"היא רעבה ואני לא רעב."

Translation:She is hungry and I am not hungry.

June 23, 2016

26 Comments


TJabraao

The "vav" conjunction has a lot of sounds: Ve, U, and Va. There is a rule for when do we use each sound?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Yes there is, it's rather complex. Basically, "ve" is the default. It becomes "u" before a schwa, and before bet, vav, mem and pe. I think that's the most frequent change. At school I learned to memorise it as "bumaf" בומ"ף and it sound as silly in Hebrew as it does in English. :-) Before אני it becomes "va" because the alef in אני has a diacritic sign that sounds just like any other "a" sound but it does that thing to the vav of conjunction because it just does. There are a few more changes but there are not so frequent.

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Oh, and, I forgot: in daily spoken language we usually don't bother with all that and just say "ve".

June 23, 2016

TJabraao

Thank you for the answer. I knew that Vav has a "U" sound before labial (M, P/F, B/V) consonants. But the "Va" is kinda trickier to understand. I have studied it a year ago (and I forgot it all, lol), but I did it using niqqud. So now, I am very very confused on how the natives can distinguish so many grammar things which are distinguished with niqqud, but they still do it, but without niqqud.

June 23, 2016

Ploomich

native speakers only use ve. all other variations are archaic and only relevant when dealing with ancient hebrew grammar.

June 26, 2016

Guitardude2000

תודה! So a bit like "vosotros" in Spanish?

June 30, 2016

Ploomich

In what way? Vosotros is a regular pronoun for Spanish speakers in Spain.

June 30, 2016

Guitardude2000

Yes, but it is considered archaic by most Latin American speakers

June 30, 2016

Tzipity

Almog, thank you so much for all of this. I've got some formal hebrew training from synagogue and university and am using other resources as well as duolingo but have been confused by how often the male speaker in this course pronounces Vav in ways other than ve. Perhaps duolingo should address this in some way? Either way, I wrote down everything you explained as it's very useful. תודה רבה

July 4, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

"Hii re'evah ve ani lo re'ev " ?

May 2, 2017

dswb5377

Thank you, it helps to get written translation.

January 23, 2019

DanMalat

I thought the vav could also be translated 'but' depending on the context... Is that true or not? It was marked wrong in the exercise. Thanks!

July 15, 2016

cidealej

In classical/biblical Hebrew it can mean "but". It seems it's not the case for modern Hebrew.

September 27, 2016

DanMalat

That must be where I picked up the idea, I'm learning Biblical Hebrew as well. Thanks for your reply!

October 12, 2016

Khatooloomoo

To my knowledge, no. There are several words that serve this function such as אבל, which means "but" in the common sense of "however," as well as אלא, which is used like "rather."

July 24, 2016

AniOhevYayin

It may be that אלא came into Hebrew through Aramaic because אלא is found in the "late Aramaic" of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic and Syriac. It's debated whether it came into Aramaic through Greek ἀλλά.

December 26, 2017

DanMalat

Thanks for your reply, that's very helpful!

July 24, 2016

drash.e

Is it correct to say הילדה רעבה והילד לא, or do you have to say הילדה רעבה והילד לא רעב?

March 2, 2017

AniOhevYayin

I would bet that it is OK, but a native speaker will be able to help.

December 26, 2017

Janis559500

How weird is this? The same question came up and I repeated the answer the way I did it before, without the redundant noun, just so that I could report it as "should have been marked right." But it was accepted as correct this time -- same lesson!

May 15, 2018

espik88

When you have a vav before a pronoun like "אני" doesn't it function as a disjunctive (e.g. "but)? They rejected my answer

January 6, 2018

WillPhilli19

Does Vav change it's name to Oav or Uav when it makes the O or U sound?

April 23, 2018

Janis559500

I knew Duolingo would be happy with "She is hungry and I am not hungry." Just for fun I tried putting in "She is hungry and I am not," because that is perfectly good English. Its meaning cannot be misunderstood, and in fact is probably preferable because we prefer to leave out redundant words. Unfortunately they marked it wrong.

May 15, 2018

ClausMicha2
September 23, 2018

ClausMicha2

I wish there was an option of putting up 'but' instead of 'and'

September 23, 2018

mxchana

See comment by cidealej above - apparently it is also used for "but" in Biblical Hebrew, but not in modern.

September 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.