"The women stare at you."

Translation:הנשים בוהות בך.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments


kidsil

Either "The women are staring at you" (direct action) or "Women stare at you" (general statement).

Also, הנשים בוהות בך can also be a translation, as "you" in english can mean multiple things..

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

בך / בכם / בכן

June 23, 2016

Avabelieve

So what's wrong w/ "הנשים בוהות בךָ"?

January 3, 2017

ykosbie

Why not use להסתכל

October 27, 2016

inbalika

This won't be accurate. להסתכל is to look, to observe. Staring at something is stronger

May 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Why not בכם?

March 19, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Lately (in the last week) in sentences like this one, I've noticed that even though the word I use is in the hints, it's flagged as a typographical error. Even though it is not marked wrong, this sends a confusing message to the user/learner, especially one who doesn't have the advantage of living in Israel and interacting with spoken and written Hebrew.

Regarding this sentence specifically: All 4 of the 2nd-person pronouns meaning "at you" should fully register as correct: masculine and feminine/singular and plural. They are all in the hints, and they are all possible in real life.

Thank you, Duo Hebrew Team, in advance.

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.