"היא רעבה ואני לא רעב."

Translation:She is hungry and I am not hungry.

2 years ago

24 Comments


TJabraao
TJabraao

The "vav" conjunction has a lot of sounds: Ve, U, and Va. There is a rule for when do we use each sound?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Yes there is, it's rather complex. Basically, "ve" is the default. It becomes "u" before a schwa, and before bet, vav, mem and pe. I think that's the most frequent change. At school I learned to memorise it as "bumaf" בומ"ף and it sound as silly in Hebrew as it does in English. :-) Before אני it becomes "va" because the alef in אני has a diacritic sign that sounds just like any other "a" sound but it does that thing to the vav of conjunction because it just does. There are a few more changes but there are not so frequent.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Oh, and, I forgot: in daily spoken language we usually don't bother with all that and just say "ve".

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

Thank you for the answer. I knew that Vav has a "U" sound before labial (M, P/F, B/V) consonants. But the "Va" is kinda trickier to understand. I have studied it a year ago (and I forgot it all, lol), but I did it using niqqud. So now, I am very very confused on how the natives can distinguish so many grammar things which are distinguished with niqqud, but they still do it, but without niqqud.

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

native speakers only use ve. all other variations are archaic and only relevant when dealing with ancient hebrew grammar.

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

תודה! So a bit like "vosotros" in Spanish?

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

In what way? Vosotros is a regular pronoun for Spanish speakers in Spain.

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

Yes, but it is considered archaic by most Latin American speakers

2 years ago

Tzipity

Almog, thank you so much for all of this. I've got some formal hebrew training from synagogue and university and am using other resources as well as duolingo but have been confused by how often the male speaker in this course pronounces Vav in ways other than ve. Perhaps duolingo should address this in some way? Either way, I wrote down everything you explained as it's very useful. תודה רבה

2 years ago

Dimas_Akmal
Dimas_Akmal

"Hii re'evah ve ani lo re'ev " ?

1 year ago

DanMalat

I thought the vav could also be translated 'but' depending on the context... Is that true or not? It was marked wrong in the exercise. Thanks!

2 years ago

cidealej
cidealej

In classical/biblical Hebrew it can mean "but". It seems it's not the case for modern Hebrew.

2 years ago

DanMalat

That must be where I picked up the idea, I'm learning Biblical Hebrew as well. Thanks for your reply!

2 years ago

Khatooloomoo

To my knowledge, no. There are several words that serve this function such as אבל, which means "but" in the common sense of "however," as well as אלא, which is used like "rather."

2 years ago

DanMalat

Thanks for your reply, that's very helpful!

2 years ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

It may be that אלא came into Hebrew through Aramaic because אלא is found in the "late Aramaic" of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic and Syriac. It's debated whether it came into Aramaic through Greek ἀλλά.

10 months ago

drash.e

Is it correct to say הילדה רעבה והילד לא, or do you have to say הילדה רעבה והילד לא רעב?

1 year ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

I would bet that it is OK, but a native speaker will be able to help.

10 months ago

espik88

When you have a vav before a pronoun like "אני" doesn't it function as a disjunctive (e.g. "but)? They rejected my answer

10 months ago

WillPhilli19

Does Vav change it's name to Oav or Uav when it makes the O or U sound?

6 months ago

Janis559500

I knew Duolingo would be happy with "She is hungry and I am not hungry." Just for fun I tried putting in "She is hungry and I am not," because that is perfectly good English. Its meaning cannot be misunderstood, and in fact is probably preferable because we prefer to leave out redundant words. Unfortunately they marked it wrong.

6 months ago

Janis559500

How weird is this? The same question came up and I repeated the answer the way I did it before, without the redundant noun, just so that I could report it as "should have been marked right." But it was accepted as correct this time -- same lesson!

6 months ago

ClausMicha2
ClausMicha2
1 month ago

ClausMicha2
ClausMicha2

I wish there was an option of putting up 'but' instead of 'and'

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.