"I am eating a chicken."

Translation:אני אוכל עוף.

June 23, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiscipulusKiwius

The English sounds a bit unnatural. Perhaps the article is best left out.

"I am eating chicken."


Hava_Dorit

Not only is the English unnatural, it's usually unnatural for one person to eat an entire chicken. Unless you are a man with a giant appetite for protein and fat, I suppose.


FannyDiaz11

It would be very interesting and helpful if you give the two possible answers to chose (feminine and masculine)


AlmogL

אני אוכלת עוף should be accepted.


flootzavut

It is now accepted :)


Sandy309557

No it isn't as of today.


Cardneaux

how do you pronounce עוף ?


DiscipulusKiwius

I would add for clarification, the 'ף' sound is like the 'FF' sound in English (as in 'off').

You will find that this letter [pei soffit] is invariably used for this sound, and NOT for the hard 'P' sound.

In fact, Hebrew words will not end with a 'P' sound unless the word (often a name) is borrowed from another language, in which case it is the norm to spell with a 'פ' with a dagesh (dot at the centre of the letter); for example, Philip / Philippe - פיליפּ


eunkeum

I read 'children' instead of 'chicken'


farazy

would this mean eating a whole chicken? or would a drumstick suffice as well?


flootzavut

I think עוף refers to a piece of chicken/some chicken, too. I'm not a native speaker, but I'm reasonably confident.


AJEEUU.5

"I am eating a chicken", means the whole chicken. If it was writen "i am eating chicken " that can mean any amount or kind/part of chicken.


AliGhozali

What is the difference between עוף and תרנגולת? Thank you


FannyDiaz11

According to the second definition of the Hebrew-Hebrew dictionary עוף is the meat of תרנגולת


radagastthebrown

That's true, but עוף can also mean "a bird" in general.


JayStanton

When talking about chicken, עוף refers to the food and תרנגולת to the animal.


Marjorie280956

I don't believe תרנגולת has even beet taught yet!


JayStanton

This lesson is teaching עוף. In Hebrew, you wouldn't say

אני אוכל תרנגולת

or

אני אוכלת תרנגולת

You would always use עוף to talk about chicken which is food, like beef versus cow in English


Sandy309557

I'm a girl.אוכלת


DiscipulusKiwius

Correct. 'אוכלת' should be accepted.


edugens

Why does the "." stand at the beginning of the sentence and not at the end?


danny912421

Because Duolingo programmers don't care about right-to-left languages and don't bother trying to fix the bugs. That's why.


Lene406519

How do i get the hebtew alfabet


danny912421

By downloading/enabling it on your device. You can google it to get specific instructions for your device (since it's different on different devices, and we have no idea what device you use).


Allan892482

It's worse than that. "I eat a chicken" would be "אני אוכל תרנגולת".


FannyDiaz11

No, Allan. תרנגול-תרנגולת is used for the live animals. In contemporary Hebrew is said ״אני אוכלת עוף״


Mi.939.182

I am confused. I was marked correct: אני אוכלת תרנגלת! This is great, but i used תרנגתת and not רוע, because the translation asks for 'a chicken'


FannyDiaz11

This is weird! We don't say "אני אוכלת תרנגלת" but ״אני אוכלת עוף״ תרנגול-תרנגולת is used for the live animals.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.