1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The women stare at you."

"The women stare at you."

Translation:הנשים בוהות בך.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


Avabelieve

So what's wrong w/ "הנשים בוהות בךָ"?


zion11dotcom

nothing wrong: ha-nashim bohot bekha בךָ (at you masc singular)

bakh בָּך (fem singular)


DebUlma

I got it marked 'typo.'


kidsil

Either "The women are staring at you" (direct action) or "Women stare at you" (general statement).

Also, הנשים בוהות בך can also be a translation, as "you" in english can mean multiple things..


AlmogL

בך / בכם / בכן


Ninon.de.Lenclos

For those who had the plural choice:

Hanashim bohot bakhem


Hava_Dorit

Lately (in the last week) in sentences like this one, I've noticed that even though the word I use is in the hints, it's flagged as a typographical error. Even though it is not marked wrong, this sends a confusing message to the user/learner, especially one who doesn't have the advantage of living in Israel and interacting with spoken and written Hebrew.

Regarding this sentence specifically: All 4 of the 2nd-person pronouns meaning "at you" should fully register as correct: masculine and feminine/singular and plural. They are all in the hints, and they are all possible in real life.

Thank you, Duo Hebrew Team, in advance.


clairelanc3

Why not בכם?


Nisrin463867

It can be, but because "you" in English doesn't specify who it is (singular masculine or feminine or even plural "you"), we can't tell. I think maybe if they want a specific one they should put next to it what they want, or just accept all as correct instead of typo or wrong.


ykosbie

Why not use להסתכל


inbalika

This won't be accurate. להסתכל is to look, to observe. Staring at something is stronger


raymondVog

Observe and stare are two dfferent things. 1. Observe has no interest in the object. 2. Stare has interest in the object.


MiguelLpez138924

Whats the difference between הנשים בוהות בך and הנשים בוהות אותך?.


danny912421

You can't say בוהות אותך - it's incorrect. After בוהה you must use the preposition ב.


shimkelevine

I am given three sentences to choose between. The second and third are identical. I chose the second andam marked wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.