1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב לאכול פירות."

"אני אוהב לאכול פירות."

Translation:I love eating fruit.

June 23, 2016

47 Comments


TJabraao

Is "פירות" plural for "פרי" or just another word meaning the same thing?


AlmogL

Correct, it's the plural for פרי.


Fu-Gee-La

What's the difference between "לאכול" and "אוכל"?


CapdeBurro

It is the infinitive. Like in English when you say "I like to eat" and not "I like eat"


truelefty

Is there a way to guess the pronunciation of such a word, or do I have to learn it by heart?


NaftaliFri1

Best is learning and practicing.

That said, there are structures that you can identify, then again, some of them look alike.

Try answering the same question in English, it should give you a cue. English pronunciation itself is more complex than they let on.


truelefty

As English is not my native language, I have certainly answered that question some time ago ;D Just by practicing and listening to a lot of English media I got used to the sound of the language and therefore to the sound of the words (although sometimes I cannot guess how a word is pronounced! English is certainly weird, but, let's say the truth, every language is weird depending on who says it.)

Had I followed that reasoning I would have answered myself. Thanks, however, for replying :)


NaftaliFri1

Beautifully written! :-)

Good luck


msElroy

English, French, Spanish class are not phonetic languages, they can be tricky for new co learners.


frankk1m

I think truelefty intended to ask if there are any specific patterns one can use to derive Hebrew infinitives, such as those often described by CVCV templates for Semitic languages (e.g., CiCaaC, CuCuC, maCCaC for the K-T-B root in Arabic, which yield, respectively, 'kitaab', 'kutub', and 'maktab' -- "book", "books", and "office").


Mick335191

I think I would find this very useful if I could understand it...


truelefty

I kinda asked that unconsciously xD


KieraAndal

Yes. The German course is the same. Everytime you select an individual word it pronounces it. It would be helpful to have that constant audio availabilty for this Hebrew course as well, especially since not all sentences come with audio. I am always coming to the comments to see pronunciation :)


Bearandbull

are we supposed to memorise all the infinitives separately from normal conjugations are is their a relation. also, why wasn't anything about infinitives mentioned in the notes


NaftaliFri1

Infinitives have a template in which the root is used, just like all conjugations.

You can try reporting if you want them to rethink this sentence in this chapter


BenSmart2

Infinitives will be introduced later. This is just a way of giving us a little bit of exposure to it earlier


ShoeArt

But as the infinitive, shouldn't it be translated "to eat" instead of "eating"?


Phillip_Davis

So in Arabic, the literal translation of this sentence would be something like "I love that I would eat fruit." Is something similar going on here?


NaftaliFri1

No, it's "I love to eat (or: eating, as Hebrew does not distinguish the two) fruit"


SaloOom.yag

the translation is : أحب أكل الفواكه .. or أحب أن آكل الفواكه


Phillip_Davis

i was taught that the proper way to say it was with a separate clause but the maSdar + iDaafa also makes sense


SaloOom.yag

yes .. and I think the hebrew sentence here is more close to this translation : أحب أكل الفواكه


adrobnis

Shouldn't this be:

אני אוהבת לאכול פירות


frankk1m

This is the feminine form, I believe.


NaftaliFri1

Yes, both might be implied by the English


iggyl

Does Hebrew distinguish between "to like" and "to love"? In this sentence, אוהב means "love", I believe.


NaftaliFri1

Not really. When someone wants to emphasize "like" and not "love" they use "מחבב", but generally "אוהב" would be used for both.


Dennis385858

How do you pronounce פירות? It's not clear on the audio. Thanks in advance.


mormaman2

i have question in english. why it is "eating " and not "eat" in this sentence?


ChayaDoppelt

Same thing. There is not distinction in hebrew between "eating" and "to eat"


elsbethwey

why you cannot translate: I like to eat fruit?... because of the infinitive of the verb in Hebrew ?( sorry, I am German )


NaftaliFri1

You can, should be accepted


MooseHotel

How does one pronounce לאכול?


iggyl

I hear it as "le-ahol", but it would be helpful if a native speaker chimed in. I really miss being able to hear individual words, the same way I can in Spanish course, for example.


R3ebsugt

Generally the "כ" or "ח" sound will be said like "ch" I don't know if that helps...


MarleneKes1

I am confused as to when fruit is singular and when it is plural. In English we would never say “a fruit”. Does the plural mean there is more than one kind of fruit?


YardenNB

In Hebrew פירות does not imply more than one kind. It's a bit hard to be convinced in this, since if you have three apples, say, we'd usually say תפוחים.... But consider the sentence על עץ התפוחים שלי יש הרבה פירות "there is a lot of fruit on my apple tree". Also, if I have in the bag two apples and one orange, I'd say יש לי שלושה פירות.


DianaJohns790807

I do not hear the פ in fruit and don't have any idea how to listen for it..


alantrousers

Why is it like this?


Geek_Gal

in another example פרי was referred to with זה so it's a masculine word right?so why is the plural form with ות?((shouldn't we use ים for masculine?))


radagastthebrown

Not all masculine nouns end with ים-, and vice versa. פרי is indeed a masculine noun with irregular plural form.


Geek_Gal

wow and I thought this can't get anymore confusing,thanks for the explanation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.