Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הילדה רואָה."

Translation:The girl sees.

2 years ago

24 Comments


pauli_tics

The girl is seeing? - This was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

Should be correct..

1 year ago

athelightz

same with me :\

10 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I agree, but you wouldn't want to mix up ‘The girl sees the boy.’ and ‘The girl is seeing the boy.’. Unlike with most verbs in English, there is a difference here (beyond the usual difference in aspect).

8 months ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Is it just me, or does the ר sound like /v/ in this recording

2 years ago

theodor470995

Resh is pronounced like a French r

2 years ago

RaghibAlqazi

Semitic "r"-s should not sound like that.

1 year ago

cardboardhouses

I agree. The pronunciation sounds iffy

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

Hi! How do you pronounce רואָה? Thanks

2 years ago

Cymelo
Cymelo

In a formal context you pronounce it as "Ro'a", with a glottal stop. However, usually it's pronounced "Roa", without any interruption between the two vowels.

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

thanks!

2 years ago

Cymelo
Cymelo

you're welcome :)

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Ro'a, there's a glottal stop there.

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

thanks!

2 years ago

balzac16

why not the child sees

1 year ago

YardenFish

because the word "girl" is female word, and child isn't. they want you to get used to the idea of gender in the language..

1 year ago

athelightz

The ו in רואה makes it present tense so the correct answers should be 'the girl sees' or 'the girl is seeing' but when I wrote the latter, it said I was incorrect and told me the first was right (which it still is). Can someone fix this, please? It might confuse some people who already know a bit of Hebrew and can give misinformation to people who are just starting out.

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

You should report it. Both answers should be correct

1 year ago

JorgeAlva0

Why does the aleph require a vowel sign, and how can you type it?

2 years ago

YardenFish

the alph does not require a vowel sighn(Nikkud) if you know hebrew well. when you learn hebrew, you need this or else you can pronounce רואה as Ro'a, Ro'e Ro'i Ro'u and on and on. you can type it in word by add>sign>the vowel

2 years ago

Joe_Joeboberson

in hebrew there are no vowels in the words, though a modern system was created wich added vowels, the vowels go under the letters so in a way you are reading up down left up down and so on. The aleph makes no sound and is a placeholder for vowel to be under it (just like the letter zain).

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

(You mean Ain; Zain has a /z/ sound.)

8 months ago

writeonbk

This can be an alternate translation of this sentence.

2 years ago

AbbyBieler

Fault in program

8 months ago