"Do you love this child?"

Translation:Kochasz to dziecko?

June 23, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeoCoroneos

I put "kochasz tego dziecko?" :(


Euhan1

I think that tego is more genetive and not so much accusative.


KristineKruszer

How do we know which word dance we're currently dancing? I can generally understand these sentences but I'm hopeless when it comes to knowing what case you're in and what's supposed to follow. Why do their have to be so many different ways to say "this" or "that"?


alik1989

Child is a direct object, therefore: accusative. It's also neuter, therefore: to.


kjackows

Why is "child" neuter? Is it because we don't know the gender of the child?


Jellei

We could say that. But we could also say that it ends with -o and all (I think...) such nouns are neuter.


AlisonWhit460478

I am soooo with you on this one. This is proving very difficult for me. I'm only learning it for a hobby!! I dont even NEED to know it.


LeoCoroneos

Looks like it's not used for the neuter gender declension of "to", only the masculine.


Don757862

Why there isn't 'czy' in the question this time?


KubaSliwin2

it can work but duolingo just didnt put it in


CVFleming

Exactly. I wrote "czy kochasz to dziecko?" and it was counted as an error.


Jellei

Your answer is listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Shari367194

Why not 'tego'?


alik1989

Tego is either genitive or accusative masculine animate. Kochać, requires the accusative, but dziecko is neuter.

  • Example for genitive: Nie kocham tego dziecka. (negation)
  • Example for accusative masculine animate: Kocham tego psa.

BrannyBrandy

Nie, on nie jest moim dzieckiem


CorneVroom

Nie uważam tego dziecka za moje (I do not consider this child as mine)


orygami

Could we have the formal form "Czy pan kocha to dziecko" accepted please ?


Jellei

Of course, added now.


arminia11_web_de

Yeah, help here, please. Anyone with a definitive answer, please?


Jellei

To what question? About "Kochasz tego dziecko"? Well, it's definitely wrong. "kochasz" takes Accusative, the Accusative form of neuter noun phrases is identical to the Nominative one, and we arrive at super simple sentence "Kochasz to dziecko?".


PerryBH

Why not 'czy kochasz to dziecko?'


alik1989

What do you mean? It's accepted.


wyqtor

So basically neuter nouns don't have a distinct animate form, even when they refer to people.


Jellei

Accusative of masculine nouns is literally the only context in which the animate/inanimate distinction matters.


SheldonLee888

Is kochacie correct in this sentence


Jellei

It is, we don't know if we're talking/referring to one person or to 2+ people.


Sofia681704

Na początku piwinno być -czy-, lub na końcu znak zapytania, inaczej to nie brzmi jak pytanie.


Jellei

Ale przecież jest znak zapytania.

Tak się zaczynam zastanawiać... może osoby piszące podobne komentarze dostały zadanie z 'puzzlami'? Tam nie ma żadnych znaków interpunkcyjnych - no, ale kropek też nie ma i na to nikt nie narzeka.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.