"Do you love this child?"

Translation:Kochasz to dziecko?

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


LeoCoroneos

I put "kochasz tego dziecko?" :(

June 23, 2016

Euhan1

I think that tego is more genetive and not so much accusative.

November 19, 2016

LeoCoroneos

Looks like it's not used for the neuter gender declension of "to", only the masculine.

April 7, 2017

CorneVroom

Nie uwa┼╝am tego dziecka za moje (I do not consider this child as mine)

June 6, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Yeah, help here, please. Anyone with a definitive answer, please?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

To what question? About "Kochasz tego dziecko"? Well, it's definitely wrong. "kochasz" takes Accusative, the Accusative form of neuter noun phrases is identical to the Nominative one, and we arrive at super simple sentence "Kochasz to dziecko?".

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.