"This is a truck."

Translation:זאת משאית.

June 23, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harlandski

So זה for masculine nouns and זאת or זו for feminine nouns, is that right?


MooseHotel

Could you explain the difference between זאת and זו?


AlmogL

The only difference is that זו is more formal.


Daimon-Dave

@Almogl so, just to confirm:

זו = formal

זאת = casual

right?


Suzu-Kaguya

Are there formal forms for masculine and feminine?


danny912421

Just זו, which is feminine. It is pronounced "zo".


JayStanton

זו is rarely used in modern Hebrew


Suzu-Kaguya

How is זו pronounced?


Kathyaler

"zo" another femenine way for זאת "zot"


MeMyself8I

Is the truck female?


danny912421

Feminine, not female. But, yes.


Im_scorpio_too

It reminds me of the famous truck-chan


ShaunIspas

how are you supposed to figure out which form of feminine?


danny912421

Since זאת is less formal, if you always use only it, you won't have any problems.


dieprinzessin

a 'she' truck :D


abstracam

Too bad there isn't any such thing as a 'he' truck.


MicahAguirre

What's the pronounciation of זאת?


DianaJohns790807

How is truck in Hebrew pronounced?


Cedono16

"massaïte" You can find pronounciation of hebrew words on this website:

https://he.forvo.com/search/%D7%9E%D7%A9%D7%90%D7%99%D7%AA/


Cedono16

I wrote זות מסית instead of זאת משאית and it accepted it! thanks but why? ^^'


abstracam

It accepts typos of up to one wrong letter per word; I guess this was considered okay.


NikolBrown1

Well the shin ש and samech ס make the same sound so I SUPPOSE Duo let you slide. In the pictographical form they mean different things.


MathiaSitruk

I had a typo, but the correct word wasn't a choice


Kathyaler

Same here. That's why I came to comments


NikolBrown1

This answer choice was odd. I only had זה and זאת for options but it told me the correct answer was זו. Lol how duolingo.... how.


danny912421

And you picked זה, right? Well, that is a mistake, because as it has been pointed out, משאית is feminine, so you should have picked זאת. When we make a mistake, the system tries to show the closest possible answer to the one given, and the closest to זה is זו, which is the same as זאת. It's not that only זו is correct - both זאת and זו are correct.


akhansson

Why is משאית a feminine word? Is it because of the ending on ת-?


DemetriDawn

Yes many feminine words end in ת (tav). It's a good hint but it's only in general, there are exceptions. For example זית (olive) is a masculine noun.


Sun.of.GOD

I was about to ask the same question, why is it a feminine word?


John17990

It would be really helpful to hear the word spoken as it is uploaded, as with other languages on Duolingo.


8amdani

how come a truck is feminine? and how can I know?


Lanitalynn

How would you prononce truck?


craig448817

Are all veichles feminine?


Nathalia.Mund

The hints show "זה" as the correct answer, not "זו", but when I type "זה", it says I have a typo, that I should write "זו" instead of "זה". Why are the hints so confusing??


danny912421

Because hints don't know what the context is. They always list the most common translation for a word first, and זה is indeed the most common translation of "this". However, since משאית is feminine, זאת or זו are the correct answers (זה being masculine). Hints are just as their name suggests - hints. They help us by reminding us the word, but it's up to us to find the proper inflection of the word needed and write it in the answer.


SharonGBro

Audio is at the top of the comments section on almost all questions


abbie612805

We’re seeing new words which were never taught expecting to translate them.


joyfullspace

The correction isnt Even given as an option!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.