"The women stare at you."

Translation:הנשים בוהות בך.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avabelieve

So what's wrong w/ "הנשים בוהות בךָ"?


zion11dotcom

nothing wrong: ha-nashim bohot bekhá בךָ (at you masc singular)

bakh בָּך (fem singular)


DebUlma

I got it marked 'typo.'


Ninon.de.Lenclos

For those who had the plural choice:

Hanashim bohot bakhem


kidsil

Either "The women are staring at you" (direct action) or "Women stare at you" (general statement).

Also, הנשים בוהות בך can also be a translation, as "you" in english can mean multiple things..


AlmogL

בך / בכם / בכן


Hava_Dorit

Lately (in the last week) in sentences like this one, I've noticed that even though the word I use is in the hints, it's flagged as a typographical error. Even though it is not marked wrong, this sends a confusing message to the user/learner, especially one who doesn't have the advantage of living in Israel and interacting with spoken and written Hebrew.

Regarding this sentence specifically: All 4 of the 2nd-person pronouns meaning "at you" should fully register as correct: masculine and feminine/singular and plural. They are all in the hints, and they are all possible in real life.

Thank you, Duo Hebrew Team, in advance.


Nisrin463867

It can be, but because "you" in English doesn't specify who it is (singular masculine or feminine or even plural "you"), we can't tell. I think maybe if they want a specific one they should put next to it what they want, or just accept all as correct instead of typo or wrong.


shimkelevine

I am given three sentences to choose between. The second and third are identical. I chose the second andam marked wrong.


ykosbie

Why not use להסתכל


inbalika

This won't be accurate. להסתכל is to look, to observe. Staring at something is stronger


raymondVog

Observe and stare are two dfferent things. 1. Observe has no interest in the object. 2. Stare has interest in the object.


Theresa754142

A scientist might observe a flower with great interest, and I might stare off in the distance with no interest in the distance but just simply be thinking. Another way to look at these verbs is that observe is a neutral verb, whereas stare can have a negative connotation as if the person shouldn’t be paying so much attention to what his eyes are fixed on.


shimkelevine

Note that you can "stare blindly" into space or elsewhere, but you cannot observe blindly. Stare describes the effort. But it is not necessarily negative, as in your example "to stare into space". Sometimes ,also, it implies surprise or shock or great curiosity on the part of the observer: "I couldn't help staring at that man whose pants were falling off." "You shouldn't stare at handicapped people." To observe always (I think) implies a scientific detachment. But may be not, in a sentence like "He observed three busses that drove past without stopping to pick up passengers." (There is also a different use of observe meaning to make a comment: "He observed that it was getting cold" can either mean that he noticed the change in temperature or that he commented on the change in temperature. Astronomers observe the universe at an observatory. The assembly observed a minute of silence in honor of the dead. He observed all the laws of his religion. (I.e. he acted on them; we speak thus of an observant Jew or Moslem. When not in a relgious context, he is not very observant can mean that he does not notice many things, for example on a nature walk he does not see the rare birds that are nestled on a tree branch above his head, but just walks right past.


MiguelLpez138924

Whats the difference between הנשים בוהות בך and הנשים בוהות אותך?.


danny912421

You can't say בוהות אותך - it's incorrect. After בוהה you must use the preposition ב.


Eileen258883b

This sentence should also be marked accurate! There's no specification about m/f/s/pl. All 4 forms of at you should be considered correct!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.