1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה רואָה."

"הילדה רואָה."

Translation:The girl sees.

June 23, 2016

52 Comments


pauli_tics

The girl is seeing? - This was marked as incorrect.


ran6996

Should be correct..


TobyBartels

I agree, but you wouldn't want to mix up ‘The girl sees the boy.’ and ‘The girl is seeing the boy.’. Unlike with most verbs in English, there is a difference here (beyond the usual difference in aspect).


GrzechooP

that's English that developed some 'narrowed' meaning to the word 'seeing' - we are translating from Hebrew to English not vice versa therefore both answers (and a few more I can think of) should be correct.
And your objection applies to only one situation (relationship) not to general meaning. In that short phrase we have to translate there is no boy, man or another girl - or anybody else.


MarnaRente

When you are translating into English, you have to keep in mind the narrow meaning that is possible. The person that cautioned us obviously knows Hebrew and that the meaning of the Hebrew is not the narrow meaning of the English "she is seeing the boy"


JackWiserm

This is my take on the subject:

'She is seeing [a man]' and 'She sees [a man]' translates directly to 'She is dating [a man]' and 'She dates [a man]'. There's a narrow difference in the meaning of each wording although the two basically are saying the same thing, but in Hebrew that narrow difference is included in that one wording, and at any rate you will need context in order to pinpoint the exact difference in meaning when we're speaking English.

When translating the sentence from Hebrew to English it isn't possible to determine whether we're talking about the narrow difference between 'She is seeing' or 'She sees'. Both are correct.

I hope it makes sense. :)


MorlandLaura

The sentence, "The girl is seeing," all by itself, is not correct English, unfortunately. It needs a direct object, such as "The girl is seeing a dove." (Although even then, "The girl sees the dove" would be more natural.)


6C9V3

Should be correct


Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce רואָה? Thanks


Cymelo

In a formal context you pronounce it as "Ro'a", with a glottal stop. However, usually it's pronounced "Roa", without any interruption between the two vowels.


Cymelo

you're welcome :)


AlmogL

Ro'a, there's a glottal stop there.


5pamLik3

Related question: how do I get the niqqudot on Google multilingual keyboard for Android? I answered without רואה and this was marked correct, as I suppose it might be, but I'd prefer to use niqqudot in my drill practice as an aide-mémoire.

Ta


danny912421

I think that different devices have a different setup, so you would need to try and find them yourself. However, in the tips and notes, they say not to use nikkud in our answers, because the system recognizes them as separate letters, and will mark it as a mistake.


Leighfy7

Is it just me, or does the ר sound like /v/ in this recording


Txdddd

Resh is pronounced like a French r


RaghibAlqazi

Semitic "r"-s should not sound like that.


cardboardhouses

I agree. The pronunciation sounds iffy


danny912421

ha-yaldá ro'á.


JorgeAlva0

Why does the aleph require a vowel sign, and how can you type it?


YardenFish

the alph does not require a vowel sighn(Nikkud) if you know hebrew well. when you learn hebrew, you need this or else you can pronounce רואה as Ro'a, Ro'e Ro'i Ro'u and on and on. you can type it in word by add>sign>the vowel


Joe_Joeboberson

in hebrew there are no vowels in the words, though a modern system was created wich added vowels, the vowels go under the letters so in a way you are reading up down left up down and so on. The aleph makes no sound and is a placeholder for vowel to be under it (just like the letter zain).


TobyBartels

(You mean Ain; Zain has a /z/ sound.)


balzac16

why not the child sees


YardenFish

because the word "girl" is female word, and child isn't. they want you to get used to the idea of gender in the language..


athelightz

The ו in רואה makes it present tense so the correct answers should be 'the girl sees' or 'the girl is seeing' but when I wrote the latter, it said I was incorrect and told me the first was right (which it still is). Can someone fix this, please? It might confuse some people who already know a bit of Hebrew and can give misinformation to people who are just starting out.


ran6996

You should report it. Both answers should be correct


MorlandLaura

I think the problem is that a lot of people are using the English interface for this program who are not L1 speakers of English. A native speaker of English would never come up with "The girl is seeing" as a "normal" sentence.

