"Porque ella no siguió las reglas."

Translation:Because she did not follow the rules.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Dr.Manhattan95

Tenemos una chica mala. ;)

5 years ago

elbee711

I translated this in question form, "¿Por qué ella no siguió las reglas?" ("Why didn't she follow the rules?") instead of the non-question form given as the correct answer, "Porque ella no siguió las reglas." ("Because she didn't follow the rules.") and it still marked me correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

We allow certain close answers as correct. In this case, it was a an extra space.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

not any more, i just had it marked off

4 years ago

elenashastina

I did the same but it was marked as a mustake

4 years ago

willnkeks

There's a subtle difference: "porque" (because ...) vs. "por qué" (why?) Not sure if all but at least the interrogatives I can think of right now have accents. (Addition: there's also a space between por and qué otherwise it's a noun.)

4 years ago

myuval
myuval

I answered: "because she didn't follow the laws", how is "laws" different than "rules"? Even google translates reglas as laws too

5 years ago

suziec333

i think that'd literally be 'las leyes'

5 years ago

Michael189866

Laws are underpinned by legislation, and non-compliance may seriously damage your health in some countries. Rules generally incur no serious penalty and often allow an element of discretion. Fortunately I don't think there is anywhere you are liable to be imprisoned if caught cheating at Scrabble. However, people don't always understand the difference so use the wrong term. Google will give you what its contributors think is right, it comes with no guarantee of accuracy.
And then there is the big DL problem of lack of context: maybe they are thinking of Scrabble or football, where as a rule, players may break the rules but not the law.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.