1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפעם אני כן רוקד!"

"הפעם אני כן רוקד!"

Translation:This time I do dance!

June 23, 2016

28 Comments


zemblance

"this time i will dance" should be accepted as כן acts as an emphatic thing in this case


JamesTWils

The issue may have to do with the tense, as I am told that Hebrew has a future tense.


zemblance

It does but "this time" infers the present tense. Next time I will dance is הפעם הבא ארקוד


Fltiennne

I totally agree, but it’s still not accepted.


danny912421

It can't be accepted because the Hebrew sentence is not in the future tense. It's in the present tense.


Fltiennne

The use of « will » here in the English is not referring to the future, it’s expressing the will


MaryJaneKe4

I'd say, "This time I'm dancing" :)


Elias103541

It's implied that last time, one did not dance.


kidsil

"This time I am dancing" / "This time I'm dancing" / "This time I do dance" the given solutions are incorrect.


JamesTWils

Are you suggesting that "this time I am dancing" is a correct translation or an incorrect one?


kidsil

my phrasing was odd, I meant all of them SHOULD be correct...


JamesTWils

Thanks, I just wanted to confirm the sentence meant what I thought it did.


Juli443185

This time i will dance i think is the correct


AnnM.Jones

As a native English speaker, I can't imagine using the word "do" in this sentence without adding "a". This time I do a dance. Only a two-year old would say, "I do dance."


Albur_Godwin

This is not the proper verb to do, but an instance of the auxiliary to do, used in its emphatic nuance. Notice this is not the noun dance, but the verb to dance that comes right after. For another example that may hopefully clarify:

  • I do have a shirt. → ‘I really have a shirt.’ / ‘Certainly, I have a shirt.’

JoshuaFrie8475

It should be "will" when rendered into English, rather than "do". No kne talks like that in English. I'm a native English and Hebrew speaker (I'm here to improve Hebrew).


Ben-Nissim

I wrote: This time I am surely dancing.

Duo. marked it wrong. I pretty sure it's a good translation. Anyone disagree ... why?


Janis559500

I like your version: "This time I am surely dancing." Next time you're going through this set of exercises, report it.


IreneLitGi

I made a typo: רוקת instead of רוקד, doulingo did not notice


JoshuaFrie8475

This app has problems


Ronan150473

Using "do" is very awkward English.


dovbear57

The problem with this in English is that "I do dance" suggests that I dance regularly. The only correct English rendition that makes sense here is "This time I AM dancing". Not "This time I'm dancing", as that omits the positive emphasis provided by כן. Not "this time I do dance" because that just sounds weird and un-English. Not "this time I will dance" because the Hebrew sentence uses present tense. The situation could be that I refused to dance up to now, but then the DJ put on my favourite song and I leapt onto the dance floor, saying "This time I am dancing."


Theresa754142

I agree with most of what you say, but I don’t think that “I do dance” necessarily suggests that I dance regularly. Imagine that I never dance but this time after I head for the dance floor and start dancing, my husband says in surprise, “You don’t dance!” That’s when I might reply “This time I do dance!” But I’ll grant you that “This time I AM dancing!” is what you’d more likely hear.


wohengaoxing

הפאם אני לֹא רוקד


Ben435698

In Duolingo they do not use vowels and "פאם" is spelled "פעם"


Ariel407772

"Now I do dance" should be accepted, right?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.