"אני אוהב לאכול פירות."

Translation:I love eating fruit.

June 23, 2016

44 Comments


TJabraao

Is "פירות" plural for "פרי" or just another word meaning the same thing?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Correct, it's the plural for פרי.

June 23, 2016

Fu-Gee-La

What's the difference between "לאכול" and "אוכל"?

July 2, 2016

Crutypus

It is the infinitive. Like in English when you say "I like to eat" and not "I like eat"

July 2, 2016

Fu-Gee-La

Thanks :)

July 3, 2016

truelefty

Is there a way to guess the pronunciation of such a word, or do I have to learn it by heart?

August 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Best is learning and practicing.

That said, there are structures that you can identify, then again, some of them look alike.

Try answering the same question in English, it should give you a cue. English pronunciation itself is more complex than they let on.

August 2, 2016

truelefty

As English is not my native language, I have certainly answered that question some time ago ;D Just by practicing and listening to a lot of English media I got used to the sound of the language and therefore to the sound of the words (although sometimes I cannot guess how a word is pronounced! English is certainly weird, but, let's say the truth, every language is weird depending on who says it.)

Had I followed that reasoning I would have answered myself. Thanks, however, for replying :)

August 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Beautifully written! :-)

Good luck

August 3, 2016

msElroy

English, French, Spanish class are not phonetic languages, they can be tricky for new co learners.

June 21, 2017

frankk1m

I think truelefty intended to ask if there are any specific patterns one can use to derive Hebrew infinitives, such as those often described by CVCV templates for Semitic languages (e.g., CiCaaC, CuCuC, maCCaC for the K-T-B root in Arabic, which yield, respectively, 'kitaab', 'kutub', and 'maktab' -- "book", "books", and "office").

August 2, 2016

Mick335191

I think I would find this very useful if I could understand it...

May 4, 2017

truelefty

I kinda asked that unconsciously xD

August 3, 2016

KieraAndal

Yes. The German course is the same. Everytime you select an individual word it pronounces it. It would be helpful to have that constant audio availabilty for this Hebrew course as well, especially since not all sentences come with audio. I am always coming to the comments to see pronunciation :)

January 18, 2018

Bearandbull

are we supposed to memorise all the infinitives separately from normal conjugations are is their a relation. also, why wasn't anything about infinitives mentioned in the notes

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Infinitives have a template in which the root is used, just like all conjugations.

You can try reporting if you want them to rethink this sentence in this chapter

July 9, 2016

BenSmart2

Infinitives will be introduced later. This is just a way of giving us a little bit of exposure to it earlier

June 25, 2018

ShoeArt

But as the infinitive, shouldn't it be translated "to eat" instead of "eating"?

January 1, 2019

Phillip_Davis

So in Arabic, the literal translation of this sentence would be something like "I love that I would eat fruit." Is something similar going on here?

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, it's "I love to eat (or: eating, as Hebrew does not distinguish the two) fruit"

July 3, 2016

SaloOom.yag

the translation is : أحب أكل الفواكه .. or أحب أن آكل الفواكه

July 18, 2016

Phillip_Davis

i was taught that the proper way to say it was with a separate clause but the maSdar + iDaafa also makes sense

July 19, 2016

SaloOom.yag

yes .. and I think the hebrew sentence here is more close to this translation : أحب أكل الفواكه

July 19, 2016

adrobnis

Shouldn't this be:

אני אוהבת לאכול פירות

July 7, 2016

frankk1m

This is the feminine form, I believe.

July 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, both might be implied by the English

July 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Both work

July 7, 2016

iggyl

Does Hebrew distinguish between "to like" and "to love"? In this sentence, אוהב means "love", I believe.

August 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not really. When someone wants to emphasize "like" and not "love" they use "מחבב", but generally "אוהב" would be used for both.

August 4, 2016

iggyl

תודה!

August 5, 2016

Dennis385858

How do you pronounce פירות? It's not clear on the audio. Thanks in advance.

October 23, 2017

BretStephens

Peirot

April 3, 2018

mormaman2

i have question in english. why it is "eating " and not "eat" in this sentence?

May 10, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Same thing. There is not distinction in hebrew between "eating" and "to eat"

May 29, 2018

elsbethwey

why you cannot translate: I like to eat fruit?... because of the infinitive of the verb in Hebrew ?( sorry, I am German )

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You can, should be accepted

July 4, 2016

MooseHotel

How does one pronounce לאכול?

August 18, 2016

iggyl

I hear it as "le-ahol", but it would be helpful if a native speaker chimed in. I really miss being able to hear individual words, the same way I can in Spanish course, for example.

August 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Le'ekhol

August 18, 2016

R3ebsugt

Generally the "כ" or "ח" sound will be said like "ch" I don't know if that helps...

June 24, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I do not hear the פ in fruit and don't have any idea how to listen for it..

February 14, 2019

alantrousers

Why is it like this?

March 16, 2019

MateuszBar954225

Why not "eat"??

February 12, 2018

Marshel47

why are we discussing this!

April 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.