1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a truck."

"This is a truck."

Translation:זאת משאית.

June 23, 2016

39 Comments


harlandski

So זה for masculine nouns and זאת or זו for feminine nouns, is that right?


MooseHotel

Could you explain the difference between זאת and זו?


AlmogL

The only difference is that זו is more formal.


Suzu-Kaguya

Are there formal forms for masculine and feminine?


danny912421

Just זו, which is feminine. It is pronounced "zo".


JayStanton

זו is rarely used in modern Hebrew


Suzu-Kaguya

How is זו pronounced?


dieprinzessin

a 'she' truck :D


puppyluv6

Too bad there isn't any such thing as a 'he' truck.


MicahAguirre

What's the pronounciation of זאת?


Cedono16

I wrote זות מסית instead of זאת משאית and it accepted it! thanks but why? ^^'


puppyluv6

It accepts typos of up to one wrong letter per word; I guess this was considered okay.


DanielHolb1

Probably benefit of doubt: "זאת" is pronounced "zot" so intuitively one could spell it as "זות"


DianaJohns790807

How is truck in Hebrew pronounced?


Cedono16

"massaïte" You can find pronounciation of hebrew words on this website:

https://he.forvo.com/search/%D7%9E%D7%A9%D7%90%D7%99%D7%AA/


akhansson

Why is משאית a feminine word? Is it because of the ending on ת-?


Sun.of.GOD

I was about to ask the same question, why is it a feminine word?


DemetriDawn

Yes many feminine words end in ת (tav). It's a good hint but it's only in general, there are exceptions. For example זית (olive) is a masculine noun.


8amdani

how come a truck is feminine? and how can I know?


MathiaSitruk

I had a typo, but the correct word wasn't a choice


craig448817

Are all veichles feminine?


John17990

It would be really helpful to hear the word spoken as it is uploaded, as with other languages on Duolingo.


Lanitalynn

How would you prononce truck?


DE7E7

I am confused by this - i understand זה או זאת זו not זאת ?


DE7E7

Ok i see that זו is more formal. Interesting observation on the masc & fem "this" - the Torah must be fem, right? (זאת התורה)


Cherie648277

Every thing is together alot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.