Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Porque ella no siguió las reglas."

Translation:Because she did not follow the rules.

1
5 years ago

8 Comments


Dr.Manhattan95

Tenemos una chica mala. ;)

9
Reply14 years ago

elbee711

I translated this in question form, "¿Por qué ella no siguió las reglas?" ("Why didn't she follow the rules?") instead of the non-question form given as the correct answer, "Porque ella no siguió las reglas." ("Because she didn't follow the rules.") and it still marked me correct?

2
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

We allow certain close answers as correct. In this case, it was a an extra space.

2
Reply5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

not any more, i just had it marked off

5
Reply4 years ago

elenashastina

I did the same but it was marked as a mustake

2
Reply4 years ago

willnkeks

There's a subtle difference: "porque" (because ...) vs. "por qué" (why?) Not sure if all but at least the interrogatives I can think of right now have accents. (Addition: there's also a space between por and qué otherwise it's a noun.)

0
Reply4 years ago

myuval
myuval

I answered: "because she didn't follow the laws", how is "laws" different than "rules"? Even google translates reglas as laws too

0
Reply4 years ago

suziec333

i think that'd literally be 'las leyes'

4
Reply4 years ago