"I am eating a chicken."

Translation:אני אוכל עוף.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


FannyDiaz11

It would be very interesting and helpful if you give the two possible answers to chose (feminine and masculine)

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

אני אוכלת עוף should be accepted.

June 23, 2016

flootzavut

It is now accepted :)

June 28, 2016

Sandy309557

No it isn't as of today.

October 3, 2017

Cardneaux

how do you pronounce עוף ?

September 18, 2018

radagastthebrown

"of".

September 19, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

I would add for clarification, the 'ף' sound is like the 'FF' sound in English (as in 'off').

You will find that this letter [pei soffit] is invariably used for this sound, and NOT for the hard 'P' sound.

In fact, Hebrew words will not end with a 'P' sound unless the word (often a name) is borrowed from another language, in which case it is the norm to spell with a 'פ' with a dagesh (dot at the centre of the letter); for example, Philip / Philippe - פיליפּ

December 11, 2018

farazy

would this mean eating a whole chicken? or would a drumstick suffice as well?

March 12, 2017

flootzavut

I think עוף refers to a piece of chicken/some chicken, too. I'm not a native speaker, but I'm reasonably confident.

March 12, 2017

eunkeum

I read 'children' instead of 'chicken'

April 5, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

The English sounds a bit unnatural. Perhaps the article is best left out.

"I am eating chicken."

December 11, 2018

AliGhozali

What is the difference between עוף and תרנגולת? Thank you

July 21, 2016

FannyDiaz11

According to the second definition of the Hebrew-Hebrew dictionary עוף is the meat of תרנגולת

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's true, but עוף can also mean "a bird" in general.

January 5, 2017

JayStanton

When talking about chicken, עוף refers to the food and תרנגולת to the animal.

May 1, 2018

Marjorie280956

I don't believe תרנגולת has even beet taught yet!

March 23, 2018

JayStanton

This lesson is teaching עוף. In Hebrew, you wouldn't say

אני אוכל תרנגולת

or

אני אוכלת תרנגולת

You would always use עוף to talk about chicken which is food, like beef versus cow in English

May 1, 2018

Sandy309557

I'm a girl.אוכלת

October 3, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

Correct. 'אוכלת' should be accepted.

December 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.