Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating a chicken."

Translation:אני אוכל עוף.

2 years ago

15 Comments


FannyDiaz11

It would be very interesting and helpful if you give the two possible answers to chose (feminine and masculine)

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

אני אוכלת עוף should be accepted.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It is now accepted :)

2 years ago

Sandy309557

No it isn't as of today.

11 months ago

Jenny198malte
Jenny198malte

I read 'children' instead of 'chicken'

1 year ago

AliGhozali
AliGhozali

What is the difference between עוף and תרנגולת? Thank you

2 years ago

FannyDiaz11

According to the second definition of the Hebrew-Hebrew dictionary עוף is the meat of תרנגולת

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

That's true, but עוף can also mean "a bird" in general.

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

When talking about chicken, עוף refers to the food and תרנגולת to the animal.

4 months ago

farazy

would this mean eating a whole chicken? or would a drumstick suffice as well?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I think עוף refers to a piece of chicken/some chicken, too. I'm not a native speaker, but I'm reasonably confident.

1 year ago

Marjorie280956

I don't believe תרנגולת has even beet taught yet!

5 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

This lesson is teaching עוף. In Hebrew, you wouldn't say

אני אוכל תרנגולת

or

אני אוכלת תרנגולת

You would always use עוף to talk about chicken which is food, like beef versus cow in English

4 months ago

Sandy309557

I'm a girl.אוכלת

11 months ago

CatherineC247150

how do you pronounce עוף ?

16 hours ago