Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הפעם אני כן רוקד!"

Translation:This time I do dance!

2 years ago

9 Comments


kidsil
kidsil

"This time I am dancing" / "This time I'm dancing" / "This time I do dance" the given solutions are incorrect.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Are you suggesting that "this time I am dancing" is a correct translation or an incorrect one?

2 years ago

kidsil
kidsil

my phrasing was odd, I meant all of them SHOULD be correct...

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks, I just wanted to confirm the sentence meant what I thought it did.

2 years ago

zemblance

"this time i will dance" should be accepted as כן acts as an emphatic thing in this case

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The issue may have to do with the tense, as I am told that Hebrew has a future tense.

2 years ago

zemblance

It does but "this time" infers the present tense. Next time I will dance is הפעם הבא ארקוד

2 years ago

Juli443185

This time i will dance i think is the correct

1 year ago

Ben-Nissim

I wrote: This time I am surely dancing.

Duo. marked it wrong. I pretty sure it's a good translation. Anyone disagree ... why?

9 months ago