1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love this child?"

"Do you love this child?"

Translation:Kochasz to dziecko?

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


Don757862

Why there isn't 'czy' in the question this time?


LeoCoroneos

I put "kochasz tego dziecko?" :(


Euhan1

I think that tego is more genetive and not so much accusative.


LeoCoroneos

Looks like it's not used for the neuter gender declension of "to", only the masculine.


KristineKruszer

How do we know which word dance we're currently dancing? I can generally understand these sentences but I'm hopeless when it comes to knowing what case you're in and what's supposed to follow. Why do their have to be so many different ways to say "this" or "that"?


alik1989

Child is a direct object, therefore: accusative. It's also neuter, therefore: to.


kjackows

Why is "child" neuter? Is it because we don't know the gender of the child?


Jellei
Mod

We could say that. But we could also say that it ends with -o and all (I think...) such nouns are neuter.


AlisonWhit460478

I am soooo with you on this one. This is proving very difficult for me. I'm only learning it for a hobby!! I dont even NEED to know it.


Shari367194

Why not 'tego'?


alik1989

Tego is either genitive or accusative masculine animate. Kochać, requires the accusative, but dziecko is neuter.

  • Example for genitive: Nie kocham tego dziecka. (negation)
  • Example for accusative masculine animate: Kocham tego psa.

CorneVroom

Nie uważam tego dziecka za moje (I do not consider this child as mine)


arminia11_web_de

Yeah, help here, please. Anyone with a definitive answer, please?


Jellei
Mod

To what question? About "Kochasz tego dziecko"? Well, it's definitely wrong. "kochasz" takes Accusative, the Accusative form of neuter noun phrases is identical to the Nominative one, and we arrive at super simple sentence "Kochasz to dziecko?".


Perry239695

Why not 'czy kochasz to dziecko?'


alik1989

What do you mean? It's accepted.


BrannyBrandy

Nie, on nie jest moim dzieckiem

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.