The system seems to be demanding native fluency for English, which is clearly not the case for everyone who uses this program. Duo should create backgrounds (if that's the right word) in other languages!


danny912421

It's not about sentences that make sense or not. These are simple snippets that helps us practice vocabulary. Without context, Hebrew present tense coups be translated either as Present Simple or as Present Progressive. Here, "seeing" isn't correct, because it is usually used when talking about dating, which is not what the Hebrew verb רואה conveys.


MorlandLaura

Even if talking about dating, "The girl is seeing" would need a direct object to make sense; e.g., "The girl is seeing this (or that) boy."

I would argue that "seeing" is often, but not "usually" used to talk about dating. (It's only the 7th definition listed here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/see ) For a story told in the present tense, one could say, "The girl is seeing snowflakes for the first time." Or "The girl is seeing her father in a new light."

It doesn't really matter, though, because I believe we agree that the phrase "The girl is seeing" -- those four words alone -- doesn't work in English. My point is that it's hard for L2 English speakers to distinguish the difference between "The girl sees" and "The girl is seeing."

Nevertheless, Duolingo is apparently composed with correct English as its base. I'm new to Hebrew, but I'm not new to language learning. I've read almost all the comments in the Duolingo lessons, and I've noticed a number of queries from people whose questions stem from the fact that they are clearly not native speakers of English.


danny912421

The focus here should be on Hebrew and in Hebrew this sentence works without the object. But my main point was that the exercises on Duo are not necessarily full sentences, but rather parts of sentences, which can be used in various contexts.


DavidMarti38327

After listening repeatedly, it still sounds like hayaldah oo-ah. The ר is totally indistinguishable.


JackWiserm

In some of these test elements, I mean the ones where you have to translate a line of Hebrew text into English, if you don't know the meaning of a word, there is a method that you can use and be almost 100% correct every time.

I have described the method beneath the line: "Spoiler alert!..." that I have written at the bottom of this post, but I feel that I am cheating Every Time I Use This Method. And it is a Lousy Feeling.

To be honest, I don't know if Duolingo considers it cheating, and I would really like to know. It is not a good feeling to think you are cheating.

I hope a staff member reads this and will leave a quick response for me - and possibly others too; I don't believe I'm the only one who is battling this question.

That's it for now.

  • Take care, everybody. Remember to have Lots of Love & Fun, with your family, with your friends, and with your community. You know how the saying goes: Optimism and a good, deep, hearty laugh a' day, will surely keep illness and bad fortune away. :-)
  • Of course I know nothing is certain, but I think it's a nice saying that gives you a good feeling most of the time.

............................................................................................................ And here it is:

Spoiler alert!!...

You can find out what a Hebrew word means by resting your cursor on that particular word, and the word will appear in English just below the same word in Hebrew that's below your cursor. If the word can be written in more than one way, f.ex. "[The girl] eats" or "[The girl] is eating", both versions will appear so you can choose which version you find is fitting the meaning better, and you will get a Correct Check in both cases.


writeonbk

This can be an alternate translation of this sentence.


balzac16

i don't undertand why we cannot translate by child instead of the girl


DavidMarti38327

Because of gender. ילדה is a feminine word; child is neuter. While the masculine can, and often does, include the feminine, as in ילדים, a masculine form that includes girls as well as boys, ילדה is a strictly feminine form. This gender insistence is excluded by child.


Annlee868760

Can't get the niqqudot on my android phone so it gets marked wrong and i lose a heart.


IsaacZafrani

Look and see is the same, should have been correct


danny912421

No, they are not really the same. Both English and Hebrew have different words for those actions, and they don't convey the same message. רואה is see and מסתכל is look. There is also צופה - watch. They are all different.


tanya173261

The second word is difficult to hear Especially the ”r"sound. Is this the sound in Hebrew "r" almost silent only hear the"o" sound.


danny912421

Yes, that is how Hebrew ר sounds. You just need to get used to it. After a while, you will be able to hear it without any problems. Try using headphones for the audio. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


MarkTorrey

I don't understand when and what vowel marks to use with the aleph.


danny912421

Try going to the browser version and find the tips and notes that explain that, and many other things.


9COr1

"The girl is watching" should be acceptable no?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.