"This is a truck."

Translation:זאת משאית.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


harlandski

So זה for masculine nouns and זאת or זו for feminine nouns, is that right?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Correct.

June 23, 2016

MooseHotel

Could you explain the difference between זאת and זו?

July 15, 2016

AlmogL

The only difference is that זו is more formal.

July 15, 2016

JayStanton

זו is rarely used in modern Hebrew

May 1, 2018

dieprinzessin

a 'she' truck :D

June 23, 2016

MicahAguirre

What's the pronounciation of זאת?

July 30, 2017

harlandski

"Zot"

July 30, 2017

MicahAguirre

Thank You!!

August 12, 2017

Cedono16

I wrote זות מסית instead of זאת משאית and it accepted it! thanks but why? ^^'

September 25, 2018

DianaJohns790807

How is truck in Hebrew pronounced?

December 21, 2018

Cedono16

"massaïte" You can find pronounciation of hebrew words on this website:

https://he.forvo.com/search/%D7%9E%D7%A9%D7%90%D7%99%D7%AA/

December 21, 2018

akhansson

Why is משאית a feminine word? Is it because of the ending on ת-?

April 10, 2019

Cherie648277

Every thing is together alot

September 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.