1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחרי הקיץ בא האביב או הסתיו?"

"אחרי הקיץ בא האביב או הסתיו?"

Translation:After summer comes spring or fall?

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


kidsil

Fall is also a valid synonym for autumn


NeilCowen2

Well only in American English


Linda118050

Why all the ה's when there are no the's in the sentence? Shouldn't the sentence be "After the summer, comes the spring or the fall?"


synp

You could translate it like that into English, but unless speaking of a specific summer (and this sentence seems to me to be about generic summers) English speakers would tend to omit the definite article. Hebrew speakers would not.


ChayaDoppelt

Why, I think I've heard plenty Hebrew speakers omit it. I personally do, and I'm a native Israeli


YardenNB

Not when talking generally about seasons, I trust?


Tim5602

I think, that is not a question, wouldn't the question be 'Does after summer come spring or autumn?'


JamesTWils

We would have to say "Does spring or autumn come after summer," which, I can tell you from experience, is not accepted.


Jackulingo

Does someone here know the origin of the spelling of the word 'stav' in hebrew ?


synp

Biblical. This is from the Song of Solomon, chapter 2 verse 11:

כִּי-הִנֵּה הַסְּתָו, עָבָר; הַגֶּשֶׁם, חָלַף הָלַךְ לוֹ.


Francisco834932

Hey, DuoLingo, here are a few more ways that native speakers of English might say this: "After summer, does spring come or does fall?" "After summer, does spring come or does fall come?" "Does spring or fall come, after summer?"


NaftaliFri1

Please report all these options with the flag. Comments are for discussion, not feedback


rich739183

Good idea, if the course allows it, which it didn't for me on mobile app about 2019-10-05. The flag allowed only "There is a problem with this exercise."
i.imgur.com/J9NToY8.png

2019-10-31 rich739183


MaryJaneKe4

What comes after summer, spring or fall?


dovbear57

That would be a good English sentence, but it's not an exact translation of the Hebrew because you would need to include מה for a "what" question. I'm happy to report that "Does spring or autumn come after summer?" is now accepted as correct.


MaryJaneKe4

What comes after summer, spring or fall? would be correct English language usage


ChaimLauer

It is better English to write: What comes after the summer, spring or fall? It should be accepted.


Rableshoni

See dovebear57 comment above


Theresa754142

Akharei ha-qaits ba ha-aviv o ha-stav?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.