.


isomerorig

    Why is זה עצובה not correct?


zion11dotcom

    because atzuvah should be applied to a female. as a general expression it's zeh atzuv


Texanberg

    I shared the link how someone from Israel would pronounce עצוב I hear: "atzuv".


SteveWynko

    Why isn't there audio on many of these?


lukeandros

    There's more audio available now.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.