1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Porque ella no siguió las re…

"Porque ella no siguió las reglas."

Translation:Because she did not follow the rules.

January 29, 2013

14 Comments


Dr.Manhattan95

Tenemos una chica mala. ;)


elbee711

I translated this in question form, "¿Por qué ella no siguió las reglas?" ("Why didn't she follow the rules?") instead of the non-question form given as the correct answer, "Porque ella no siguió las reglas." ("Because she didn't follow the rules.") and it still marked me correct?


Luis

We allow certain close answers as correct. In this case, it was a an extra space.


BLPK

not any more, i just had it marked off


DamionJupiter

Thank you for this amazing product, sir! You are an inspiration.


elenashastina

I did the same but it was marked as a mustake


JosRossi2

If you read the questions, it is clear they wanted "because." It's a good way to learn porque vs. por qué. And just for fun there's a porqué and a por que. Isn't Spanish fun?

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/porque

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/por%20qu%C3%A9

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/por%20que

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/porqu%C3%A9

But if you don't read along and only listen (like I do and I got this wrong too), one has to listen for the inflection at the end of the sentence, noting that a question has been asked (and/or context of the conversation which we never have with Duolingo).


willnkeks

There's a subtle difference: "porque" (because ...) vs. "por qué" (why?) Not sure if all but at least the interrogatives I can think of right now have accents. (Addition: there's also a space between por and qué otherwise it's a noun.)


SlickSims20

Rules are there to be broken man


myuval

I answered: "because she didn't follow the laws", how is "laws" different than "rules"? Even google translates reglas as laws too


suziec333

i think that'd literally be 'las leyes'


Michael189866

Laws are underpinned by legislation, and non-compliance may seriously damage your health in some countries. Rules generally incur no serious penalty and often allow an element of discretion. Fortunately I don't think there is anywhere you are liable to be imprisoned if caught cheating at Scrabble. However, people don't always understand the difference so use the wrong term. Google will give you what its contributors think is right, it comes with no guarantee of accuracy.
And then there is the big DL problem of lack of context: maybe they are thinking of Scrabble or football, where as a rule, players may break the rules but not the law.


bozoforpresident

Why? Because she's my kind of woman. ;)


dWV32CTX

Obviamente esta parte de la lección va con la primera parte que dice, "Yo no seguí a mi amiga."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.