1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You don't like wine."

"You don't like wine."

Translation:את לא אוהבת יין.

June 23, 2016

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is this ending on את ?

Shouldn't it be:

את לא אוהבת יין

?


Cymelo

It's the feminine plural form. In English there is just one pronoun both for the plural and singular second person ("You"). In Hebrew there are four different forms: masculine sg. אתה, masc. pl. אתם, feminine sg. את, fem. pl. אתן.


dieprinzessin

Thanks a lot. : )


Cymelo

you're welcome :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.