1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפעם אני כן רוקד!"

"הפעם אני כן רוקד!"

Translation:This time I do dance!

June 23, 2016

39 Comments


zemblance

"this time i will dance" should be accepted as כן acts as an emphatic thing in this case


JamesTWils

The issue may have to do with the tense, as I am told that Hebrew has a future tense.


zemblance

It does but "this time" infers the present tense. Next time I will dance is הפעם הבא ארקוד


AssafD

בפעם הבאה ארקוד


Fltiennne

I totally agree, but it’s still not accepted.


danny912421

It can't be accepted because the Hebrew sentence is not in the future tense. It's in the present tense.


Fltiennne

The use of « will » here in the English is not referring to the future, it’s expressing the will


AssafD

Although there is no future tense here, it is implied. You say this when you plan to do something which you didn't do previously


Theresa754142

If you you look at the English version, the future tense might be implied, but not necessarily. If you catch me when I’m dancing (even though rarely or never dance) and say to me “You don’t dance!” then my answer of “This time I do dance!” is in the present tense.


AssafD

I agree that this is a valid scenario too


MaryJaneKe4

I'd say, "This time I'm dancing" :)


Elias103541

It's implied that last time, one did not dance.


kidsil

"This time I am dancing" / "This time I'm dancing" / "This time I do dance" the given solutions are incorrect.


JamesTWils

Are you suggesting that "this time I am dancing" is a correct translation or an incorrect one?


kidsil

my phrasing was odd, I meant all of them SHOULD be correct...


JamesTWils

Thanks, I just wanted to confirm the sentence meant what I thought it did.


Juli443185

This time i will dance i think is the correct


AnnM.Jones

As a native English speaker, I can't imagine using the word "do" in this sentence without adding "a". This time I do a dance. Only a two-year old would say, "I do dance."


Albur_Godwin

This is not the proper verb to do, but an instance of the auxiliary to do, used in its emphatic nuance. Notice this is not the noun dance, but the verb to dance that comes right after. For another example that may hopefully clarify:

  • I do have a shirt. → ‘I really have a shirt.’ / ‘Certainly, I have a shirt.’

dovbear57

The problem with this in English is that "I do dance" suggests that I dance regularly. The only correct English rendition that makes sense here is "This time I AM dancing". Not "This time I'm dancing", as that omits the positive emphasis provided by כן. Not "this time I do dance" because that just sounds weird and un-English. Not "this time I will dance" because the Hebrew sentence uses present tense. The situation could be that I refused to dance up to now, but then the DJ put on my favourite song and I leapt onto the dance floor, saying "This time I am dancing."


Theresa754142

I agree with most of what you say, but I don’t think that “I do dance” necessarily suggests that I dance regularly. Imagine that I never dance but this time after I head for the dance floor and start dancing, my husband says in surprise, “You don’t dance!” That’s when I might reply “This time I do dance!” But I’ll grant you that “This time I AM dancing!” is what you’d more likely hear.


Ben-Nissim

I wrote: This time I am surely dancing.

Duo. marked it wrong. I pretty sure it's a good translation. Anyone disagree ... why?


Janis559500

I like your version: "This time I am surely dancing." Next time you're going through this set of exercises, report it.


JoshuaFrie8475

It should be "will" when rendered into English, rather than "do". No kne talks like that in English. I'm a native English and Hebrew speaker (I'm here to improve Hebrew).


Ronan150473

Using "do" is very awkward English.


IreneLitGin

I made a typo: רוקת instead of רוקד, doulingo did not notice


wohengaoxing

הפאם אני לֹא רוקד


Ben4356987

In Duolingo they do not use vowels and "פאם" is spelled "פעם"


Ariel407772

"Now I do dance" should be accepted, right?


Theresa754142

The words now and this time have a slightly different nuance— they are different in both English and Hebrew so that’s why Duolingo won’t accept it.

This time I do dance implies that I haven’t danced or I haven’t danced much before this point. Now I do dance does not have that implication.


JoshuaFrie8475

This app has problems


DavidCarver

what does this mean?


Theresa754142

See my comment above from five months ago.


LisaBear78

So weird in English.


StephenJKo

My translation. Id also correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.