1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רעבה ואני לא רעב."

"היא רעבה ואני לא רעב."

Translation:She is hungry and I am not hungry.

June 23, 2016

35 Comments


Dimas_Akmal

"Hii re'evah ve ani lo re'ev " ?


Theresa754142

You have three errors. The correct pronunciation is:

Hi re’evah va-ani lo ra’ev.

But a native speaker would say: Hi re’evah ve-ani lo ra’ev.


dswb5377

Thank you, it helps to get written translation.


TJabraao

The "vav" conjunction has a lot of sounds: Ve, U, and Va. There is a rule for when do we use each sound?


AlmogL

Yes there is, it's rather complex. Basically, "ve" is the default. It becomes "u" before a schwa, and before bet, vav, mem and pe. I think that's the most frequent change. At school I learned to memorise it as "bumaf" בומ"ף and it sound as silly in Hebrew as it does in English. :-) Before אני it becomes "va" because the alef in אני has a diacritic sign that sounds just like any other "a" sound but it does that thing to the vav of conjunction because it just does. There are a few more changes but there are not so frequent.


AlmogL

Oh, and, I forgot: in daily spoken language we usually don't bother with all that and just say "ve".


Tzipity

Almog, thank you so much for all of this. I've got some formal hebrew training from synagogue and university and am using other resources as well as duolingo but have been confused by how often the male speaker in this course pronounces Vav in ways other than ve. Perhaps duolingo should address this in some way? Either way, I wrote down everything you explained as it's very useful. תודה רבה


TJabraao

Thank you for the answer. I knew that Vav has a "U" sound before labial (M, P/F, B/V) consonants. But the "Va" is kinda trickier to understand. I have studied it a year ago (and I forgot it all, lol), but I did it using niqqud. So now, I am very very confused on how the natives can distinguish so many grammar things which are distinguished with niqqud, but they still do it, but without niqqud.


Ploomich

native speakers only use ve. all other variations are archaic and only relevant when dealing with ancient hebrew grammar.


Guitardude2000

תודה! So a bit like "vosotros" in Spanish?


Ploomich

In what way? Vosotros is a regular pronoun for Spanish speakers in Spain.


Guitardude2000

Yes, but it is considered archaic by most Latin American speakers


EdvntL

Do Israelis say "vekhetzi"? I was taught "vakhetzi" ( וחצי).


DanMalat

I thought the vav could also be translated 'but' depending on the context... Is that true or not? It was marked wrong in the exercise. Thanks!


cidealej

In classical/biblical Hebrew it can mean "but". It seems it's not the case for modern Hebrew.


DanMalat

That must be where I picked up the idea, I'm learning Biblical Hebrew as well. Thanks for your reply!


Khatooloomoo

To my knowledge, no. There are several words that serve this function such as אבל, which means "but" in the common sense of "however," as well as אלא, which is used like "rather."


AniOhevYayin

It may be that אלא came into Hebrew through Aramaic because אלא is found in the "late Aramaic" of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic and Syriac. It's debated whether it came into Aramaic through Greek ἀλλά.


DanMalat

Thanks for your reply, that's very helpful!


drash.e

Is it correct to say הילדה רעבה והילד לא, or do you have to say הילדה רעבה והילד לא רעב?


AniOhevYayin

I would bet that it is OK, but a native speaker will be able to help.


espik88

When you have a vav before a pronoun like "אני" doesn't it function as a disjunctive (e.g. "but)? They rejected my answer


WillPhilli19

Does Vav change it's name to Oav or Uav when it makes the O or U sound?


Janis559500

I knew Duolingo would be happy with "She is hungry and I am not hungry." Just for fun I tried putting in "She is hungry and I am not," because that is perfectly good English. Its meaning cannot be misunderstood, and in fact is probably preferable because we prefer to leave out redundant words. Unfortunately they marked it wrong.


Janis559500

How weird is this? The same question came up and I repeated the answer the way I did it before, without the redundant noun, just so that I could report it as "should have been marked right." But it was accepted as correct this time -- same lesson!


ClausMicha2

I wish there was an option of putting up 'but' instead of 'and'


mxchana

See comment by cidealej above - apparently it is also used for "but" in Biblical Hebrew, but not in modern.


ChungServant

Why is the word היא pronounced 'ye' rather than 'hi'?


Theresa754142

Sometimes the initial sound is chopped off, but it isn’t here.

Sometimes native speakers drop the initial h in ha (the) or hi (she) or hu (he), but he doesn’t do that here.


KimberlyJa166797

I could not hear an r sound.


John758270

I also am having a hard time hearing the r (resh) sound, is there a way to slow down the voice as it seems to be blending the words together.


Jeremiah839029

Its because he is not prouncing it. The speaker descends from Askenazi jews where the roll the r in the back of their throats. Its like they talk with french accents. Sephardics, temani, and mizrachi all pronounce the resh correctly. I have no idea why they chose this man for a beginner language course. His tone isnt very neutral.


Theresa754142

Jeremiah, if Ashkenazis pronounce r one way and Sephardi, Temani and Mizrachi pronounce the r another way, what would be a neutral r?

When America and British pronunciation started to develop distinctive differences hundreds of years ago, at what point did the American pronunciation stop being wrong, if it were ever wrong?


Jeremiah839029

Typically the only people who defend the Ashkenazi pronunciation are Ashkenazi and Zionists. You clearly didn't grow up going to shul. Religious jews all over the world pronounce hebrew more or the less the same way. Most jews have adopted the sephardic pronunciation for two reasons: it sounds nicer and it is easier to understand.

When I go to shul or i lay tefilllin and pray I understand the hebrew fine. Only when I hear Israelis speak to I have issues with comprehension. I am not the only one complaining about it either. I have spoke with jews from various different backgrounds who complain about the Israeli accent.

When modern hebrew was first being 'created' the sephardic dialect was chosen for a reason. The speak on the his app is most certainly not sephardic. His kaf, qof, and chet all sounds the same. He rolls his r's in the back of his throat and you can't tell the difference between his ayin and his aleph. These are ashkenazi accents marks. If they were using the sephardic dialect it would be much easier to understand.


Audrey261145

"She is hungry, I am not." sounds more natural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.